Photo: René Hourdry · CC BY-SA 4.069% of Barjols is woodland, more than in 9 in 10 French towns
6 km of footpaths cross Barjols (0.2 km per km²). Protected areas cover 18% of Barjols’ land. France has no Outdoors Grade yet: these are the figures, each beside the compared towns’ median.
Throughout this page, the Var median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median.
What kind of outdoors place is Barjols?
Read from the data: what stands out first, good and less good.
What sets Barjols apart: its woods. It is shorter on footpaths.
How Barjols compares with French towns
Each figure against the 3,798 compared French towns (communes with an overall grade): the marked bar is the town’s, the line the median. Described, not graded.
Percentiles among compared French towns; ties count half.
Barjols has the 5th fewest footpaths per km² of 41 towns its size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population (2,951 to 3,018 residents), by km of footpath per km². Hover for each one’s protected land and woods; click for its page.
From Lezennes (8.6 km per km²) to Sancoins (0.1 km per km²).
Every town in the comparison
| Town | Paths (km/km²) | Woodland | Protected | Coast | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lezennes Nord | 8.6 | 3.6% | 0% | 66 km |
| 2 | Margency Val-d'Oise | 7.4 | 0.9% | 0% | 134 km |
| 3 | Gorcy Meurthe-et-Moselle | 3.6 | 37% | 0% | 269 km |
| 4 | Saint-Nazaire-les-Eymes Isère | 3 | 37% | 30% | 206 km |
| 5 | Pont-à-Marcq Nord | 2.6 | 1% | 0% | 75 km |
| 6 | Soues Hautes-Pyrénées | 2.4 | 7.2% | 5.9% | 134 km |
| 7 | Drumettaz-Clarafond Savoie | 2.1 | 42% | 5% | 243 km |
| 8 | Courcelles-Chaussy Moselle | 1.9 | 37% | 0% | 340 km |
| 9 | Aniane Hérault | 1.7 | 43% | 14% | 31 km |
| 10 | Belleville-sur-Meuse Meuse | 1.6 | 42% | 39% | 288 km |
| 11 | Tourrettes Var | 1.5 | 64% | 1.8% | 21 km |
| 12 | Quillan Aude | 1.4 | 49% | 100% | 70 km |
| 13 | Gruchet-le-Valasse Seine-Maritime | 1.4 | 53% | 0% | 16 km |
| 14 | Retournac Haute-Loire | 1.3 | 55% | 85% | 184 km |
| 15 | Boën-sur-Lignon Loire | 1.2 | 12% | 4.3% | 243 km |
| 16 | Hésingue Haut-Rhin | 1.2 | 17% | 0% | 421 km |
| 17 | Mauléon-Licharre Pyrénées-Atlantiques | 1.1 | 35% | 2.8% | 62 km |
| 18 | Ottange Moselle | 1 | 53% | 0% | 294 km |
| 19 | Zonza Corse-du-Sud | 1 | 40% | 75% | On it |
| 20 | Aubusson Creuse | 1 | 42% | 0% | 235 km |
| 21 | Vimoutiers Orne | 0.9 | 2.2% | 0% | 46 km |
| 22 | Bias Lot-et-Garonne | 0.9 | 2.5% | 0% | 121 km |
| 23 | Saint-Venant Pas-de-Calais | 0.8 | 2.5% | 0% | 48 km |
| 24 | Tourouvre au Perche Orne | 0.8 | 43% | 98% | 93 km |
| 25 | Venerque Haute-Garonne | 0.7 | 13% | 1.4% | 139 km |
| 26 | Montmeyran Drôme | 0.7 | 5.3% | 0% | 154 km |
| 27 | Saint-Laurent-des-Arbres Gard | 0.6 | 28% | 0% | 68 km |
| 28 | Ailly-sur-Somme Somme | 0.6 | 26% | 0% | 46 km |
| 29 | Iteuil Vienne | 0.5 | 23% | 0% | 112 km |
| 30 | Murviel-lès-Béziers Hérault | 0.5 | 5.9% | 0% | 25 km |
| 31 | Boisseuil Haute-Vienne | 0.5 | 21% | 0% | 166 km |
| 32 | Mortain-Bocage Manche | 0.5 | 15% | 54% | 31 km |
| 33 | Lorris Loiret | 0.4 | 54% | 31% | 234 km |
| 34 | Saint-Lyé Aube | 0.3 | 13% | 0% | 264 km |
| 35 | Dompierre-sur-Besbre Allier | 0.3 | 13% | 46% | 330 km |
| 36 | Cintegabelle Haute-Garonne | 0.2 | 8.9% | 1.4% | 128 km |
| 37 | Barjols Var | 0.2 | 69% | 18% | 49 km |
| 38 | Frontenay-Rohan-Rohan Deux-Sèvres | 0.2 | 2.1% | 100% | 45 km |
| 39 | Rue Somme | 0.2 | 7.7% | 100% | 5.7 km |
| 40 | Dangé-Saint-Romain Vienne | 0.1 | 20% | 0% | 150 km |
| 41 | Sancoins Cher | 0.1 | 11% | 0% | 315 km |
Parks, woods, footpaths & countryside
Tap a layer to hide it. The dashed line is the commune’s boundary.
