FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C+School Grade
Schools near Le Mesnil-Esnard · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Le Mesnil-Esnard trail those around 60% of compared French towns on results

The brevet pass rate near Le Mesnil-Esnard is 88.4%, above Seine-Maritime’s towns (84.0%) and close to compared French towns (87.5%). 16 collèges and 15 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Le Mesnil-Esnard. Le Mesnil-Esnard grades C+ for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #27 of 75 in Seine-Maritime. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
16 + 15
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
88.4%
of 1,861 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
94.1%
of 2,786 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
77.5%
of 383 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Le Mesnil-Esnard

Strong collèges, weaker lycées

Around Le Mesnil-Esnard, the lycées do better than those of 21% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 64%. 94% passed the general and technological bac (−1.7 pts against the expected rate), and 88.4% the brevet (+1.1 pts). School Grade ↓

Collège Georges Braque beats its expected rate

79% of 98 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Georges Braque in 2025, 21 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

3 of the 16 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 63.2 at Collège Georges Braque to 130.7 at Collège la Providence Nicolas Barré. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Le Mesnil-Esnard grades C+ for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (88.4%, +1.1 pts)Better than 64% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (92.1%, −2.2 pts)Better than 21% of compared French towns

The collèges lift Le Mesnil-Esnard; the lycées hold it back.

Each of the 16 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Jean Zay: 68% · −17 ptsCollège Jean-Jacques Rousseau: 72% · −10 ptsCollège Camille Claudel: 77% · −2 ptsCollège Georges Braque: 79% · +21 ptsCollège Pablo Picasso: 83% · +2 ptsCollège Louise Michel: 85% · as expectedCollège Émile Zola: 88% · +2 ptsCollège Émile Chartier: 89% · +1 ptCollège Émile Verhaeren: 92% · −1 ptCollège Fontenelle: 92% · +2 ptsCollège Paul Éluard: 93% · +10 ptsCollège Camille Saint-Saëns: 93% · −2 ptsCollège Hector Malot: 95% · as expectedCollège du Sacré-Coeur: 96% · +3 ptsCollège la Providence Nicolas Barré: 100% · +2 ptsCollège Institution Sainte-Marie: 100% · +6 pts
Each of the 11 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée Les Bruyères: 87% · −4 ptsLycée Marcel Sembat: 88% · −6 ptsLycée Blaise Pascal: 89% · −2 ptsLycée Gustave Flaubert: 94% · −2 ptsLycée Jeanne d'Arc: 96% · −1 ptLycée Camille Saint-Saens: 96% · −2 ptsLycée Galilée: 97% · −1 ptLycée privé la Châtaigneraie: 99% · +3 ptsLycée Pierre Corneille: 99% · as expectedLycée privé Sacré-Coeur: 99% · +3 ptsLycée privé La Providence Nicolas Barré: 100% · +2 pts
Each of the 7 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 84.4%Lycée Blaise Pascal: 48% · −28 ptsLycée professionnel Marcel Sembat: 67% · −12 ptsLycée professionnel Grieu: 73% · −5 ptsLycée professionnel Gustave Flaubert: 85% · +1 ptLycée professionnel privé de la coiffure Albert Pourrière: 89% · −7 ptsLycée privé la Châtaigneraie: 90% · −1 ptLycée Galilée: 100% · no value added published
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Le Mesnil-Esnard with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 16 collèges (1,861 candidates) and 15 lycées (3,169). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%5060708090100110120130140Social position index →typical French schoolCollège la Providence Nicolas Barré: 100%, IPS 130.7 · +2 ptsCollège Hector Malot: 95%, IPS 124.6 · as expectedCollège Émile Verhaeren: 92%, IPS 119 · −1 ptCollège Émile Chartier: 89%, IPS 111.8 · +1 ptCollège Paul Éluard: 93%, IPS 93.7 · +10 ptsCollège Georges Braque: 79%, IPS 63.2 · +21 ptsCollège Jean-Jacques Rousseau: 72%, IPS 98.6 · −10 ptsCollège Jean Zay: 68%, IPS 100.2 · −17 ptsCollège Camille Claudel: 77%, IPS 86 · −2 ptsCollège Émile Zola: 88%, IPS 99.1 · +2 ptsCollège Fontenelle: 92%, IPS 116.4 · +2 ptsCollège Institution Sainte-Marie: 100%, IPS 127.8 · +6 ptsCollège Louise Michel: 85%, IPS 88.1 · as expectedCollège du Sacré-Coeur: 96%, IPS 113.5 · +3 ptsCollège Camille Saint-Saëns: 93%, IPS 116.9 · −2 ptsCollège Pablo Picasso: 83%, IPS 90.6 · +2 ptsCollège Georges BraqueCollège Jean ZayCollège Paul Éluard
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index80%85%90%95%100%90100110120130140150Social position index →typical French schoolLycée privé la Châtaigneraie: 99%, IPS 129.7 · +3 ptsLycée privé La Providence Nicolas Barré: 100%, IPS 128.6 · +2 ptsLycée Galilée: 97%, IPS 124.4 · −1 ptLycée Marcel Sembat: 88%, IPS 104.6 · −6 ptsLycée Jeanne d'Arc: 96%, IPS 124 · −1 ptLycée Gustave Flaubert: 94%, IPS 117.4 · −2 ptsLycée Blaise Pascal: 89%, IPS 102.7 · −2 ptsLycée Pierre Corneille: 99%, IPS 143 · as expectedLycée Camille Saint-Saens: 96%, IPS 131 · −2 ptsLycée privé Sacré-Coeur: 99%, IPS 115 · +3 ptsLycée Les Bruyères: 87%, IPS 96.6 · −4 ptsLycée Marcel SembatLycée Les BruyèresLycée privé la Châtaigneraie
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 27 schools here, 11 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 9 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège Georges BraqueBrevet · Public63.279%+21 pts
Collège Paul ÉluardBrevet · Public93.793%+10 pts
Collège Institution Sainte-MarieBrevet · Private127.8100%+6 pts
Collège du Sacré-CoeurBrevet · Private113.596%+3 pts
Lycée privé la ChâtaigneraieBac, gen. & tech. · Private129.799%+3 pts
Lycée privé Sacré-CoeurBac, gen. & tech. · Private11599%+3 pts
Collège la Providence Nicolas BarréBrevet · Private130.7100%+2 pts
Collège Émile ZolaBrevet · Public99.188%+2 pts
Collège FontenelleBrevet · Public116.492%+2 pts
Collège Pablo PicassoBrevet · Public90.683%+2 pts
Lycée privé La Providence Nicolas BarréBac, gen. & tech. · Private128.6100%+2 pts
Collège Émile ChartierBrevet · Public111.889%+1 pt
Collège Hector MalotBrevet · Public124.695%±0 pts
Collège Louise MichelBrevet · Public88.185%±0 pts
Lycée Pierre CorneilleBac, gen. & tech. · Public14399%±0 pts
Collège Émile VerhaerenBrevet · Public11992%−1 pt
Lycée GaliléeBac, gen. & tech. · Public124.497%−1 pt
Lycée Jeanne d'ArcBac, gen. & tech. · Public12496%−1 pt
Collège Camille ClaudelBrevet · Public8677%−2 pts
Collège Camille Saint-SaënsBrevet · Public116.993%−2 pts
Lycée Gustave FlaubertBac, gen. & tech. · Public117.494%−2 pts
Lycée Blaise PascalBac, gen. & tech. · Public102.789%−2 pts
Lycée Camille Saint-SaensBac, gen. & tech. · Public13196%−2 pts
Lycée Les BruyèresBac, gen. & tech. · Public96.687%−4 pts
Lycée Marcel SembatBac, gen. & tech. · Public104.688%−6 pts
Collège Jean-Jacques RousseauBrevet · Public98.672%−10 pts
Collège Jean ZayBrevet · Public100.268%−17 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Le Mesnil-Esnard

