FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C−School Grade
Schools near Montmagny · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Montmagny trail those around 85% of compared French towns on results

Near Montmagny, 75.9% of collège pupils passed the brevet, below both Val-d'Oise’s towns (82.7%) and compared French towns (87.5%). 49 collèges and 25 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Montmagny. Montmagny grades C− for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #24 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
49 + 25
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
75.9%
of 6,440 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
89.0%
of 5,377 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
77.2%
of 1,604 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Montmagny

Collège Alfred Sisley beats its expected rate

79% of 80 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Alfred Sisley in 2025, 22 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 65.8 at Collège Jean Lurçat to 143.6 at Collège Notre Dame de la Providence. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Montmagny grades C− for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (75.9%, +0.6 pts)Better than 19% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (86.3%, +0.9 pts)Better than 17% of compared French towns
Each of the 52 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Victor Hugo: 59% · −10 ptsCollège Jean Lurçat: 59% · −1 ptCollège Henri Matisse: 61% · −7 ptsCollège Henri Wallon: 61% · −1 ptCollège Elsa Triolet: 62% · −7 ptsCollège Voltaire: 62% · −8 ptsCollège Chantereine: 63% · +10 ptsCollège Joliot Curie: 63% · +1 ptCollège Pierre de Geyter: 63% · −9 ptsCollège Fabien: 65% · −5 ptsCollège Édouard Manet: 66% · −11 ptsCollège Jean Zay: 66% · −9 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda: 67% · +4 ptsCollège Gustave Courbet: 67% · +1 ptCollège Émilie du Châtelet: 68% · −14 ptsCollège Évariste Galois: 69% · +1 ptCollège Barbara: 70% · +1 ptCollège Albert Schweitzer: 70% · −15 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac: 71% · +8 ptsCollège Maurice Utrillo: 72% · −11 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie: 72% · −3 ptsCollège Nicolas Copernic: 74% · −5 ptsCollège Henri Barbusse: 74% · +17 ptsCollège Paul Éluard: 75% · +10 ptsCollège Jean Lurçat: 76% · +11 ptsCollège Roger Martin du Gard: 77% · +11 ptsCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant: 77% · −2 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda: 77% · +12 ptsCollège La Courtille: 77% · +14 ptsCollège Robespierre: 78% · +2 ptsCollège Jean Vigo: 78% · +7 ptsCollège Alfred Sisley: 79% · +22 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou: 79% · +2 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard: 80% · −2 ptsCollège Jean Vilar: 81% · +15 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun: 81% · −14 ptsCollège André Chénier: 82% · −1 ptCollège Denis Diderot: 84% · −6 ptsCollège Sainte-Marie: 84% · −3 ptsCollège Évariste Galois: 85% · +12 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou: 85% · −5 ptsCollège Descartes: 85% · −3 ptsCollège privé La Salle - Le Landy: 86% · no value added publishedCollège Anatole France: 87% · +10 ptsCollège Jules Ferry: 88% · −5 ptsCollège Langevin-Wallon: 89% · −1 ptCollège La Salle Saint-Denis: 95% · +5 ptsCollège Torat Emet: 96% · no value added publishedCollège Saint-Vincent-de-Paul: 97% · +12 ptsAnnexe Oscar Romero du collège La Salle - Saint-Rosaire de Sarcelles: 98% · +4 ptsCollège Notre Dame de la Providence: 100% · +4 ptsCollège Ozar Hatorah: 100% · no value added published