18% of Barjols lies in protected areas
The protected areas reaching the commune, and the nearest: national parks, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites.
Sources et tufs du Haut Var
Val d’Argens
Share of the commune’s land
Designations overlap (a regional park can hold a Natura 2000 site), so the rows don’t add up; the first counts each piece of land once.
18% of Barjols’ land is protected, more than in 77% of compared French towns; the median compared town in Var has 19%.
Source: INPN / PatriNat, protected areas July 2026, Natura 2000 December 2024; shares of IGN’s commune boundary.
6 km of footpaths cross Barjols
Paths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, and waymarked hiking routes, mapped on OpenStreetMap inside the commune; woods are mapped forest and woodland, private woods included.
Km per km² of the commune · mapped on OpenStreetMap
Share of the land · mapped woods and forest
That is less than in 97% of compared French towns for footpaths per km², and for woodland more than in 98% of compared French towns. Hiking routes often follow paths and lanes already counted, so the two lengths overlap: don’t add them. Every home in Barjols is within 800 m of a mapped park or wood, as in most French towns.
A named hiking route within 2 km
Source: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extracts of October 25, 2026 (Geofabrik).
June is the best month for walking in Barjols
Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Varages, 5.1 km away, and the daylight at the town’s latitude. Outlined months have long days, highs of 15 to 30 °C and little rain for the place.
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daylight (h) | 9.3 | 10.4 | 11.8 | 13.4 | 14.7 | 15.4 | 15.1 | 14.0 | 12.4 | 10.9 | 9.6 | 9.0 |
| High (°C) | 11 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 26 | 21 | 15 | 11 |
| Rain (mm) | 61 | 42 | 45 | 75 | 73 | 55 | 28 | 38 | 91 | 96 | 118 | 64 |
July is the driest month (28 mm) and the warmest (highs of 32 °C). 118 mm of rain falls in November, the wettest month. Frost comes on about 49 nights a year. Summer highs reach 32 °C, too hot for the outline. The climate in Barjols →
Next to Barjols
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by the share of their land in protected areas.
| Town | Protected | Woodland | Paths (km/km²) | Coast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barjols | 18% | 69% | 0.2 | 49 km |
| Bras 2,637 · 11 km | 0% | 63% | 1.4 | 39 km |
| Seillons-Source-d'Argens 2,818 · 12 km | 0% | 67% | 2 | 39 km |
| Le Val 4,335 · 15 km | 7.3% | 63% | 1.5 | 37 km |
| Saint-Maximin-la-Sainte-Baume 17,896 · 16 km | 34% | 41% | 1 | 33 km |
| Carcès 3,540 · 17 km | 25% | 51% | 0.7 | 39 km |
| Brignoles 17,850 · 18 km | 17% | 48% | 0.9 | 34 km |
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Protected areas. National-park cores, national parks’ outer areas, regional nature parks, nature reserves and Natura 2000 sites, from INPN. A national park’s core is strictly protected; its outer area and a regional park are charters between communes, not bans. Designations overlap, so the total counts each piece of land once.
- Woodland. Forest and woods as OpenStreetMap maps them, private woods included: woods nobody has mapped are missing, and a mapped wood isn’t necessarily open to walkers.
- Footpaths and hiking routes. Footpaths, bridleways, steps and tracks open on foot, then waymarked hiking routes (GR and others) measured apart. A route often follows a path or lane already counted: the two overlap. Paths nobody has mapped are missing.
- Green space nearby. The share of residents (INSEE’s 200 m grid) within 800 m, as the crow flies, of a mapped park, garden or wood edge. It measures nearness, not a way in. Guadeloupe and French Guiana have no grid: their pages say whether the town center is within 800 m.
- The coast. The straight-line distance from the town center to OpenStreetMap’s coastline, which follows the tide line into estuaries. A commune is on the coast when the coastline crosses its boundary.
- No grade yet. U.S. and UK towns have an Outdoors Grade; French towns don’t yet. Each figure is set beside the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade) in the département and in France, each figure its own median.
Questions about the outdoors in Barjols
Is Barjols in a national or regional nature park?
No, but 18% of its land is in a nature reserve or a Natura 2000 site.
Are there good walks in Barjols?
OpenStreetMap maps 6 km of footpaths and tracks open on foot in the commune, 0.2 km per km² (the median compared town: 1.7 km per km²).
How much of Barjols is woodland?
69% of the commune is mapped woodland, private woods included; the median compared French town has 13%.
Is Barjols near the sea?
No: the coast is 49 km from the town center, as the crow flies.
When is the best time for walking in Barjols?
June: long days, mild highs and little rain, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at the nearest suitable station.
Why is there no Outdoors Grade for French towns?
TownRatings grades the outdoors in the U.S. and the UK; the French figures are new and not graded yet. This page sets each one beside the median compared French town instead.
Sources: INPN / PatriNat (protected areas 2026, Natura 2000 2024) · © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL (paths, hiking routes, woods, coast, gardens) · INSEE, Filosofi 2021 200 m grid (residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Météo-France normals 1991–2020 · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.