Lescure-d'Albigeois is a safe place by the numbers (A−): an average of 4.6 recorded violent incidents and 10.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Schools are a strength too: bac results 1.4 points above the expected rate; brevet results 2.8 points below the expected rate. Most journeys need a car (D): 21% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. At the median price of €1,963/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération de l'Albigeois (C2A). The overall grade lands at B+, better than nearly three quarters of compared French towns. Its place in the ranking is #11 of 20 in Tarn.
Figures: recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Lescure-d'Albigeois with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Porte de ville dite Tour de l'Horloge: Photo: Kvardek du · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Église Notre-Dame-de-la-Drèche: Photo: Travail personnel · Public domain
The data
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Lescure-d'Albigeois.
Work & commuteJobs & income C+
Lescure-d'Albigeois is harder to get around on foot than nine in ten compared French towns
4%walk, cycle or take transit
At the census, 3.6% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Tarn’s towns (10.8%) and compared French towns (13.4%). Jobs based in Lescure-d'Albigeois number 1,350, against 1,850 residents in work (0.7 per worker). Median disposable income comes to €25,460 a year per consumption unit.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving91%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Public transport1%
On foot1%
Bicycle1%
1,350
jobs based in Lescure-d'Albigeois, 0.7 per working resident
9.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,460
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 9% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Lescure-d'Albigeois sees less crime per resident than four in five compared French towns
4.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA−Safety Grade
2025 saw 67 offenses recorded in Lescure-d'Albigeois. The graded crime recorded most here was criminal damage (2025).
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage32
Burglary12
Theft from vehicles10
Family violence7
Other physical violence6
Armed robbery0
Theft without violence31
Drug use13
Fraud12
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
4.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
67
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
3.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For sexual violence and vehicle theft, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 3.4% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Schools
More pass the bac at the lycées near Lescure-d'Albigeois than in Tarn’s towns or compared French towns: 96.7%
98%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
At the 4 vocational lycées within 5 km, 92% of 321 candidates passed the bac pro. Collège pupils travel 1.9 mi to the nearest one. Its schools’ results rank #8 of 23 in Tarn.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Fewer deaths than expected: Lescure-d'Albigeois is below 66% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
−17%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Its care home for older people (62 places) counts its residents as Lescure-d'Albigeois’; allowing for it, deaths were 17% below expected. 468 deaths here between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 507: 8% below. In Tarn, life expectancy at birth reaches 86.5 years for women and 81.6 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France. For a family doctor, residents of Lescure-d'Albigeois can choose among 3 GPs.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw92
Adjusted83
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Lescure-d'Albigeois · 4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique Claude Bernard Ctre Medico Chirurgical Obstetrical
2.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Albi
86.5 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Tarn, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Lescure-d'Albigeois has fewer young adults than Tarn’s towns or compared French towns: 8.2% are 15 to 24
49.1median age
The 65-and-over age group makes up 27% of residents. Degrees are held by 26% of adults, below Tarn’s towns (27%) and compared French towns (30%) alike. Line up the people of Lescure-d'Albigeois by age and the one in the middle is 49.1.
Lescure-d'AlbigeoisTarn medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
27%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma18%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education26%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Tarn 52.2%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Tarn median and France median: the median of compared communes
History
3 historic monuments, 2 classé
3historic monuments
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Among the classé monuments in Lescure-d'Albigeois is Église Saint-Michel. Protection here reaches back to the 12th century. Homes from before 1919 make up 7.7% of the total, lower than Tarn’s towns (10%) and near compared French towns (7.4%).
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HousingCost of living B−
For cost of living, Lescure-d'Albigeois gets a B−
€1,963/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €11.03/m² a month, higher than Tarn’s towns (€10.21/m²) yet lower than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Behind the median of €1,963/m²: 113 houses and apartments sold in Lescure-d'Albigeois between July 2023 and June 2026. Estimated advertised rent for houses: €9.35/m² a month.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Lescure-d'Albigeois€1,963/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Tarn median€1,812/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,963/m²
110
€11.03/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.18 to €13.24/m² a month)
5.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.35/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,370
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération de l'Albigeois (C2A)
Lescure-d'Albigeois is a commune of 4,590 people in the Communauté d'agglomération de l'Albigeois (C2A). TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
4,590 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération de l'Albigeois (C2A)
Département
Tarn (81)
Région
Occitanie
Area
5.6 sq mi (14.5 km²)
INSEE code
81144
Lescure-d'Albigeois’ neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Lescure-d'Albigeois
Is Lescure-d'Albigeois safe?
It grades A− for safety, #5 of 20 in Tarn. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 12 burglaries and 32 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Lescure-d'Albigeois good?
They grade B+, better than 66% of compared French towns and #8 of 23 in Tarn. The lycée stands out: 100% of 63 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Général et Technologique Privé Sainte-Cécile in 2025, 3 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Lescure-d'Albigeois expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,963/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Lescure-d'Albigeois grades B− for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.