FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Massac-Séran · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Warm afternoons come to Massac-Séran more often than to 87% of mainland French towns

Deep winter brings January lows near 1.8°C. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 28°C. It is a dry place: less rain falls here than on 67% of mainland French towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 87% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 52% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 67% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Lavaur station, 2.3 km north.

A year in Massac-Séran at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Lavaur station.

Jan10°C2°C
Feb12°C2°CColdest nights
Mar15°C4°C
Apr18°C6°C
May22°C10°CWettest
Jun26°C14°C
Jul29°C15°C
Aug29°C15°CWarmest
Sep25°C12°C
Oct20°C9°C
Nov now14°C5°C
Dec10°C2°C
A normal year

What a year in Massac-Séran feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lavaur.

Winter
11°C / 2°C
44 frosts a year
Spring
19°C / 7°C
199 mm of rain, the wettest season
Summer
28°C / 15°C
98 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
20°C / 9°C
188 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 702 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and July the driest. About 19 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 22nd wettest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.

702 mm
Rain a year, over 101 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 67% of mainland French towns
19
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,134 hrs
Sunshine a year at Albi
34 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

75 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Albi

276 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

44 frosts and 98 days of 25°C a year

On about 44 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 98 days a year reach 25°C, and 41 reach 30°C.

44
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 56% of mainland French towns
1
Days that stay below 0°C
98
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 87% of mainland French towns
41
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 91% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lavaur: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Lavaur

Lavaur is 2.3 km north of Massac-Séran. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Massac-Séran itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Lavaur (81140002)
Distance from the town2.3 km north
Station altitude131 m
Town altitude (its center)184 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atAlbi, 34 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Massac-Séran compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.

July afternoons28.8°C
Massac-SéranMedian mainland town
26°C27°C28°C29°C30°C
Warmer than 87% of mainland French towns2nd warmest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
January nights1.8°C
Massac-SéranMedian mainland town
1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than 52% of mainland French towns22nd mildest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Rain a year702 mm
Massac-SéranMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,800
Drier than 67% of mainland French towns22nd wettest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Frosts a year44 nights
Massac-SéranMedian mainland town
020406080
More frosts than 56% of mainland French townsThe frostiest of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Days of 25°C or more98 days
Massac-SéranMedian mainland town
6080100120
More warm days than 87% of mainland French towns2nd most 25°C days of 27 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Massac-SéranLavaur28.8°C1.8°C702 mm
Lavaur 4.5 kmsame station28.8°C about the same1.8°C about the same702 mm
Graulhet 15 kmsame station28.8°C about the same1.8°C about the same702 mm
Verfeil 16 kmSégreville28.2°C 0.6°C cooler1.8°C about the same748 mm
Puylaurens 17 kmPuylaurens29.2°C about the same3.2°C 1.4°C milder782 mm
Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe 17 kmsame station28.8°C about the same1.8°C about the same702 mm
Caraman 18 kmSégreville28.2°C 0.6°C cooler1.8°C about the same748 mm
Month by month

Massac-Séran weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Lavaur station; sunshine at Albi.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January9.7°C1.8°C5.7°C54 mm91
February11.5°C1.6°C6.6°C45 mm120
March15.4°C3.8°C9.6°C52 mm175
April18.3°C6.2°C12.3°C72 mm188
May22.3°C10.1°C16.2°C75 mm219
June26.3°C13.6°C19.9°C68 mm247
July28.8°C15.2°C22.0°C43 mm276
August29.1°C15.1°C22.1°C48 mm263
September25.2°C11.7°C18.4°C60 mm216
October20.2°C9.2°C14.7°C64 mm156
November13.7°C5.1°C9.4°C65 mm96
December10.3°C2.4°C6.3°C58 mm88
Year19.2°C8.0°C13.6°C702 mm2,134
Sources

Where Massac-Séran’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Lavaur, 2.3 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Albi, 34 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Massac-Séran’s climate

How warm does Massac-Séran get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 29.1°C. About 98 days a year reach 25°C, more than 87% of mainland French towns, and about 41 reach 30°C.

How cold does Massac-Séran get in winter?

February nights average 1.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 44 nights a year, and about 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Massac-Séran get?

About 702 mm a year, less than 67% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (75 mm) and July the driest (43 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Albi (34 km away), averages 2,134 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Massac-Séran itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Massac-Séran, Lavaur, 2.3 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LAVAUR, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Massac-Séran →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.