FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Le Grand Séminaire de LuçonPhoto: Association Les Phénix de Richelieu · CC BY 4.0
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Luçon · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Luçon records more crime per resident than 85% of compared French towns

From 2023 to 2025, offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Luçon put it at C− for safety.

Violence
12.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
19.6
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
16.8
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.7
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Luçon

Burglary rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 15 cases of burglary in Luçon in 2023 and 32 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Counted where it happens

5,950 jobs are based in Luçon, for 3,200 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 863 French towns of 6,600 to 12,700 people with a Safety Grade, Luçon is 731st from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Luçon grades C− for safety

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (12.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 14% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (19.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 20% of compared French towns
DC−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 898 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 9,417, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Criminal damage13.9
Theft without violence9.1
Fraud7
Family violence4.6
Theft of vehicle parts4.2
Burglary3.4
Other physical violence3.1
Sexual violence2.8
Theft from vehicles2
Vehicle theft1.3
Drug use0.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (4.2 per 1,000 against 0.4), sexual violence (2.8 per 1,000 against 1) and theft without violence (9.1 per 1,000 against 4.2). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Towns its size

Luçon is 731st of 863 French towns of 6,600 to 12,700 people

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Luçon and up to four from Vendée.

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
22Le Poiré-sur-Vie Vendée8,6494.87.2A
…
41Aubigny-Les Clouzeaux Vendée7,1914.19.2A
…
130Essarts-en-Bocage Vendée6,8518.48.3B+
…
135Aizenay Vendée10,3656.110.7B+
…
728Roussillon Isère8,5959.522.3C−
729Chambly Oise9,95912.219.6C−
730Lisses Essonne7,3739.921.9C−
731Luçon Vendée9,41712.219.6C−
732Feyzin Rhône10,3047.924C−
733Crest Drôme8,65810.721.4C−
734Aucamville Haute-Garonne9,6238.823.3C−
…
863Argelès-sur-Mer Pyrénées-Orientales10,61621.140.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Luçon with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

For every 1,000 residents

About 12 recorded violent incidents a year for every 1,000 residents

And 20 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 17 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
12
recorded violent incidents
20
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
17
thefts without violence and frauds
49
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202314.3
202411.9
202510.5

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202318.1
202420.2
202520.6
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence383143
Other physical violenceViolence604629
Sexual violenceViolence373426
Armed robberyViolence0n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage152332
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage181312
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage253719
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage112117131
Theft without violenceNot in the grade958786
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade122940
FraudNot in the grade756666
Drug useNot in the grade49226
Drug dealingNot in the grade10n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Luçon

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Luçon, and what the grade uses in their place.

Share of the index resting on Vendée averages0.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Vendée communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Luçon’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Luçon’s own figures.

Hidden for LuçonYearsVendée average
Armed robbery2024, 20250.7 · 0.6
Neighbors

Luçon and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Luçon9,41712.219.6C−
Mareuil-sur-Lay-Dissais2,808—1—1—1
Saint-Jean-d'Hermine3,61110.610.8B−
L'Aiguillon-la-Presqu'île2,8454.520.4C+
Angles3,115—1—1—1
Bournezeau3,4525.58.7A
Rives de l'Yon4,3352.55.7A+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Luçon’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 4 graded neighbors’.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Luçon

Is Luçon safe?

It has more crime per resident than 85% of compared French towns: an average of 12.2 recorded violent incidents and 19.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety. Among the 863 French towns of 6,600 to 12,700 people, it is 731st from the lowest rate. With 5,950 jobs for 3,200 working residents, Luçon draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Luçon?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 32.4 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 31.1 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Luçon?

Criminal damage: 131 in 2025. Then theft without violence (86), fraud (66) and family violence (43).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.