Each of the 20 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée Maryse-Condé: 70% · −8 ptsLycée Paul Éluard: 84% · +4 ptsLycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau: 84% · −1 ptLycée polyvalent Suger: 86% · +3 ptsLycée Simone de Beauvoir: 86% · +3 ptsLycée Camille Saint-Saëns: 87% · −5 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 90% · −3 ptsLycée Michel-Ange: 90% · +3 ptsLycée Jacques Feyder: 91% · +2 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau: 91% · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Maurice Utrillo: 92% · +10 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 92% · −4 ptsLycée Joséphine Baker: 94% · +2 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 96% · +11 ptsLycée Notre-Dame Providence: 98% · −1 ptLycée La Salle - Saint-Rosaire: 99% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-Denis: 99% · +2 ptsLycée Torat Emet: 100% · no value added publishedLycée général privé Sainte-Marie: 100% · +3 ptsMaison d'éducation de la Légion d'Honneur: 100% · as expected
Each of the 14 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 84.4%Lycée Charles Petiet: 55% · −12 ptsLycée polyvalent Maurice Utrillo: 62% · −11 ptsLycée polyvalent d'application de l'ENNA: 66% · as expectedLycée professionnel Turgot: 67% · −10 ptsLycée professionnel Frédéric Bartholdi: 72% · +2 ptsLycée Maryse-Condé: 75% · +3 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 76% · −2 ptsLycée polyvalent Suger: 81% · +10 ptsLycée Arthur Rimbaud: 84% · +12 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 87% · +7 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 88% · +14 ptsLycée professionnel privé Saint-Vincent de Paul: 89% · +1 ptLycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau: 89% · +14 ptsLycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-Denis: 100% · +13 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Montmagny with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 49 collèges (6,440 candidates) and 25 lycées (6,981). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 4 schools have results but no value added published, so they are listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%60708090100110120130140150Social position index →typical French schoolCollège Maurice Utrillo: 72%, IPS 100.1 · −11 ptsCollège Émilie du Châtelet: 68%, IPS 99.2 · −14 ptsCollège Nicolas Copernic: 74%, IPS 97.1 · −5 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac: 71%, IPS 83.2 · +8 ptsCollège Denis Diderot: 84%, IPS 115.6 · −6 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda: 67%, IPS 78.9 · +4 ptsCollège Jean Vilar: 81%, IPS 70.8 · +15 ptsCollège Roger Martin du Gard: 77%, IPS 78.4 · +11 ptsCollège Notre Dame de la Providence: 100%, IPS 143.6 · +4 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun: 81%, IPS 128.8 · −14 ptsCollège Évariste Galois: 69%, IPS 73.5 · +1 ptCollège Robespierre: 78%, IPS 86.3 · +2 ptsCollège Évariste Galois: 85%, IPS 80.3 · +12 ptsCollège Gustave Courbet: 67%, IPS 80.3 · +1 ptCollège Jean Lurçat: 76%, IPS 65.8 · +11 ptsCollège Alfred Sisley: 79%, IPS 80.5 · +22 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou: 85%, IPS 121.9 · −5 ptsCollège Barbara: 70%, IPS 78.4 · +1 ptCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant: 77%, IPS 96.2 · −2 ptsCollège Chantereine: 63%, IPS 70.9 · +10 ptsCollège Fabien: 65%, IPS 80.5 · −5 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou: 79%, IPS 90.4 · +2 ptsAnnexe Oscar Romero du collège La Salle - Saint-Rosaire de Sarcelles: 98%, IPS 101.5 · +4 ptsCollège Jean Vigo: 78%, IPS 76.5 · +7 ptsCollège Elsa Triolet: 62%, IPS 84.2 · −7 ptsCollège Descartes: 85%, IPS 110 · −3 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard: 80%, IPS 107.9 · −2 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda: 77%, IPS 78.9 · +12 ptsCollège Sainte-Marie: 84%, IPS 102.2 · −3 ptsCollège Joliot Curie: 63%, IPS 78.6 · +1 ptCollège Anatole France: 87%, IPS 70.7 · +10 ptsCollège Saint-Vincent-de-Paul: 97%, IPS 100.2 · +12 ptsCollège Voltaire: 62%, IPS 78.9 · −8 ptsCollège Albert Schweitzer: 70%, IPS 100.3 · −15 ptsCollège Henri Matisse: 61%, IPS 77.4 · −7 ptsCollège Henri Barbusse: 74%, IPS 75.6 · +17 ptsCollège Pierre de Geyter: 63%, IPS 93.8 · −9 ptsCollège Paul Éluard: 75%, IPS 74.7 · +10 ptsCollège Victor Hugo: 59%, IPS 83.6 · −10 ptsCollège La Salle Saint-Denis: 95%, IPS 114.2 · +5 ptsCollège Édouard Manet: 66%, IPS 84.2 · −11 ptsCollège La Courtille: 77%, IPS 71.7 · +14 ptsCollège Jean Zay: 66%, IPS 87.8 · −9 ptsCollège Langevin-Wallon: 89%, IPS 105.8 · −1 ptCollège Jules Ferry: 88%, IPS 127.2 · −5 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie: 72%, IPS 80.2 · −3 ptsCollège Jean Lurçat: 59%, IPS 79.9 · −1 ptCollège André Chénier: 82%, IPS 99.7 · −1 ptCollège Henri Wallon: 61%, IPS 68.1 · −1 ptCollège Alfred SisleyCollège Henri Barbusse
