Incomes in Frépillon are higher than in 89% of French communes of 1,000+
On jobs and income together, Frépillon grades A: #2 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. Poverty touches 7.0% of residents, next to 11.0% in the median commune of 1,000+. Frépillon counts 1,530 jobs for 1,550 residents in work.
Frépillon at work: what stands out
More jobs than most communes
1,530 jobs are based in Frépillon for 1,550 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. Jobs and residents ↓
Higher incomes than most communes
Half of Frépillon’s residents live on more than €31,220 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits, against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 7% live below the poverty line (11% in the median commune). Income ↓
Many get to work without a car
26% of residents in work walk, cycle or take public transport to work, against 8% in the median commune of 1,000+; 99% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery. Walkability ↓
Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.
On jobs and income, Frépillon grades A
Better than 93% of compared communes of 1,000+ on three measures taken together: #2 of 76 in Val-d'Oise.
Its strongest measure is income; its weakest, unemployment.
How the grade works
Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.
Jobs and workers in balance in Frépillon
At least 20 of Frépillon’s residents in work have their job outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.
Frépillon has more jobs per resident in work than 64 of the other 75.
The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.
Frépillon residents live on €31,220 a year at the median
Higher than 55 of the other 75 graded towns of 2,500+ in Val-d'Oise. Communauté d'agglomération Val Parisis as a whole: €29,070.
A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.
Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023.
The walkability of Frépillon: A+
Better than 97% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together: #34 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.
99% of Frépillon’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.
Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).
Joblessness among 15-to-64s in Frépillon: 7.7%
Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Val-d'Oise with a Jobs & income Grade: Frépillon has less unemployment than 69 of these 75.
Unemployment in Frépillon rose from 7.0% in 2012 to 7.7% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Val-d'Oise it went from 9.5% to 9.4%.
Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.
Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.
Census 2023.
26% of Frépillon’s working residents travel to work without a car
The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.
Half of Frépillon’s residents in work travel less than 11.7 km to their workplace commune, against 10.1 km in the communes of 1,000+ in Val-d'Oise and 5.3 km across France’s; 10% work in Frépillon itself.
Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.
The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.
Jobseekers in Val-d'Oise against France since 2015
Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 8.8 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Val-d'Oise (72,950 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 8.7.
France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.
Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Val-d'Oise: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Frépillon’s, and not an unemployment rate.
Frépillon is 249th of 2,677 French towns of 2,000 to 4,000 for jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Jobs per worker | Unemployment | Income | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isneauville Seine-Maritime | 3,716 | 2.3 | 4.8% | €35,050 | A+ |
| 2 | Courchevel Savoie | 2,290 | 3.0 | 2.6% | €29,870 | A+ |
| 3 | Avelin Nord | 2,561 | 2.3 | 5.5% | €33,510 | A+ |
| … | ||||||
| 6 | Ennery Val-d'Oise | 2,243 | 2.3 | 5.6% | €32,860 | A+ |
| … | ||||||
| 74 | Saint-Witz Val-d'Oise | 2,724 | 1.1 | 6.8% | €36,470 | A+ |
| … | ||||||
| 205 | Baillet-en-France Val-d'Oise | 2,021 | 0.6 | 6.0% | €32,720 | A |
| … | ||||||
| 247 | Bully Rhône | 2,213 | 0.5 | 5.2% | €30,930 | A |
| 248 | Rochecorbon Indre-et-Loire | 3,219 | 0.7 | 6.8% | €31,400 | A |
| 249 | Frépillon Val-d'Oise | 3,317 | 1.0 | 7.7% | €31,220 | A |
| 250 | Seyssuel Isère | 2,248 | 0.6 | 6.2% | €32,870 | A |
| 251 | Lécousse Ille-et-Vilaine | 3,530 | 1.0 | 5.8% | €27,590 | A |
| … | ||||||
| 2,677 | Haveluy Nord | 3,222 | 0.2 | 20.9% | €20,070 | D− |
Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.
Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Frépillon, and others in Val-d'Oise.
Work next door to Frépillon
| Town | Jobs | Per worker | Unemployment | Income | Jobs | Walk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frépillon | 1,530 | 1.0 | 7.7% | €31,220 | A | A+ |
| Bessancourt 0.9 mi | 1,110 | 0.3 | 8.2% | €29,730 | B− | A+ |
| Méry-sur-Oise 1.3 mi | 2,150 | 0.5 | 8.7% | €29,380 | B | A |
| Mériel 1.7 mi | 630 | 0.3 | 7.6% | €30,350 | B | A |
| Taverny 2.2 mi | 8,170 | 0.7 | 10.0% | €28,590 | B | A+ |
| Auvers-sur-Oise 2.4 mi | 870 | 0.3 | 7.8% | €32,300 | B | A− |
| Beauchamp 2.6 mi | 3,500 | 0.8 | 9.5% | €31,700 | A− | A+ |
Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
- Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
- Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
- Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
- Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
- Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.
Questions about work in Frépillon
Is Frépillon a good place for work?
Frépillon grades A for jobs and income, better than 93% of compared communes of 1,000+, and #2 of 76 in Val-d'Oise. It has 1.0 jobs per resident in work, 7.7% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €31,220 per consumption unit.
How many jobs are there in Frépillon?
About 1,530 at the 2023 census, for 1,550 residents in work: 1.0 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.
What is the unemployment rate in Frépillon?
7.7% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (130 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.
What is the median income in Frépillon?
€31,220 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 7% of residents live below the poverty line.
How do people in Frépillon get to work?
67% drive, 23% take public transport, 2% walk and 1% cycle; 3% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).
Can you get by on foot in Frépillon?
Frépillon grades A+ for walkability. 99% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 98% of a pharmacy and 99% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.
Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.