FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
CV 762 - Environs de Rouen - DARNETAL - Vue générale
France›Seine-Maritime›Normandy

DarnétalSeine-Maritime

TownGrade
C−
#52 of 70 in Seine-Maritime

A town in Seine-Maritime, Normandy, home to 9,566 people.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Scanné par Claude_villetaneuse · Public domain
CV 762 - Environs de Rouen - DARNETAL - Vue générale

Darnétal, Seine-Maritime · Scanné par Claude_villetaneuse · Public domain

Is Darnétal a good place to live?

More weak spots than strong ones. With a C− overall, Darnétal sits #52 of 70 in Seine-Maritime. Nationally, it does better than 17% of compared French towns. Jobs and pay trail most towns: 0.8 jobs per working resident; 16.2% unemployment. Walking, cycling and public transport work well here: nearly nine in ten residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 31% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. It is strong on schools as well (B+): bac results 0.7 points below the expected rate; brevet results a point above the expected rate. Buying 70 m² at the median €2,075/m² takes 6 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Métropole Rouen Normandie.

Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

How Darnétal grades

Each subject compares Darnétal with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

What makes Darnétal stand out

The 2 things Darnétal does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre de Carville
Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre de Carville · Classé · Photo: Giogo · CC BY-SA 3.0
Darnétal’s story

Darnétal in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Darnétal: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).

The oldest protected part dates from the 15th century; the first monument here was protected in 1875.

Wikidata records 4 people born in Darnétal before 1900, the earliest Georges-Jean Mouchet, in 1737.

  • 1875First protected: Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre de Carville
  • 2022Most recently protected: Monument aux morts de la guerre 1914-1918
Explore the history →

Landmarks

The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in Darnétal: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).

All monuments →
Photo credits

Église Saint-Ouen de Longpaon: Photo: Giogo · CC BY-SA 3.0

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Darnétal.

Work & commuteJobs & income D

31.2% of commuters in Darnétal go to work without a car, more than in Seine-Maritime’s towns and compared French towns

31%walk, cycle or take transit

Unemployment runs at 16.2%. The median disposable income was €21,360 a year per consumption unit, below Seine-Maritime’s towns (€24,015) and compared French towns (€25,970) alike. Bus, tram or train carried 21.5% of working residents in Darnétal to work at the census.

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving65%
Public transport22%
On foot6%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,850
jobs based in Darnétal, 0.8 per working resident
16.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,360
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 95% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Recorded crime per resident is higher in Darnétal than in 80% of compared French towns

10.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade

All told, Darnétal had 281 recorded offenses in 2025. Violence against people ran at 10.6 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 18.9 (2023–2025 average). Among the graded crimes in the town, the most frequent was criminal damage (2025).

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage123
Family violence43
Other physical violence42
Theft from vehicles27
Sexual violence19
Vehicle theft16
Burglary11
Fraud84
Theft without violence74
Drug use35

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

10.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
281
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.3% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

HealthHealth C−

Adjusted for age and care homes, Darnétal sees more deaths than 76% of compared French towns

−2%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Ages and care homes taken into account, deaths in Darnétal come to 98 per 100 predicted. From 2016 to 2025, 1,182 residents of Darnétal died, against 875 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 35% more. Life expectancy at birth in Seine-Maritime is 84.7 years for women and 78.7 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. For a family doctor, residents of Darnétal can choose among 18 GPs.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw135
Adjusted98
Median town88
Expected100
18
GPs in Darnétal · 5.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
1.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Charles Nicolle Chu Rouen
1.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Charles Nicolle Chu Rouen
84.7 · 78.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Seine-Maritime, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home figures behind this are our own model (TownRatings), not official statistics.

HousingCost of living C

Estimated advertised rents run higher in Darnétal than in Seine-Maritime’s towns or across compared French towns: €13.37/m² a month

€2,075/m²median sale price

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Apartments in Darnétal sell for €2,059/m², houses for €2,081/m². Behind the median of €2,075/m²: 331 houses and apartments sold in the town between July 2023 and June 2026. Houses accounted for 52% of sales, apartments for the rest.