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%708090100110120130140150160Social position index →typical French schoolLycée Camille Saint-Saëns: 87%, IPS 105.5 · −5 ptsLycée Notre-Dame Providence: 98%, IPS 142.1 · −1 ptLycée Jacques Feyder: 91%, IPS 85.5 · +2 ptsLycée Joséphine Baker: 94%, IPS 79.7 · +2 ptsLycée polyvalent Maurice Utrillo: 92%, IPS 79.8 · +10 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau: 91%, IPS 124.1 · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel: 96%, IPS 85.4 · +11 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle: 90%, IPS 114.1 · −3 ptsLycée La Salle - Saint-Rosaire: 99%, IPS 114.4 · +1 ptLycée Michel-Ange: 90%, IPS 88.9 · +3 ptsLycée général privé Sainte-Marie: 100%, IPS 104.9 · +3 ptsLycée Paul Éluard: 84%, IPS 83.6 · +4 ptsLycée Maryse-Condé: 70%, IPS 78.5 · −8 ptsMaison d'éducation de la Légion d'Honneur: 100%, IPS 145.5 · as expectedLycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau: 84%, IPS 82.5 · −1 ptLycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-Denis: 99%, IPS 112.4 · +2 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 92%, IPS 126.3 · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Suger: 86%, IPS 86.9 · +3 ptsLycée Simone de Beauvoir: 86%, IPS 79.8 · +3 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Mic…Lycée polyvalent Maurice Ut…Lycée Maryse-Condé
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 68 schools here, 30 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 26 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège Alfred SisleyBrevet · Public80.579%+22 pts
Collège Henri BarbusseBrevet · Public75.674%+17 pts
Collège Jean VilarBrevet · Public70.881%+15 pts
Collège La CourtilleBrevet · Public71.777%+14 pts
Collège Évariste GaloisBrevet · Public80.385%+12 pts
Collège Pablo NerudaBrevet · Public78.977%+12 pts
Collège Saint-Vincent-de-PaulBrevet · Private100.297%+12 pts
Collège Roger Martin du GardBrevet · Public78.477%+11 pts
Collège Jean LurçatBrevet · Public65.876%+11 pts
Lycée polyvalent Louise MichelBac, gen. & tech. · Public85.496%+11 pts
Collège ChantereineBrevet · Public70.963%+10 pts
Collège Anatole FranceBrevet · Public70.787%+10 pts
Collège Paul ÉluardBrevet · Public74.775%+10 pts
Lycée polyvalent Maurice UtrilloBac, gen. & tech. · Public79.892%+10 pts
Collège Lucie AubracBrevet · Public83.271%+8 pts
Collège Jean VigoBrevet · Public76.578%+7 pts
Collège La Salle Saint-DenisBrevet · Private114.295%+5 pts
Collège Pablo NerudaBrevet · Public78.967%+4 pts
Collège Notre Dame de la ProvidenceBrevet · Private143.6100%+4 pts
Annexe Oscar Romero du collège La Salle - Saint-Rosaire de SarcellesBrevet · Private101.598%+4 pts
Lycée Paul ÉluardBac, gen. & tech. · Public83.684%+4 pts
Lycée Michel-AngeBac, gen. & tech. · Public88.990%+3 pts
Lycée général privé Sainte-MarieBac, gen. & tech. · Private104.9100%+3 pts
Lycée polyvalent SugerBac, gen. & tech. · Public86.986%+3 pts
Lycée Simone de BeauvoirBac, gen. & tech. · Public79.886%+3 pts
Collège RobespierreBrevet · Public86.378%+2 pts
Collège Georges PompidouBrevet · Public90.479%+2 pts
Lycée Jacques FeyderBac, gen. & tech. · Public85.591%+2 pts
Lycée Joséphine BakerBac, gen. & tech. · Public79.794%+2 pts
Lycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-DenisBac, gen. & tech. · Private112.499%+2 pts
Collège Évariste GaloisBrevet · Public73.569%+1 pt
