Buying in is costly: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 8.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Second homes make up just over a tenth of its housing.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment, INSEE census 2023. Malemort-du-Comtat has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Malemort-du-Comtat with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Malemort-du-Comtat.
HousingCost of living D
A home in Malemort-du-Comtat sells for €2,981/m², more than in both Vaucluse’s towns and compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Renting a house costs an estimated €10.83/m² a month. The market in Malemort-du-Comtat: 67 sales of houses and apartments between July 2023 and June 2026. Houses accounted for 96% of sales, apartments for the rest.
€2,981/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Malemort-du-Comtat€2,981/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Vaucluse median€2,616/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,991/m²
64
€12.18/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.74 to €15.24/m² a month)
8.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.83/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€23,750
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Ventoux Sud
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Children make up 20% of Malemort-du-Comtat, above Vaucluse’s towns and compared French towns
Over-65s are 18% of the population. 9.4% of the population is aged 15 to 24, near Vaucluse’s towns (9.7%) and lower than compared French towns (11%). At 40.9, the median resident of Malemort-du-Comtat sits in the middle of the age range.
40.9median age
Malemort-du-ComtatVaucluse medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
9%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma15%
CAP or BEP28%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education30%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Vaucluse 51.9%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Vaucluse median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C+
More deaths than expected: Malemort-du-Comtat is above 64% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
133 deaths in Malemort-du-Comtat between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 143: 7% below. After the care-home adjustment, the town’s deaths ran at 93 per 100 expected, about level with Vaucluse’s towns (91) and above compared French towns (88). The nearest emergency department to Malemort-du-Comtat is Centre hospitalier de Carpentras, 7.1 mi away. In Vaucluse, life expectancy at birth reaches 85.7 years for women and 80.3 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France.
−7%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw93
Adjusted93
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Malemort-du-Comtat · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Carpentras
7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Carpentras
85.7 · 80.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Vaucluse, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Only 5.5% of commuters in Malemort-du-Comtat go to work without a car, fewer than in both Vaucluse’s towns and compared French towns
8.9% of people in the labour force have no job. At the census, 3.8% of working residents in Malemort-du-Comtat didn’t travel to work at all. The median disposable income was €25,440 a year per consumption unit, near both Vaucluse’s towns (€25,140) and compared French towns (€25,970).
5%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving89%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Public transport1%
Bicycle1%
250
jobs based in Malemort-du-Comtat, 0.3 per working resident
8.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,440
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 40% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
1 historic monument, none of them classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to the 18th century. Homes from before 1919 make up 13% of the total, above both Vaucluse’s towns (11%) and compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Safety
Malemort-du-Comtat has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
Recorded offenses in Malemort-du-Comtat came to 18 in 2025. Violence against people averaged 4.7 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 9. In 2025, criminal damage led the graded crimes locally.
4.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage11
Family violence7
Armed robbery0
Fraud8
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
4.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
49.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 49.5% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Nearby attractions
Abbaye Notre-Dame de Bon Secours de Blauvac and 7 more in and around Malemort-du-Comtat
Heritage, family days out and museums in and near Malemort-du-Comtat. Best known first.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Malemort-du-Comtat
Is Malemort-du-Comtat safe?
Malemort-du-Comtat has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average.
Is Malemort-du-Comtat expensive to live in?
Estimated advertised apartment rents are €12.18/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Malemort-du-Comtat grades D for cost of living.
About Malemort-du-Comtat
Commune in Vaucluse, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Malemort-du-Comtat is a commune of 1,969 people in the Communauté de communes Ventoux Sud. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.