Walking, cycling and public transport work well here (A+): 87% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 38% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Cost of living is its weak spot — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 8.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B for health and B− for jobs & income. Holiday and other second homes account for 55% of homes.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025). Étretat has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Étretat with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Villa La Guillette ou de Guy de Maupassant: Photo: Unidentified photographer · Public domain · Château des Aygues: Photo: Gordito1869 · CC BY 3.0
The data
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Étretat.
Who lives here
Children make up only 10% of Étretat, fewer than in both Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns
60.2median age
The 15-to-24 age group: 7.1%, below Seine-Maritime’s towns (11%) and compared French towns (11%) alike. People 65 and over make up 44% of the town. 28% of adults hold a degree.
ÉtretatSeine-Maritime medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
44%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma26%
CAP or BEP28%
Baccalauréat14%
Higher education28%
Women and men · all residents
55% women, 45% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 83 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Seine-Maritime 52.8%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Seine-Maritime median and France median: the median of compared communes
Work & commuteJobs & income B−
37.6% of commuters in Étretat go to work without a car, more than in both Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns
38%walk, cycle or take transit
Étretat has 550 jobs for 350 working residents, 1.6 per worker. The jobless rate is 11.7%. At the census, 5.0% of working residents in Étretat didn’t travel to work at all.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving57%
On foot29%
Public transport5%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
550
jobs based in Étretat, 1.6 per working resident
11.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,730
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 96% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living C−
Homes in Étretat cost more than in both Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns, with a median sale of €2,929/m²
€2,929/m²median sale price
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
In Étretat, houses go for €2,739/m² and apartments for €3,125/m². Houses made up 69% of the homes sold; apartments the rest. Renting a house costs an estimated €11.54/m² a month.
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Étretat€2,929/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Seine-Maritime median€1,992/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,739/m²
82
Apartments
€3,125/m²
37
€11.88/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.44 to €14.95/m² a month)
8.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.54/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,960
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B
Fewer deaths than Étretat’s ages would predict, 83 per 100 expected, under Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns
−17%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
The nearest emergency department to Étretat is Chi du Pays des Hautes Falaises Fecamp, 8.3 mi away. France’s death rates at each age would predict 281 deaths locally from 2016 to 2025; there were 350, 25% more. At birth, a girl in Seine-Maritime can expect 84.7 years and a boy 78.7 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. 3 GPs practise locally.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw125
Adjusted83
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Étretat · 1.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
8.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chi du Pays des Hautes Falaises Fecamp
8.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Chi du Pays des Hautes Falaises Fecamp
84.7 · 78.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Seine-Maritime, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Étretat keeps more of its old housing than Seine-Maritime’s towns or compared French towns: 29% built before 1919
3historic monuments
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Part of the town has been protected as a historic area since 2016. The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Étretat: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level). The earliest of these monuments dates from the 11th century.
Monuments by protection · Mérimée
Classé1
Inscrit2
11th c.
oldest protected part
1840
first monument protected
2016
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
Étretat is a commune of 1,102 people in the Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,102 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole
Département
Seine-Maritime (76)
Région
Normandy
Area
1.6 sq mi (4.1 km²)
INSEE code
76254
Étretat’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Étretat
Is Étretat safe?
Étretat has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.6 recorded violent incidents and 14.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Is Étretat expensive to live in?
Estimated advertised apartment rents are €11.88/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Étretat grades C− for cost of living.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.