Collège Gustave CourbetBrevet · Public80.367%+1 pt
Collège BarbaraBrevet · Public78.470%+1 pt
Collège Joliot CurieBrevet · Public78.663%+1 pt
Lycée La Salle - Saint-RosaireBac, gen. & tech. · Private114.499%+1 pt
Maison d'éducation de la Légion d'HonneurBac, gen. & tech. · Public145.5100%±0 pts
Collège Langevin-WallonBrevet · Public105.889%−1 pt
Collège Jean LurçatBrevet · Public79.959%−1 pt
Collège André ChénierBrevet · Public99.782%−1 pt
Collège Henri WallonBrevet · Public68.161%−1 pt
Lycée Notre-Dame ProvidenceBac, gen. & tech. · Private142.198%−1 pt
Lycée Jean-Jacques RousseauBac, gen. & tech. · Public82.584%−1 pt
Collège L'Ardillière de NézantBrevet · Public96.277%−2 pts
Collège Pierre de RonsardBrevet · Public107.980%−2 pts
Collège DescartesBrevet · Public11085%−3 pts
Collège Sainte-MarieBrevet · Private102.284%−3 pts
Collège Irène Joliot-CurieBrevet · Public80.272%−3 pts
Lycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielleBac, gen. & tech. · Public114.190%−3 pts
Lycée Jean Jacques RousseauBac, gen. & tech. · Public124.191%−4 pts
Lycée Louis ArmandBac, gen. & tech. · Public126.392%−4 pts
Collège Nicolas CopernicBrevet · Public97.174%−5 pts
Collège Georges PompidouBrevet · Public121.985%−5 pts
Collège FabienBrevet · Public80.565%−5 pts
Collège Jules FerryBrevet · Public127.288%−5 pts
Lycée Camille Saint-SaënsBac, gen. & tech. · Public105.587%−5 pts
Collège Denis DiderotBrevet · Public115.684%−6 pts
Collège Elsa TrioletBrevet · Public84.262%−7 pts
Collège Henri MatisseBrevet · Public77.461%−7 pts
Collège VoltaireBrevet · Public78.962%−8 pts
Lycée Maryse-CondéBac, gen. & tech. · Public78.570%−8 pts
Collège Pierre de GeyterBrevet · Public93.863%−9 pts
Collège Jean ZayBrevet · Public87.866%−9 pts
Collège Victor HugoBrevet · Public83.659%−10 pts
Collège Maurice UtrilloBrevet · Public100.172%−11 pts
Collège Édouard ManetBrevet · Public84.266%−11 pts
Collège Émilie du ChâteletBrevet · Public99.268%−14 pts
Collège Charles Le BrunBrevet · Public128.881%−14 pts
Collège Albert SchweitzerBrevet · Public100.370%−15 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Montmagny

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole primaire privée Institution Notre-Dame de La Providence · PrivateEcole primaire privée Al Qalam · PrivateEcole maternelle Les Levriers · PublicEcole élémentaire Les Levriers · PublicEcole maternelle Eugénie Cotton · PublicEcole maternelle Frères Lumière · PublicEcole élémentaire Jules Ferry · PublicEcole élémentaire Frères Lumière · PublicEcole primaire Jean-Baptiste Clément · PublicLycée Camille Saint-Saëns · Public · 87% general and technological bac · −5 ptsCollège Maurice Utrillo · Public · 72% brevet · −11 ptsCollège Émilie du Châtelet · Public · 68% brevet · −14 ptsCollège Nicolas Copernic · Public · 74% brevet · −5 ptsCollège Lucie Aubrac · Public · 71% brevet · +8 ptsCollège Denis Diderot · Public · 84% brevet · −6 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda · Public · 67% brevet · +4 ptsCollège Jean Vilar · Public · 81% brevet · +15 ptsCollège Roger Martin du Gard · Public · 77% brevet · +11 ptsLycée Notre-Dame Providence · Private · 98% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Notre Dame de la Providence · Private · 100% brevet · +4 ptsLycée Jacques Feyder · Public · 91% general and technological bac · +2 ptsLycée professionnel Turgot · Public · 67% vocational bac · −10 ptsCollège Charles Le Brun · Public · 81% brevet · −14 ptsCollège Évariste Galois · Public · 69% brevet · +1 ptCollège Robespierre · Public · 78% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Évariste Galois · Public · 85% brevet · +12 ptsLycée Joséphine Baker · Public · 94% general and technological bac · +2 ptsLycée Torat Emet · Private · 100% general and technological bac · no value added publishedCollège Torat Emet · Private · 96% brevet · no value added publishedCollège Gustave Courbet · Public · 67% brevet · +1 ptLycée polyvalent Maurice Utrillo · Public · 92% general and technological bac · +10 ptsCollège Jean Lurçat · Public · 76% brevet · +11 ptsCollège Alfred Sisley · Public · 79% brevet · +22 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou · Public · 85% brevet · −5 ptsLycée Jean Jacques Rousseau · Public · 91% general and technological bac · −4 ptsCollège Barbara · Public · 70% brevet · +1 ptCollège L'Ardillière de Nézant · Public · 77% brevet · −2 ptsCollège Chantereine · Public · 63% brevet · +10 ptsCollège Fabien · Public · 65% brevet · −5 ptsLycée polyvalent Louise Michel · Public · 96% general and technological bac · +11 ptsCollège Georges Pompidou · Public · 79% brevet · +2 ptsLycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle · Public · 90% general and technological bac · −3 ptsLycée La Salle - Saint-Rosaire · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +1 ptAnnexe Oscar Romero du collège La Salle - Saint-Rosaire de Sarcelles · Private · 98% brevet · +4 ptsLycée Michel-Ange · Public · 90% general and technological bac · +3 ptsCollège Jean Vigo · Public · 78% brevet · +7 ptsCollège Elsa Triolet · Public · 62% brevet · −7 ptsLycée professionnel Frédéric Bartholdi · Public · 72% vocational bac · +2 ptsCollège Descartes · Public · 85% brevet · −3 ptsCollège Pierre de Ronsard · Public · 80% brevet · −2 ptsCollège Pablo Neruda · Public · 77% brevet · +12 ptsCollège Sainte-Marie · Private · 84% brevet · −3 ptsLycée général privé Sainte-Marie · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +3 ptsCollège Joliot Curie · Public · 63% brevet · +1 ptCollège Anatole France · Public · 87% brevet · +10 ptsLycée polyvalent d'application de l'ENNA · Public · 66% vocational bac · as expectedLycée Paul Éluard · Public · 84% general and technological bac · +4 ptsCollège Saint-Vincent-de-Paul · Private · 97% brevet · +12 ptsCollège Voltaire · Public · 62% brevet · −8 ptsCollège Ozar Hatorah · Private · 100% brevet · no value added publishedLycée professionnel privé Saint-Vincent de Paul · Private · 89% vocational bac · +1 ptLycée Arthur Rimbaud · Public · 84% vocational bac · +12 ptsLycée Maryse-Condé · Public · 70% general and technological bac · −8 ptsCollège Albert Schweitzer · Public · 70% brevet · −15 ptsMaison d'éducation de la Légion d'Honneur · Public · 100% general and technological bac · as expectedLycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau · Public · 84% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Henri Matisse · Public · 61% brevet · −7 ptsCollège Henri Barbusse · Public · 74% brevet · +17 ptsCollège Pierre de Geyter · Public · 63% brevet · −9 ptsCollège Paul Éluard · Public · 75% brevet · +10 ptsCollège Victor Hugo · Public · 59% brevet · −10 ptsCollège La Salle Saint-Denis · Private · 95% brevet · +5 ptsLycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-Denis · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +2 ptsCollège privé La Salle - Le Landy · Private · 86% brevet · no value added publishedCollège Édouard Manet · Public · 66% brevet · −11 ptsCollège La Courtille · Public · 77% brevet · +14 ptsCollège Jean Zay · Public · 66% brevet · −9 ptsCollège Langevin-Wallon · Public · 89% brevet · −1 ptCollège Jules Ferry · Public · 88% brevet · −5 ptsCollège Irène Joliot-Curie · Public · 72% brevet · −3 ptsCollège Jean Lurçat · Public · 59% brevet · −1 ptCollège André Chénier · Public · 82% brevet · −1 ptLycée Charles Petiet · Public · 55% vocational bac · −12 ptsCollège Henri Wallon · Public · 61% brevet · −1 ptLycée Louis Armand · Public · 92% general and technological bac · −4 ptsLycée polyvalent Suger · Public · 86% general and technological bac · +3 ptsLycée Simone de Beauvoir · Public · 86% general and technological bac · +3 ptsMontmagny© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in MontmagnySize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

52 collèges and 26 lycées within 5 km of Montmagny

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 49 collèges and 25 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.

