FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Pompignan · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Warm afternoons come to Pompignan more often than to 84% of mainland French towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 1.8°C. Temperatures cover 27°C across the year, low to high. It is a dry place: less rain falls here than on 66% of mainland French towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 81% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 52% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 66% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Savenès station, 11 km west.

A year in Pompignan at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Savenès station.

Jan9°C2°C
Feb11°C2°CColdest nights
Mar15°C4°C
Apr18°C6°C
May22°C10°CWettest
Jun26°C13°C
Jul28°C15°C
Aug29°C15°CWarmest
Sep25°C11°C
Oct20°C9°C
Nov now13°C5°C
Dec10°C2°C
A normal year

What a year in Pompignan feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Savenès.

Winter
10°C / 2°C
46 frosts a year
Spring
18°C / 7°C
185 mm of rain, the wettest season
Summer
28°C / 14°C
93 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
19°C / 8°C
181 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepOctHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 705 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 20 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 11th wettest of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne.

705 mm
Rain a year, over 104 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 66% of mainland French towns
20
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,075 hrs
Sunshine a year at Toulouse-Blagnac
22 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

69 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Toulouse-Blagnac

259 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

46 frosts and 93 days of 25°C a year

On about 46 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 93 days a year reach 25°C, and 34 reach 30°C.

46
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 63% of mainland French towns
2
Days that stay below 0°C
93
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 84% of mainland French towns
34
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 86% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Savenès: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Savenès

Savenès is 11 km west of Pompignan. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Pompignan itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Savenès (82178001)
Distance from the town11 km west
Station altitude117 m
Town altitude (its center)181 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atToulouse-Blagnac, 22 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Pompignan compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne.

July afternoons28.2°C
PompignanMedian mainland town
26°C27°C28°C29°C30°C
Warmer than 81% of mainland French towns14th warmest of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne
January nights1.8°C
PompignanMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than 52% of mainland French towns12th mildest of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne
Rain a year705 mm
PompignanMedian mainland town
4006008001,000
Drier than 66% of mainland French towns11th wettest of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne
Frosts a year46 nights
PompignanMedian mainland town
020406080
More frosts than 63% of mainland French townsThe frostiest of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne
Days of 25°C or more93 days
PompignanMedian mainland town
6080100120
More warm days than 84% of mainland French towns14th most 25°C days of 17 towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
PompignanSavenès28.2°C1.8°C705 mm
Grisolles 2.2 kmsame station28.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same705 mm
Castelnau-d'Estrétefonds 4.7 kmToulouse-Blagnac28.2°C about the same2.9°C 1.1°C milder627 mm
Fronton 6.1 kmsame station28.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same705 mm
Grenade 6.1 kmsame station28.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same705 mm
Verdun-sur-Garonne 7.8 kmsame station28.2°C about the same1.8°C about the same705 mm
Bouloc 8.2 kmToulouse-Blagnac28.2°C about the same2.9°C 1.1°C milder627 mm
Month by month

Pompignan weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Savenès station; sunshine at Toulouse-Blagnac.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January9.4°C1.8°C5.6°C64 mm89
February11.2°C1.5°C6.3°C45 mm118
March15.2°C3.8°C9.5°C47 mm175
April18.0°C6.2°C12.1°C69 mm189
May21.9°C10.0°C15.9°C69 mm212
June25.8°C13.4°C19.6°C63 mm232
July28.2°C14.9°C21.5°C49 mm259
August28.5°C14.7°C21.6°C56 mm246
September24.9°C11.3°C18.1°C60 mm210
October19.9°C8.6°C14.3°C57 mm155
November13.4°C4.7°C9.1°C64 mm100
December10.0°C2.3°C6.2°C63 mm90
Year18.9°C7.8°C13.3°C705 mm2,075
Sources

Where Pompignan’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Savenès, 11 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Toulouse-Blagnac, 22 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Tarn-et-Garonne.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Pompignan’s climate

How warm does Pompignan get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 28.5°C. About 93 days a year reach 25°C, more than 84% of mainland French towns, and about 34 reach 30°C.

How cold does Pompignan get in winter?

February nights average 1.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 46 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Pompignan get?

About 705 mm a year, less than 66% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (69 mm) and February the driest (45 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Toulouse-Blagnac (22 km away), averages 2,075 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Pompignan itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Pompignan, Savenès, 11 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station SAVENES_MAN, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Pompignan →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.