Housing is within reach: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its weakest is jobs & income: 1.2 jobs per working resident; 10.6% unemployment. Homes go for a median €1,168/m². People aged 65 and over make up a third of residents.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment, INSEE census 2023. Lussac-les-Châteaux has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Lussac-les-Châteaux with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–
How TownRatings grades French towns →
Château (ancien) · Inscrit · Photo: Rijksmuseum · CC0
Lussac-les-Châteaux’s story
Lussac-les-Châteaux in pictures
The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Lussac-les-Châteaux: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level).
The oldest protected part dates from prehistory; the first monument here was protected in 1928.
16% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.
Wikidata records 2 people born in Lussac-les-Châteaux before 1900, the earliest Gabrielle de Rochechouart de Mortemart, in 1633.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Lussac-les-Châteaux.
HousingCost of living A
Renting in Lussac-les-Châteaux costs less than in Vienne’s towns or compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €8.54/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
House rents are put at about €7.26/m² a month. From July 2023 to June 2026, 86 homes were sold in Lussac-les-Châteaux. That is the middle of 86 sales of houses and apartments in the town from July 2023 to June 2026, against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns and €1,790/m² for the median of compared towns in Vienne.
€1,168/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Lussac-les-Châteaux€1,168/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Vienne median€1,790/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,168/m²
86
€8.54/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.00 to €12.14/m² a month)
3.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.26/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,700
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Vienne et Gartempe
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth A
Deaths in Lussac-les-Châteaux run below what its ages would predict: 72 per 100 expected, fewer than Vienne’s towns or compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy in Vienne: 85.8 years for women and 79.8 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. France’s death rates at each age would predict 425 deaths in Lussac-les-Châteaux from 2016 to 2025; there were 403, 5% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Lussac-les-Châteaux is Chu de Poitiers site de Montmorillon, 7 mi away. This Vienne town has 2 family doctors.
−28%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw95
Adjusted72
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Lussac-les-Châteaux · 2.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chu de Poitiers site de Montmorillon
19.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Chu la Miletrie
85.8 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Vienne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
An older town: 33% of people in Lussac-les-Châteaux are 65 or over, more than in Vienne’s towns or compared French towns
7.9% of residents are 15 to 24, below Vienne’s towns (10%) and compared French towns (11%) alike. Degrees are held by 17% of adults. Typical age in Lussac-les-Châteaux: 53.1, the median.
53.1median age
Lussac-les-ChâteauxVienne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
33%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma31%
CAP or BEP31%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education17%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Vienne 52.1%, France 51.8%.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income C
Money is tighter in Lussac-les-Châteaux than in Vienne’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €23,450 a year per consumption unit
The unemployment rate comes to 10.6%. 7.0% of Lussac-les-Châteaux’s working residents had no journey to work at the census.
10%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving82%
On foot6%
Public transport2%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
950
jobs based in Lussac-les-Châteaux, 1.2 per working resident
10.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€23,450
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
7%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 64% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
Lussac-les-Châteaux keeps more of its old housing than Vienne’s towns or compared French towns: 16% built before 1919
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Among the classé monuments in Lussac-les-Châteaux is Grotte de La Marche. The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments locally: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level). Protection here reaches back to prehistory.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Safety
Lussac-les-Châteaux has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
For 2025, the figures show 25 offenses in Lussac-les-Châteaux. Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 3.6 cases of violence against people and 10.4 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Lussac-les-Châteaux (2025).
3.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage16
Family violence9
Armed robbery0
Drug use12
Theft without violence9
Fraud5
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
25
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
29.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (29.2% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Lussac-les-Châteaux: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level).
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Lussac-les-Châteaux
Is Lussac-les-Châteaux safe?
Lussac-les-Châteaux has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average.
Are schools in Lussac-les-Châteaux good?
They grade A−, better than 81% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Lussac-les-Châteaux expensive to live in?
Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Lussac-les-Châteaux grades A for cost of living.
About Lussac-les-Châteaux
Commune in Vienne, Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Lussac-les-Châteaux is a commune of 2,263 people in the Communauté de communes Vienne et Gartempe. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.