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Darnétal€2,075/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Seine-Maritime median€1,992/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,081/m²172
Apartments€2,059/m²159
€13.37/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.24 to €15.90/m² a month)
6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.50/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,400
median annual income per consumption unit, Métropole Rouen Normandie

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

91.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the 19 collèges within 5 km, a point above the expected rate

97%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Near Darnétal, 95.1% of lycée candidates passed the bac, above both Seine-Maritime’s towns (91.7%) and compared French towns (92.9%). By results, schools here place #8 of 75 in Seine-Maritime. At the 12 general lycées, 97% of 2,688 candidates passed the bac, 0.5 points below the expected rate.

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Darnétal91.9%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Darnétal95.1%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Émile ChartierNearest collègeCollègeCollège13589%+1 pt
Lycée Gustave FlaubertNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée38494%−2 pts
Collège Georges BraqueBest against expectations: 21 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège9879%+21 pts

See all 34 schools →

97%
passed the general and technological bac, −0.5 pts against the expected rate
87%
passed the vocational bac, −1.6 pts against the expected rate
91.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +1 pt against the expected rate
0.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Darnétal skews young, with 16% of residents aged 15 to 24, more than Seine-Maritime’s towns or compared French towns

38median age

19% of residents are 65 or over, lower than both Seine-Maritime’s towns (23%) and compared French towns (22%). Graduates make up 26% of adults. The age that splits Darnétal in two is 38.

DarnétalSeine-Maritime medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma26%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education26%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

About 85 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Seine-Maritime 52.8%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Darnétal
DarnétalSeine-Maritime medianFrance median
Under 1518%17%17%
15–2416%11%11%
25–4425%23%23%
45–6423%25%26%
65+19%23%22%
No diploma26%25%19%
CAP or BEP26%28%26%
Baccalauréat17%17%18%
Higher education26%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Seine-Maritime median and France median: the median of compared communes

History

Darnétal: 3 historic monuments, 1 classé

3historic monuments

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

10% of homes date from before 1919. Among the classé monuments in Darnétal is Église paroissiale Saint-Pierre de Carville. The protected list starts in the 15th century. The Culture ministry lists 3 historic monuments in the town: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 2 inscrit (the second level).

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit2
15th c.
oldest protected part
1875
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Darnétal

15pages on Darnétal
Nearby attractions

Moulin Saint-Paul and 62 more in and around Darnétal

Museums, heritage and other places to visit in and near Darnétal. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (5)

Famous people from Darnétal

6 notable people were born in Darnétal.

See all 6 →
Photo credits

Albert Goullé: Clarus, Public domain · Henri Savale: Giogo, CC BY-SA 3.0

About Darnétal

Commune in Seine-Maritime, Normandy

Darnétal is a commune of 9,566 people in the Métropole Rouen Normandie. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
9,566 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Métropole Rouen Normandie
Département
Seine-Maritime (76)
Région
Normandy
Area
1.9 sq mi (4.9 km²)
INSEE code
76212

Darnétal’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Seine-Maritime →
Saint-Léger-du-Bourg-DenisBonsecoursBihorelLe Mesnil-EsnardRouenBois-GuillaumeSaint-Léger-du-Bourg-DenisBonsecoursBihorelLe Mesnil-EsnardRouenBois-GuillaumeDarnétal
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Darnétal9,566—C−CC−C−
Saint-Léger-du-Bourg-Denis3,6330.8A−CAA−
Bonsecours6,4421.6BC−C+A
Bihorel8,3161.6B−CDB+
Le Mesnil-Esnard8,1772BDB−A−
Rouen117,6622.2DC−D−B−
Bois-Guillaume14,5392.5BDDA

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Darnétal

Is Darnétal safe?

It grades C− for safety, #45 of 70 in Seine-Maritime. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 11 burglaries and 123 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Darnétal good?

They grade B+, better than 67% of compared French towns and #8 of 75 in Seine-Maritime. 94% of 384 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Gustave Flaubert in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Darnétal expensive to live in?

Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,075/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Darnétal grades C for cost of living.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.