Collèges52 · ages 11 to 15, brevet · best value added first
Show all 52 collèges
Collège Lucie Aubrac
Collège · Public · 0.8 mi
+8 pts
71% passed the brevet, 2025
110 candidatesIPS 83.2
Collège Jean Vigo
Collège · Public · 2.1 mi
+7 pts
78% passed the brevet, 2025
142 candidatesIPS 76.5
Collège La Salle Saint-Denis
Collège · Private · 2.6 mi
+5 pts
95% passed the brevet, 2025
219 candidatesIPS 114.2
Collège Pablo Neruda
Collège · Public · 1.1 mi
+4 pts
67% passed the brevet, 2025
153 candidatesIPS 78.9
Collège Notre Dame de la Providence
Collège · Private · 1.4 mi
+4 pts
100% passed the brevet, 2025
238 candidatesIPS 143.6
Annexe Oscar Romero du collège La Salle - Saint-Rosaire de Sarcelles
Collège · Private · 2.1 mi
+4 pts
98% passed the brevet, 2025
142 candidatesIPS 101.5
Collège Robespierre
Collège · Public · 1.6 mi
+2 pts
78% passed the brevet, 2025
187 candidatesIPS 86.3
Collège Georges Pompidou
Collège · Public · 2.1 mi
+2 pts
79% passed the brevet, 2025
159 candidatesIPS 90.4
Collège Évariste Galois
Collège · Public · 1.5 mi
+1 pt
69% passed the brevet, 2025
121 candidatesIPS 73.5
Collège Gustave Courbet
Collège · Public · 1.7 mi
+1 pt
67% passed the brevet, 2025
179 candidatesIPS 80.3
Collège Barbara
Collège · Public · 1.8 mi
+1 pt
70% passed the brevet, 2025
134 candidatesIPS 78.4
Collège Joliot Curie
Collège · Public · 2.2 mi
+1 pt
63% passed the brevet, 2025
131 candidatesIPS 78.6
Collège Langevin-Wallon
Collège · Public · 2.8 mi
−1 pt
89% passed the brevet, 2025
148 candidatesIPS 105.8
Collège Jean Lurçat
Collège · Public · 2.9 mi
−1 pt
59% passed the brevet, 2025
133 candidatesIPS 79.9
Collège André Chénier
Collège · Public · 3 mi
−1 pt
82% passed the brevet, 2025
134 candidatesIPS 99.7
Collège Henri Wallon
Collège · Public · 3 mi
−1 pt
61% passed the brevet, 2025
147 candidatesIPS 68.1
Collège L'Ardillière de Nézant
Collège · Public · 1.8 mi
−2 pts
77% passed the brevet, 2025
133 candidatesIPS 96.2
Collège Pierre de Ronsard
Collège · Public · 2.2 mi
−2 pts
80% passed the brevet, 2025
126 candidatesIPS 107.9
Collège Descartes
Collège · Public · 2.1 mi
−3 pts
85% passed the brevet, 2025
84 candidatesIPS 110
Collège Sainte-Marie
Collège · Private · 2.2 mi
−3 pts
84% passed the brevet, 2025
96 candidatesIPS 102.2
Collège Irène Joliot-Curie
Collège · Public · 2.9 mi
−3 pts
72% passed the brevet, 2025
119 candidatesIPS 80.2
Collège Nicolas Copernic
Collège · Public · 0.7 mi
−5 pts
74% passed the brevet, 2025
130 candidatesIPS 97.1
Collège Georges Pompidou
Collège · Public · 1.7 mi
−5 pts
85% passed the brevet, 2025
100 candidatesIPS 121.9
Collège Fabien
Collège · Public · 1.9 mi
−5 pts
65% passed the brevet, 2025
142 candidatesIPS 80.5
Collège Jules Ferry
Collège · Public · 2.8 mi
−5 pts
88% passed the brevet, 2025
161 candidatesIPS 127.2
Collège Denis Diderot
Collège · Public · 1 mi
−6 pts
84% passed the brevet, 2025
166 candidatesIPS 115.6
Collège Elsa Triolet
Collège · Public · 2.1 mi
−7 pts
62% passed the brevet, 2025
118 candidatesIPS 84.2
Collège Henri Matisse
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−7 pts
61% passed the brevet, 2025
113 candidatesIPS 77.4
Collège Voltaire
Collège · Public · 2.3 mi
−8 pts
62% passed the brevet, 2025
155 candidatesIPS 78.9
Collège Pierre de Geyter
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−9 pts
63% passed the brevet, 2025
131 candidatesIPS 93.8
Collège Jean Zay
Collège · Public · 2.8 mi
−9 pts
66% passed the brevet, 2025
108 candidatesIPS 87.8
Collège Victor Hugo
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−10 pts
59% passed the brevet, 2025
103 candidatesIPS 83.6
Collège Maurice Utrillo
Collège · Public · 0.4 mi
−11 pts
72% passed the brevet, 2025
137 candidatesIPS 100.1
Collège Édouard Manet
Collège · Public · 2.6 mi
−11 pts
66% passed the brevet, 2025
160 candidatesIPS 84.2
Collège Émilie du Châtelet
