Pommeuse’s lowest grade is for schools: brevet results 7 points below the expected rate. Overall, Pommeuse earns a C−, which places it #60 of 104 in Seine-et-Marne. It comes out better than 24% of compared French towns. Police record less crime here than in most towns: an average of 3.5 recorded violent incidents and 13.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Buying 70 m² at the median €2,598/m² takes 6.5 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Coulommiers Pays de Brie. Elsewhere it is close to typical: C+ for jobs & income and B− for walkability.
Figures: recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Pommeuse with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Pommeuse.
Schools
Exam results around Pommeuse trail 92% of compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Pommeuse, just over four fifths of collège pupils passed the brevet, below both Seine-et-Marne’s towns (84.0%) and compared French towns (87.5%). The closest lycée for the general bac is 4.4 mi off. The town’s pupils have a collège 1 mi away.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Pommeuse has fewer older residents than Seine-et-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 14% are 65 or over
Children under 15 make up 21%, near Seine-et-Marne’s towns (20%) and higher than compared French towns (17%). Just over one in ten residents are aged 15 to 24. Among adults, 29% have a degree.
39.2median age
PommeuseSeine-et-Marne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma17%
CAP or BEP28%
Baccalauréat22%
Higher education29%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Seine-et-Marne 51.4%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Seine-et-Marne median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Crime per resident in Pommeuse runs lower than in 73% of compared French towns
More of the graded crimes in Pommeuse were criminal damage than anything else (2025). Recorded offenses here came to 54 in 2025.
3.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage20
Family violence15
Vehicle theft13
Burglary6
Armed robbery0
Fraud18
Theft without violence17
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
54
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
14.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of other physical violence, sexual violence and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 14.9% of the index here. As that share tops 10%, this Safety Grade carries more doubt than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
HousingCost of living C
The estimated advertised rent in Pommeuse is €13.72/m² a month, against €16.75/m² in Seine-et-Marne’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €2,598/m², comes from 136 sales of houses and apartments in Pommeuse from July 2023 to June 2026. House rents are put at about €11.27/m² a month. The sales split: 97% houses, the rest apartments.
€2,598/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Pommeuse€2,598/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Seine-et-Marne median€3,093/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,607/m²
132
€13.72/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.50 to €16.36/m² a month)
6.5
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.27/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,780
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Coulommiers Pays de Brie
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C+
Pommeuse sees 93 deaths per 100 expected: under what its ages predict, yet above Seine-et-Marne’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 161 residents of Pommeuse died, against 172 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 7% fewer. Life expectancy at birth in Seine-et-Marne is 85.4 years for women and 81 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. For a family doctor, residents of Pommeuse have one GP on hand.
−7%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw93
Adjusted93
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Pommeuse · 2.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Rene Arbeltier de Coulommiers
4.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Rene Arbeltier de Coulommiers
85.4 · 81
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Seine-et-Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
14.0% of commuters in Pommeuse walk, cycle or ride, against 31.2% in Seine-et-Marne’s towns and 13.4% in compared French towns
The unemployment rate comes to 8.2%. Half of residents lived on more than €28,550 a year per consumption unit, about level with Seine-et-Marne’s towns (€28,310) and above compared French towns (€25,970). Pommeuse holds 350 jobs; 1,500 of its residents are in work, so 0.2 jobs each.
14%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving82%
Public transport13%
On foot1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle0%
350
jobs based in Pommeuse, 0.2 per working resident
8.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,550
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 48% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Pommeuse
Is Pommeuse safe?
It grades B+ for safety, #15 of 104 in Seine-et-Marne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 6 burglaries and 20 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Pommeuse good?
They grade D, better than 8% of compared French towns and #100 of 114 in Seine-et-Marne. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Pommeuse expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,598/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Pommeuse grades C for cost of living.
About Pommeuse
Commune in Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France
Pommeuse is a commune of 3,049 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Coulommiers Pays de Brie. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
3,049 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Coulommiers Pays de Brie
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.