FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Vue sur le site du vieux Château des PontevèsPhoto: Ville de Flassans, Var (83) · CC BY-SA 4.0
C+Safety Grade
Safety in Flassans-sur-Issole · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Flassans-sur-Issole records theft of vehicle parts at 6.1 times the rate of a typical town its size

Its letter overall is C+ (#38 of 73 in Var): more crime per resident than 63% of compared French towns, from offenses police and gendarmerie recorded through 2023 to 2025. Each year brought 7.1 violent crimes and 17.4 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every 1,000 residents. It places 1,241st of the 1,543 compared French towns nearest in size, the least crime first. The rate the grade counts held about level from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
7.1
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
17.4
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
10.9
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Flassans-sur-Issole

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Flassans-sur-Issole recorded an average of 7.1 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 50% of compared French towns, and 17.4 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 29%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,543 French towns of 2,600 to 5,000 people with a Safety Grade, Flassans-sur-Issole is 1,241st from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The grade: C+ for Flassans-sur-Issole

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (7.1 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 50% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (17.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 29% of compared French towns
CB−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 262 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,706, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and B−.

Hidden counts: for sexual violence, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 3.8% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage7
Fraud5.7
Theft without violence4.6
Theft from vehicles3.8
Family violence3.5
Burglary3.5
Other physical violence3
Vehicle theft2.7
Theft of vehicle parts2.7
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (2.7 per 1,000 against 0.4), vehicle theft (2.7 per 1,000 against 0.7) and theft from vehicles (3.8 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: sexual violence, robbery without a weapon, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

1,241st of 1,543: Flassans-sur-Issole among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
145Le Revest-les-Eaux Var4,0743.87.6A+
…
465Flayosc Var4,6735.78.8A−
…
543Callian Var3,8235.59.8A−
…
643Rians Var4,2235.910.3A−
…
1238Miramont-de-Guyenne Lot-et-Garonne3,08113.411C+
1239Chauffailles Saône-et-Loire3,63812.611.8C+
1240Saint-Étienne-de-Saint-Geoirs Isère3,4257.217.3C+
1241Flassans-sur-Issole Var3,7067.117.4C+
1242Capinghem Nord2,7283.820.7C+
1243Vermelles Pas-de-Calais4,72910.713.9C+
1244Crespin Nord4,53210.913.6C+
…
1543Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Flassans-sur-Issole with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Flassans-sur-Issole and up to four from Var.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Flassans-sur-Issole

Share of the index resting on Var averages3.8% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Var communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Flassans-sur-Issole’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 3.8% of the index, so the grade rests on Flassans-sur-Issole’s own figures.

Hidden for Flassans-sur-IssoleYearsVar average
Sexual violence2023–20253.4 · 3.5 · 3.4

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Flassans-sur-Issole, and what the grade uses in their place.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Flassans-sur-Issole per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
7
recorded violent incidents
17
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
35
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 17 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20235.8
20248
20257.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202319.4
202415.9
202517
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence132013
Other physical violenceViolence5611
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage161113
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage151010
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage152114
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage261726
Theft without violenceNot in the grade221817
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade7910
FraudNot in the grade182521
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Flassans-sur-Issole and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Flassans-sur-Issole3,7067.117.4C+
Besse-sur-Issole3,12512.513C
Le Luc11,3109.116.1C
Pignans4,8388.811.3B
Gonfaron4,4967.212.8B
Carnoules4,3885.712.9B
Le Cannet-des-Maures5,1404.618.1C+

4 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Flassans-sur-Issole.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Flassans-sur-Issole

Is Flassans-sur-Issole safe?

It has more crime per resident than 63% of compared French towns: an average of 7.1 recorded violent incidents and 17.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C+ for safety, #38 of 73 in Var. Among the 1,543 French towns of 2,600 to 5,000 people, it is 1,241st from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Flassans-sur-Issole?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 25.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 24.4 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Flassans-sur-Issole?

Criminal damage: 26 in 2025. Then fraud (21), theft without violence (17) and theft from vehicles (14).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.