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole élémentaire Edouard Herriot · PublicEcole maternelle Jean de La Fontaine · PublicEcole primaire privée la Providence · PrivateEcole primaire privée Notre-Dame de Nazareth · PrivateLycée privé la Châtaigneraie · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +3 ptsLycée privé La Providence Nicolas Barré · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +2 ptsCollège la Providence Nicolas Barré · Private · 100% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Hector Malot · Public · 95% brevet · as expectedCollège Émile Verhaeren · Public · 92% brevet · −1 ptLycée Galilée · Public · 97% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Émile Chartier · Public · 89% brevet · +1 ptCollège Paul Éluard · Public · 93% brevet · +10 ptsCollège Georges Braque · Public · 79% brevet · +21 ptsCollège Jean-Jacques Rousseau · Public · 72% brevet · −10 ptsCollège Jean Zay · Public · 68% brevet · −17 ptsLycée Marcel Sembat · Public · 88% general and technological bac · −6 ptsLycée professionnel Marcel Sembat · Public · 67% vocational bac · −12 ptsCollège Camille Claudel · Public · 77% brevet · −2 ptsLycée Jeanne d'Arc · Public · 96% general and technological bac · −1 ptCollège Émile Zola · Public · 88% brevet · +2 ptsLycée Gustave Flaubert · Public · 94% general and technological bac · −2 ptsLycée professionnel Gustave Flaubert · Public · 85% vocational bac · +1 ptCollège Fontenelle · Public · 92% brevet · +2 ptsCollège Institution Sainte-Marie · Private · 100% brevet · +6 ptsLycée professionnel Grieu · Public · 73% vocational bac · −5 ptsLycée Blaise Pascal · Public · 89% general and technological bac · −2 ptsCollège Louise Michel · Public · 85% brevet · as expectedLycée Pierre Corneille · Public · 99% general and technological bac · as expectedCollège du Sacré-Coeur · Private · 96% brevet · +3 ptsLycée Camille Saint-Saens · Public · 96% general and technological bac · −2 ptsCollège Camille Saint-Saëns · Public · 93% brevet · −2 ptsLycée privé Sacré-Coeur · Private · 99% general and technological bac · +3 ptsCollège Pablo Picasso · Public · 83% brevet · +2 ptsLycée Les Bruyères · Public · 87% general and technological bac · −4 ptsLycée professionnel privé de la coiffure Albert Pourrière · Private · 89% vocational bac · −7 ptsLe Mesnil-Esnard© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in Le Mesnil-EsnardSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

