Few mainland French towns get more rain than Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès: 1,468 mm a year
Nights in January average −0.7°C. Frost is common: about 77 nights a year drop below freezing, more than in 94% of mainland French towns. A year here swings 26°C from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. Waterproofs come out on about 134 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Lacaune station, 13 km south-east.
A year in Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Lacaune station.
What a year in Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lacaune.
About 1,468 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 50 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Albi
A frosty town: 77 frosts and 49 days of 25°C a year
On about 77 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 9 days it stays below freezing all day. About 49 days a year reach 25°C, and 10 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lacaune: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Lacaune
Lacaune is 13 km south-east of Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Lacaune (81124001) |
| Distance from the town | 13 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 811 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 800 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Albi, 40 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.
Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Lacaune station; sunshine at Albi.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.2°C | −0.7°C | 2.8°C | 158 mm | 91 |
| February | 7.0°C | −0.9°C | 3.1°C | 124 mm | 120 |
| March | 10.4°C | 1.4°C | 5.9°C | 121 mm | 175 |
| April | 13.2°C | 3.7°C | 8.5°C | 139 mm | 188 |
| May | 17.4°C | 7.4°C | 12.4°C | 124 mm | 219 |
| June | 21.8°C | 10.9°C | 16.3°C | 86 mm | 247 |
| July | 24.4°C | 12.6°C | 18.5°C | 64 mm | 276 |
| August | 24.7°C | 12.8°C | 18.8°C | 73 mm | 263 |
| September | 20.2°C | 9.5°C | 14.8°C | 95 mm | 216 |
| October | 15.4°C | 7.0°C | 11.2°C | 146 mm | 156 |
| November | 9.7°C | 2.7°C | 6.2°C | 174 mm | 96 |
| December | 7.1°C | 0.1°C | 3.6°C | 164 mm | 88 |
| Year | 14.8°C | 5.5°C | 10.2°C | 1,468 mm | 2,134 |
Where Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Lacaune, 13 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Albi, 40 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès’s climate
How warm does Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.7°C. About 49 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 69% of mainland French towns, and about 10 reach 30°C.
How cold does Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès get in winter?
February nights average −0.9°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 77 nights a year, and about 9 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès get?
About 1,468 mm a year, more than almost every mainland French town. November is the wettest month (174 mm) and July the driest (64 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Albi (40 km away), averages 2,134 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès, Lacaune, 13 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LACAUNE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Saint-Salvi-de-Carcavès →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.