FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Graulhet - vue sur la place du JourdainPhoto: Yzergues · CC BY-SA 4.0
DJobs & income Grade
Work & commute in Graulhet · INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023

Graulhet’s living standards are lower than in 97% of French communes of 1,000+

Of the labor force aged 15 to 64, 14.7% is out of work, next to 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. 26.0% of residents are poor by the national measure (the median commune of 1,000+: 11.0%). For jobs and income, Graulhet earns a grade of D: #22 of 27 in Tarn.

What stands out · In brief

Graulhet and work: the main findings

More jobs than most communes

4,480 jobs are based in Graulhet for 4,380 residents in work; the median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work. Jobs and residents ↓

More unemployment than most communes

740 of the 5,050 people aged 15 to 64 in Graulhet’s labor force said they were looking for work at the 2023 census; in the median commune of 1,000+ it is 8.5%. Unemployment ↓

Lower incomes than most communes

Half of Graulhet’s residents live on more than €20,800 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits, against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 26% live below the poverty line (11% in the median commune). Income ↓

Written from the data on this page: INSEE census 2023, Filosofi 2023 and the BPE 2025 amenity directory.

Jobs & income Grade

Jobs and income in Graulhet earn D

Better than 10% of compared communes of 1,000+ across three measures: #22 of 27 in Tarn.

Median income per consumption unit €20,800 · after tax and benefits, Filosofi 2023Better than 3% of compared communes of 1,000+
Unemployment, ages 15 to 64 14.7% · of the labor force, census 2023Better than 10% of compared communes of 1,000+
Jobs per resident in work 1.0 · jobs in the commune, census 2023Better than 75% of compared communes of 1,000+

Its strongest measure is jobs per resident in work; its weakest, income.

How the grade works

Each measure is ranked against every French commune of 1,000 residents or more (higher income and more jobs per resident in work are better; lower unemployment is better). The ranks are averaged, at least two of the three being needed, and the average is ranked again to give the letter. Nothing else on this page is graded.

Jobs and residents

In Graulhet, jobs and residents in work match up

Jobs in Graulhetheld by anyone, from anywhere
4,490
Residents in workaged 15 and over, working anywhere
4,380

At least 110 of the jobs in Graulhet are held by people who live elsewhere, more if some residents work outside the town. The median commune of 1,000+ has 0.6 jobs per resident in work.

Jobs per resident in work, towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Graulhet 1.0Median commune (1,000+): 0.6
0.00.51.01.52.0

Graulhet has more jobs per resident in work than 18 of the other 26.

The 2023 census counts jobs where people work and residents where they live.

Unemployment

14.7% out of work: unemployment in Graulhet

Each dot is another town of 2,500+ in Tarn with a Jobs & income Grade: Graulhet has less unemployment than 6 of these 26.

Unemployment at the last three censuses
0%10%20%20122017202319.2%20.3%Graulhet 14.7%Tarn 9.1%France 8.5%
GraulhetMedian commune of 1,000+ in TarnMedian commune of 1,000+ in France

Unemployment in Graulhet fell from 19.2% in 2012 to 14.7% in 2023; in the median commune of 1,000+ in Tarn it went from 10.5% to 9.1%.

Census unemployment aged 15 to 64 (self-declared; not the ILO rate, not monthly), on today’s commune boundaries. Each census year pools five years of surveys (more around 2021, when the survey was delayed a year), so INSEE advises comparing years at least five apart, six when 2019–2023 is involved, as these are; how the census asks about work also changed from 2015, so read changes since 2012 with care. The other lines are the median commune of 1,000+, not official rates.

In 2023, among the towns of 2,500+ in Tarn
Graulhet 14.7%Median commune (1,000+): 8.5%
5%10%15%20%25%
Unemployment, 15 to 64
14.7%
740 of 5,050 in the labor force
Median of communes of 1,000+: 8.5%
Residents in work
4,380
aged 15 and over
Poverty rate
26%
below 60% of France’s median income
Median of communes of 1,000+: 11%

Census unemployment is what people aged 15 to 64 say about themselves (looking for work), as a share of those in work or looking. It runs higher than France’s official (ILO) rate and isn’t a jobseeker count.

Census 2023.

Income

Income per consumption unit in Graulhet: €20,800

Communauté d'agglomération Gaillac-Graulhet as a whole: €24,420.

Graulhet €20,800Median commune (1,000+): €26,310
€20K€22K€24K€26K€28K€30K
Highest in TarnPuygouzon€29,510
Lowest in TarnBlaye-les-Mines€21,190
Poverty rate26%of residents

A consumption unit counts the first adult as 1, each other person aged 14 or over as 0.5 and each child under 14 as 0.3. Half of residents live on more, half on less. The poverty line is 60% of France’s median.

Disposable income after tax and benefits, per consumption unit (UC) to allow for the size and make-up of the household: Filosofi 2023. The lowest of the 27 graded towns of 2,500+ in Tarn.