Collège · Public · 0.6 mi
−14 pts
68% passed the brevet, 2025
101 candidatesIPS 99.2
Collège Charles Le Brun
Collège · Public · 1.5 mi
−14 pts
81% passed the brevet, 2025
115 candidatesIPS 128.8
Collège Albert Schweitzer
Collège · Public · 2.5 mi
−15 pts
70% passed the brevet, 2025
117 candidatesIPS 100.3
Collège Torat Emet
Collège · Private · 1.7 mi
no value added published
96% passed the brevet, 2025
27 candidatesIPS 113.1Not in the grade
Collège Ozar Hatorah
Collège · Private · 2.3 mi
no value added published
100% passed the brevet, 2025
28 candidatesIPS 117.4Not in the grade
Collège privé La Salle - Le Landy
Collège · Private · 2.6 mi
no value added published
86% passed the brevet, 2025
28 candidatesIPS 111.8Not in the grade
Lycées26 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée Arthur Rimbaud
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.4 mi
+12 pts
84% passed the vocational bac, 2025
184 candidatesIPS 53.7
Lycée polyvalent Louise Michel
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2 mi
+11 pts
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
68 candidatesVocational bac 88%IPS 85.4
Lycée polyvalent Maurice Utrillo
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 1.7 mi
+10 pts
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
277 candidatesVocational bac 62%IPS 79.8
Lycée Paul Éluard
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.2 mi
+4 pts
84% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
493 candidatesIPS 83.6
Lycée Michel-Ange
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.1 mi
+3 pts
90% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
222 candidatesIPS 88.9
Lycée général privé Sainte-Marie
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.2 mi
+3 pts
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
49 candidatesIPS 104.9
Lycée polyvalent Suger
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 3 mi
+3 pts
86% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
195 candidatesVocational bac 81%IPS 86.9
Lycée Simone de Beauvoir
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 3.1 mi
+3 pts
86% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
359 candidatesIPS 79.8
Lycée Jacques Feyder
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.4 mi
+2 pts
91% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
457 candidatesIPS 85.5
Lycée Joséphine Baker
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.7 mi
+2 pts
94% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
126 candidatesIPS 79.7
Lycée professionnel Frédéric Bartholdi
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.1 mi
+2 pts
72% passed the vocational bac, 2025
169 candidatesIPS 77.8
Lycée polyvalent privé La Salle Saint-Denis
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 2.6 mi
+2 pts
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
184 candidatesVocational bac 100%IPS 112.4
Show all 26 lycées
Lycée La Salle - Saint-Rosaire
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.1 mi
+1 pt
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
180 candidatesIPS 114.4
Lycée professionnel privé Saint-Vincent de Paul
Vocational lycée · Private · 2.3 mi
+1 pt
89% passed the vocational bac, 2025
62 candidatesIPS 104
Lycée polyvalent d'application de l'ENNA
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.2 mi
as expected
66% passed the vocational bac, 2025
107 candidatesIPS 77.2
Maison d'éducation de la Légion d'Honneur
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.5 mi
as expected
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
146 candidatesIPS 145.5
Lycée Notre-Dame Providence
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.4 mi
−1 pt
98% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
172 candidatesIPS 142.1
Lycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.6 mi
−1 pt
84% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