16 collèges and 15 lycées within 5 km of Le Mesnil-Esnard

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 16 collèges and 15 lycées are in the grade. Distances from the town’s point.

Collèges16 · ages 11 to 15, brevet · best value added first
Show all 16 collèges
Lycées15 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée privé la Châtaigneraie
Lycée, general and vocational · Private · 0.1 mi
+3 pts
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
83 candidatesVocational bac 90%IPS 129.7
Lycée privé Sacré-Coeur
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 3 mi
+3 pts
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
99 candidatesIPS 115
Lycée privé La Providence Nicolas Barré
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 0.4 mi
+2 pts
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
160 candidatesIPS 128.6
Lycée professionnel Gustave Flaubert
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.8 mi
+1 pt
85% passed the vocational bac, 2025
88 candidatesIPS 82.1
Lycée Pierre Corneille
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.9 mi
as expected
99% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
284 candidatesIPS 143
Lycée Galilée
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 1.3 mi
−1 pt
97% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
355 candidatesVocational bac 100%IPS 124.4
Lycée Jeanne d'Arc
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.6 mi
−1 pt
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
330 candidatesIPS 124
Lycée Gustave Flaubert
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.8 mi
−2 pts
94% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
384 candidatesIPS 117.4
Lycée Blaise Pascal
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.9 mi
−2 pts
89% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
265 candidatesVocational bac 48%IPS 102.7
Lycée Camille Saint-Saens
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 3 mi
−2 pts
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
218 candidatesIPS 131
Lycée Les Bruyères
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 3.1 mi
−4 pts
87% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
301 candidatesIPS 96.6
Lycée professionnel Grieu
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.9 mi
−5 pts
73% passed the vocational bac, 2025
74 candidatesIPS 82.4
Show all 15 lycées
Primary schools in Le Mesnil-Esnard4 · no results published by school
Ecole élémentaire Edouard Herriot
Primary school · Public · 0.2 mi
Ecole maternelle Jean de La Fontaine
Primary school · Public · 0.3 mi
Ecole primaire privée la Providence
Primary school · Private · 0.4 mi
Ecole primaire privée Notre-Dame de Nazareth
Primary school · Private · 0.8 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Le Mesnil-Esnard and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Le Mesnil-Esnard
16 collèges · 15 lycées
C+88%92%
Amfreville-la-Mi-Voie
16 collèges · 11 lycées · 1 mi
C88%89%
Bonsecours
26 collèges · 20 lycées · 1.1 mi
B−89%93%
Saint-Léger-du-Bourg-Denis
18 collèges · 11 lycées · 1.4 mi
B+91%95%
Franqueville-Saint-Pierre
6 collèges · 3 lycées · 1.5 mi
B+91%97%
Darnétal
19 collèges · 15 lycées · 2 mi
B+92%95%
Sotteville-lès-Rouen
25 collèges · 21 lycées · 2.4 mi
C+89%91%

Franqueville-Saint-Pierre has the best-graded schools nearby (B+). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Le Mesnil-Esnard

Are the schools near Le Mesnil-Esnard good?

They grade C+, better than those around 40% of compared French towns and #27 of 75 in Seine-Maritime. In 2025, 88.4% of the 1,861 candidates at the 16 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+1.1 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 92.1% of 3,169 candidates passed the bac (−2.2 pts).

Which collège near Le Mesnil-Esnard does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Georges Braque (public, 2.4 mi): 79% of 98 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +21 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Le Mesnil-Esnard does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée privé la Châtaigneraie (private, 0.1 mi): 99% of 83 candidates passed the general and technological bac in 2025, +3 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Le Mesnil-Esnard?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Le Mesnil-Esnard graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Le Mesnil-Esnard has 4 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.