FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Réau · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Réau stands out for drug use: 12.3 times the rate of a typical town its size

The crimes the grade counts held steady per resident from 2023 to 2025. Out of every 1,000 residents, 12.7 violent crimes and 17.4 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage are reported annually. Réau’s overall Safety Grade is C−: more crime per resident than 81% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Of the 646 compared French towns closest to it in size, it ranks 565th from the least crime.

Violence
12.7
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
17.4
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
11.8
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
8.8
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Réau

Counted where it happens

4,600 jobs are based in Réau, for 800 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people with a Safety Grade, Réau is 565th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

The C− for Réau, and how it is built

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (12.7 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 12% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (17.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 29% of compared French towns
DC+

A less sure grade than most. Built on 168 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,127, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C+. 12.6% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for family violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 12.6% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Drug use12.7
Other physical violence11.8
Criminal damage8.9
Theft without violence8
Theft from vehicles5.2
Fraud5.2
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: drug use (12.7 per 1,000 against 1), other physical violence (11.8 per 1,000 against 1) and theft from vehicles (5.2 per 1,000 against 0.8). Not published for 2025: family violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary, vehicle theft, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

Towns its size

Réau against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Charquemont Doubs2,9004.24.9A+
…
114Rozay-en-Brie Seine-et-Marne2,8602.412.7A−
…
175Varreddes Seine-et-Marne2,1676.210.2A−
…
186Bourron-Marlotte Seine-et-Marne2,7742.314.5B+
…
240La Chapelle-la-Reine Seine-et-Marne2,1705.312.6B+
…
562Gacé Orne1,76613.716C−
563Saint-Paul-de-Fenouillet Pyrénées-Orientales1,74211.318.7C−
564Avignonet-Lauragais Haute-Garonne1,5733.326.8C−
565Réau Seine-et-Marne2,12712.717.4C−
566Sinnamary French Guiana2,756219.2C−
567Wignehies Nord2,8041416.4C−
568Pénestin Morbihan2,0854.326.2C−
…
646Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Réau with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Réau and up to four from Seine-et-Marne.

What isn’t published

5 kinds of crime aren’t published for Réau

Share of the index resting on Seine-et-Marne averages12.6% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Seine-et-Marne communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Réau’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 12.6% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for RéauYearsSeine-et-Marne average
Family violence2023–20252.5 · 2.8 · 2.6
Sexual violence2023–20251.9 · 2.1 · 2.1
Armed robbery20251.1
Burglary2023–20252.3 · 2.3 · 2.4
Vehicle theft20252.3

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Réau, and what the grade uses in their place.

For every 1,000 residents

About 13 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
13
recorded violent incidents
17
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
12
thefts without violence and frauds
42
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 17 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 12 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

Réau, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202310.5
202413.1
202514.5

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202318.9
202417.1
202516.3
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Other physical violenceViolence182325
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence00n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage87n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage161311
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage141419
Theft without violenceNot in the grade141117
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade111111
Drug useNot in the grade151427
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Réau and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Réau2,12712.717.4C−
Moissy-Cramayel18,5118.516C+
Savigny-le-Temple31,1486.913.6B−
Vert-Saint-Denis9,2917.816.3C+
Nandy6,3505.512.8B+
Cesson11,222615.8B−
Évry-Grégy-sur-Yerre3,3212.110A

Réau’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 6 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Réau

Is Réau safe?

It has more crime per resident than 81% of compared French towns: an average of 12.7 recorded violent incidents and 17.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety. Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people, it is 565th from the lowest rate. With 4,600 jobs for 800 working residents, Réau draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Réau?

The recorded rate in the graded categories held steady from 2023 to 2025: 29.5 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 30.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Réau?

Drug use: 27 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then other physical violence (25), criminal damage (19) and theft without violence (17).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.