Where people work

2,160 people come into Graulhet to work, most from Gaillac and Albi

Gaillac: ≈170 come in to workAlbi: ≈140 come in to workBriatexte: ≈120 come in to workGaillacAlbiBriatexteAlbi: 300 residents work thereLavaur: 230 residents work thereGaillac: 220 residents work thereToulouse: ≈180 residents work thereBriatexte: ≈130 residents work thereCastres: ≈120 residents work thereSaint-Sulpice-la-Pointe: ≈110 residents work thereAlbiLavaurGaillacToulouseBriatexteCastresSaint-Sulpice-la-PointeGraulhet5 miles
Grey dots: communes, sized by population. Communes drawn centre to centre.
Where people who work in Graulhet live
  1. Gaillac≈170
  2. Albi≈140
  3. Briatexte≈120
Where residents work, outside Graulhet
  1. Albi300
  2. Lavaur230
  3. Gaillac220
  4. Toulouse≈180
  5. Briatexte≈130
  6. Castres≈120
  7. Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe≈110

48% of the people who work in Graulhet live outside it; Gaillac, 11.1 mi away, sends the most (≈170). Going the other way, Albi is the biggest single destination (300).

INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (published June 2026): residents in work aged 15 and over by commune of home and of work. Weighted survey estimates, rounded to 10. People living abroad who work here aren’t counted.

The communes that send the most workers into Graulhet, and those where its residents most often work: 2023 census, by home and workplace commune. Routes of 100 people or fewer aren’t listed; those under 200 are approximate (≈).

Getting to work

9% of Graulhet’s residents in work walk, cycle or take public transport to work

Car or van86%Tarn 83% · France 66%
Public transport1%Tarn 4% · France 17%
Walk6%Tarn 5% · France 6%
Bicycle2%Tarn 2% · France 4%
Motorbike0.7%Tarn 1% · France 2%
No travel4%Tarn 5% · France 4%
GraulhetAll of TarnAll of France

The census records one main mode per person, the one used for the longest part of the journey. Département and France: every commune’s residents in work together.

How far they travel Graulhet · Communes of 1,000+ in Tarn · Communes of 1,000+ in France
53%
Under 2 km
0.7%
2–5 km
5%
5–10 km
17%
10–20 km
14%
20–30 km
1%
30–40 km
6%
40–60 km
2%
60 km +

53% of people in work who live in Graulhet also work there (no distance at all, as we measure it), so there is no median distance to give; 10% travel 30 km or more.

Work in Graulhet itself
53%
of residents in work
Work outside Tarn
9%
including abroad

Distances are straight lines between commune points (the town centres INSEE and IGN give), not routes or journey times; working in your own commune counts as 0 km and falls in the first band. Workplaces abroad or outside our communes have no distance, so the bands add up to less than 100%. Département and France: residents in work of every commune of 1,000+ together.

The main way residents in work aged 15 and over get to work, 2023 census. “No travel” is mostly people who work at home.

Jobseekers

Jobseekers in Tarn next to France since 2015

0246810201520172019202120232025Registration reformTarn 7.9France 7.9
Tarn (département)France

Over the 12 months to August 2026, there were on average 7.9 registered jobseekers in category A per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 in Tarn (18,150 people), against 7.9 across France. In 2015 it was 9.3.

Category A
7.9
per 100 aged 15 to 64, 12 months to August 2026
France 7.9
People in category A
18,150
12-month average, Tarn
Categories A, B and C
14.5
per 100 aged 15 to 64, including people with some work in the month
France 13.7

France Travail – DARES, monthly registrations at the end of each month (not seasonally adjusted, so we average 12 months), people of every age, per 100 residents aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census. Registrations count people signed up with France Travail, whether or not they receive benefits. Since January 2025 people claiming RSA, young people followed by a mission locale and people followed by Cap emploi are registered automatically, so counts since then aren’t comparable with earlier ones (the 12-month average takes a year to absorb the change); spring 2025 brought further changes to updating and sanctions. In 2022 a new monthly update form moved some people from category A to B or C.

Registered jobseekers per 100 residents aged 15 to 64, Tarn: people registered with France Travail in category A (looking for work, with no work at all in the month), averaged over 12 months, since 2015. This is the département’s figure, not Graulhet’s, and not an unemployment rate.

Walkability

Everyday places on foot in Graulhet: B−

Better than 54% of compared communes of 1,000+ on two measures together: #12 of 27 in Tarn. The share of residents living within 800 m (half a mile) of each everyday place, measured in a straight line from where they live.

Everyday places within 800 m 56% · residents, average of the six belowBetter than 52% of compared communes of 1,000+
Walk, cycle or public transport to work 9% · of residents in work, census 2023Better than 54% of compared communes of 1,000+
Residents within 800 m of a… Graulhet · other towns of 2,500+ in Tarn · median commune of 1,000+
Bakery68%
Pharmacy64%
Grocery or supermarket61%
Primary school65%
Family doctor (GP)41%
Post office36%

68% of Graulhet’s residents live within 800 m of a bakery, against 64% in the median commune of 1,000+.

