Harfleur grades low on several counts. Schools are its weak spot — bac results 5.5 points below the expected rate; brevet results 0.6 points below the expected rate. Homes sell for a median €2,068/m²: 70 m² comes to 5.8 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole. Overall, that makes a D, better than 7% of compared French towns. The ranking puts it #66 of 70 in Seine-Maritime.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Harfleur with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Harfleur.
Schools
Fewer pass the bac at the lycées near Harfleur than in Seine-Maritime’s towns or compared French towns: 85.7%
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
The bac pro: 80% of 338 candidates passed at the 3 vocational lycées within 5 km. Near Harfleur, 78.3% of collège pupils passed the brevet, below Seine-Maritime’s towns (84.0%) and compared French towns (87.5%) alike. On school results, the town ranks #67 of 75 in Seine-Maritime.
90%passed the bac (general and technological)DSchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
A walkable place: Harfleur beats 89% of compared French towns on foot
Half of residents lived on more than €22,490 a year per consumption unit, below Seine-Maritime’s towns (€24,015) and compared French towns (€25,970) alike. Unemployment stands at 13.7%. Jobs based in Harfleur number 4,100, against 3,350 residents in work (1.2 per worker).
17%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving79%
Public transport12%
On foot4%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Bicycle1%
4,100
jobs based in Harfleur, 1.2 per working resident
13.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€22,490
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 89% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Harfleur sees more crime per resident than four in five compared French towns
The graded crime recorded most in Harfleur was criminal damage (2025). The 2025 count: 237 offenses here. Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 11.3 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 18.9.
11.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage78
Family violence38
Theft from vehicles36
Other physical violence32
Burglary20
Sexual violence18
Vehicle theft15
Drug use78
Fraud44
Theft without violence38
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
11.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
237
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When armed robbery number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (0.4% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
Children make up 21% of Harfleur, above Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns
People 65 and over make up 18% of the town, lower than both Seine-Maritime’s towns (23%) and compared French towns (22%). Aged 15 to 24: just over one in ten residents. The age that splits Harfleur in two is 38.3.
38.3median age
HarfleurSeine-Maritime medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma23%
CAP or BEP37%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education17%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 90 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Seine-Maritime 52.8%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Seine-Maritime median and France median: the median of compared communes
HousingCost of living C
Harfleur’s grade for cost of living: a C
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
In Harfleur, houses go for €2,255/m² and apartments for €1,701/m². 228 sales of houses and apartments here, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €2,068/m². From July 2023 to June 2026, 228 homes were sold here.
€2,068/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Harfleur€2,068/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Seine-Maritime median€1,992/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,255/m²
148
Apartments
€1,701/m²
80
€12.42/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.05 to €15.35/m² a month)
5.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.80/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,960
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C+
Harfleur’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 65% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Life expectancy at birth in Seine-Maritime is 84.7 years for women and 78.7 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 631 deaths in Harfleur from 2016 to 2025; there were 673, 7% more. Its care home for older people (76 places) counts its residents as Harfleur’s; allowing for it, deaths were 6% below expected.
−6%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw107
Adjusted94
Median town88
Expected100
6
GPs in Harfleur · 4.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Jacques Monod Ch le Havre
1.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Jacques Monod Ch le Havre
84.7 · 78.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Seine-Maritime, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
3 historic monuments and a protected historic area since 2005
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Among the classé monuments in Harfleur is Église Saint-Martin. The town has 3 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 2 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level. Part of the town has been a protected historic area, a site patrimonial remarquable, since 2005. 5.4% of its homes were built before 1919, below Seine-Maritime’s towns (9.3%) and compared French towns (7.4%) alike.
Église Saint-Martin: Photo: Original téléversé par Snip sur Wikipédia français . · CC BY-SA 1.0 · Immeuble dit Le Prieuré, actuellement musée du Prieuré: Photo: VIGNERON · CC BY-SA 3.0
Vikash Dhorasoo: Manuel Menal, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Charles N'Zogbia: michael.kjaer, CC BY 2.0 · Georges Buchard: Agence Rol, Public domain · Camille Lecointre: Le Havre Seine Métropole, CC BY 3.0 · Quentin Fercoq: Quentin Fercoq, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Charlie Dalin: Jug81, CC BY-SA 4.0
Harfleur’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Harfleur
Is Harfleur safe?
It grades C− for safety, #52 of 70 in Seine-Maritime. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 20 burglaries and 78 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Harfleur good?
They grade D, better than 9% of compared French towns and #67 of 75 in Seine-Maritime. 80% of 155 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Schuman-Perret in 2025, 11 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Harfleur expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,068/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Estimated advertised apartment rents are €12.42/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Harfleur grades C for cost of living.
About Harfleur
Commune in Seine-Maritime, Normandy
Harfleur is a commune of 8,289 people in the Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.