566 candidatesVocational bac 89%IPS 82.5
Lycée polyvalent Gustave Monod, Lycée des métiers de l'ingénierie industrielle
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.1 mi
−3 pts
90% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
538 candidatesVocational bac 76%IPS 114.1
Lycée Jean Jacques Rousseau
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 1.8 mi
−4 pts
91% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
346 candidatesIPS 124.1
Lycée Louis Armand
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 3 mi
−4 pts
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
314 candidatesVocational bac 87%IPS 126.3
Lycée Camille Saint-Saëns
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 0.3 mi
−5 pts
87% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
442 candidatesIPS 105.5
Lycée Maryse-Condé
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.4 mi
−8 pts
70% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
243 candidatesVocational bac 75%IPS 78.5
Lycée professionnel Turgot
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.4 mi
−10 pts
67% passed the vocational bac, 2025
128 candidatesIPS 90.5
Lycée Charles Petiet
Vocational lycée · Public · 3 mi
−12 pts
55% passed the vocational bac, 2025
91 candidatesIPS 80.7
Lycée Torat Emet
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 1.7 mi
no value added published
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
29 candidatesIPS 119.7Not in the grade
Primary schools in Montmagny9 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire privée Institution Notre-Dame de La Providence
Primary school · Private · 0.3 mi
Ecole primaire privée Al Qalam
Primary school · Private · 0.3 mi
Ecole maternelle Les Levriers
Primary school · Public · 0.3 mi
Ecole élémentaire Les Levriers
Primary school · Public · 0.3 mi
Ecole maternelle Eugénie Cotton
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole maternelle Frères Lumière
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole élémentaire Jules Ferry
Primary school · Public · 0.5 mi
Ecole élémentaire Frères Lumière
Primary school · Public · 0.5 mi
Ecole primaire Jean-Baptiste Clément
Primary school · Public · 1 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Montmagny and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Montmagny
49 collèges · 25 lycées
C−76%86%
Deuil-la-Barre
45 collèges · 23 lycées · 0.8 mi
C−78%87%
Villetaneuse
53 collèges · 26 lycées · 0.9 mi
C−76%86%
Groslay
45 collèges · 20 lycées · 1.2 mi
D77%87%
Enghien-les-Bains
40 collèges · 20 lycées · 1.6 mi
C−80%88%
Montmorency
35 collèges · 15 lycées · 1.7 mi
D80%88%
Épinay-sur-Seine
47 collèges · 28 lycées · 1.7 mi
C−79%87%

Villetaneuse has the best-graded schools nearby (C−). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Montmagny

Are the schools near Montmagny good?

They grade C−, better than those around 15% of compared French towns and #24 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. In 2025, 75.9% of the 6,440 candidates at the 49 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+0.6 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 86.3% of 6,981 candidates passed the bac (+0.9 pts).

Which collège near Montmagny does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Alfred Sisley (public, 1.7 mi): 79% of 80 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +22 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Montmagny does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée Arthur Rimbaud (public, 2.4 mi): 84% of 184 candidates passed the vocational bac in 2025, +12 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Montmagny?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Montmagny graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Montmagny has 9 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.