Straight-line distance is a proxy: a river, railway or motorway can make the walk longer. Places: INSEE’s permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025; where people live: INSEE’s 200 m population grid (Filosofi 2021).

Towns its size

Ranked on jobs and income, Graulhet is 533rd among 626 French communes of 1,000+ of 9,000 to 18,000

#TownPeopleJobs per workerUnemploymentIncomeGrade
1Genas Rhône13,4211.65.8%€35,100A+
2Biot Alpes-Maritimes10,5111.96.4%€33,870A+
3Saint-Grégoire Ille-et-Vilaine9,9572.77.1%€35,030A+
…
151Saint-Sulpice-la-Pointe Tarn9,7190.88.0%€27,580B+
…
225Lavaur Tarn10,9651.610.0%€25,490B
…
460Gaillac Tarn16,1621.215.4%€23,200C−
…
531Méru Oise13,8971.117.7%€22,160D
532Le Bourget Seine-Saint-Denis15,9251.217.3%€18,680D
533Graulhet Tarn13,1291.014.7%€20,800D
534Woippy Moselle14,9671.319.9%€19,490D
535Boissy-Saint-Léger Val-de-Marne17,3250.613.4%€23,910D
…
626Épinay-sous-Sénart Essonne11,6110.416.5%€20,810D−

Jobs & income letters rank against every French commune of 1,000 or more; the order here is context only. Income: median per consumption unit.

Ordered by Jobs & income Grade: the top three, the towns either side of Graulhet, and others in Tarn.

Neighbors

How the places next to Graulhet compare on work

TownJobsPer workerUnemploymentIncomeJobsWalk
Graulhet4,4801.014.7%€20,800DB−
Réalmont
9.9 mi
1,2400.910.2%€23,850CB+
Lavaur
10.1 mi
6,7001.610.0%€25,490BB+
Marssac-sur-Tarn
10.7 mi
1,2100.89.0%€26,660BB−
Gaillac
11.1 mi
6,9101.215.4%€23,200C−B+
Lisle-sur-Tarn
12 mi
1,1800.610.5%€24,730C−B
Puygouzon
12.6 mi
1,0800.87.4%€29,510AD

Jobs based in each place, jobs per resident in work, unemployment and median income per consumption unit, with each town’s Jobs & income and Walkability letters.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Jobs in the commune. INSEE’s census count of jobs whose place of work is in the commune, held by residents or by people who commute in.
  • Residents in work. People aged 15 or over who live in the commune and have a job, wherever it is (INSEE’s “actifs occupés”).
  • Unemployment. From the census: people aged 15 to 64 who say they are unemployed, as a share of the labor force (those in work or looking). Higher than the official ILO rate.
  • Income per consumption unit. Filosofi’s median disposable income per consumption unit: the household’s income after tax and benefits, divided to allow for its size, so a couple with children compares with a single person. It isn’t household income.
  • Walkability. Six everyday places (bakery, pharmacy, grocery, primary school, GP, post office) within 800 m in a straight line, averaged over where residents live, together with the share of residents in work who walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
  • Compared communes of 1,000+. Every French commune of 1,000 residents or more, the pool the grades rank against; “median” is the one in the middle. The dots show the département’s towns of 2,500+, the pool of its rank.

How the Jobs & income Grade works in France →

Questions about work in Graulhet

Is Graulhet a good place for work?

Graulhet grades D for jobs and income, better than 10% of compared communes of 1,000+, and #22 of 27 in Tarn. It has 1.0 jobs per resident in work, 14.7% unemployment among 15- to 64-year-olds and a median income of €20,800 per consumption unit.

How many jobs are there in Graulhet?

About 4,480 at the 2023 census, for 4,380 residents in work: 1.0 per resident in work, against 0.6 in the median commune of 1,000+.

What is the unemployment rate in Graulhet?

14.7% of the labor force aged 15 to 64 at the 2023 census (740 people), against 8.5% in the median commune of 1,000+. The census rate is self-declared and runs higher than the official ILO rate.

What is the median income in Graulhet?

€20,800 a year per consumption unit after tax and benefits (Filosofi 2023), against €26,310 in the median commune of 1,000+. 26% of residents live below the poverty line.

How do people in Graulhet get to work?

86% drive, 1% take public transport, 6% walk and 2% cycle; 4% don’t travel, mostly because they work at home (2023 census).

Can you get by on foot in Graulhet?

Graulhet grades B− for walkability. 68% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, 64% of a pharmacy and 61% of a grocery, measured in a straight line.

Sources: INSEE, population census 2023 (employment, jobs at place of work, mode of transport to work) · INSEE, 2023 census, home-to-work flows (June 2026); distances between commune points by TownRatings · INSEE, censuses 2012, 2017 and 2023 on 2026 boundaries (activity and unemployment) · France Travail – DARES, registered jobseekers by département, monthly (updated September 2026) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty rate) · INSEE, permanent amenity directory (BPE) 2025 · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid 2021 · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.