Chartrettes’s best grade is for jobs & income: 0.5 jobs per working resident; 6.3% unemployment. People here tend to be in good health (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 27% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. The weak point is schools (D): bac results 13 points below the expected rate; brevet results 7 points below the expected rate. Cost of living is weaker too — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 7.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.
Figures: employment, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Chartrettes has no overall grade because safety isn’t graded here.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Chartrettes with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Chartrettes.
Schools
Bac results near Chartrettes run low: 63.0% passed, below Seine-et-Marne’s towns and compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
For the general bac, the closest lycée is 3.3 mi away. The nearest collège is 0.8 mi away. At the collèges within 5 km of Chartrettes, 86.3% passed the brevet, about level with compared French towns (87.5%) and above Seine-et-Marne’s towns (84.0%).
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth A
Allowing for age and care homes, Chartrettes sees fewer deaths than Seine-et-Marne’s towns or compared French towns: 73 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
319 deaths in Chartrettes between 2016 and 2025, close to the 320 that France’s rates at each age predict. Average lifespans in Seine-et-Marne: 85.4 years for women, 81 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 nationally. Also worth knowing: the nearest emergency department to Chartrettes is Clinique Medico Chirurgicale les Fontaines, 4.5 mi away.
−27%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw100
Adjusted73
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Chartrettes · 2.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique Medico Chirurgicale les Fontaines
5.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier du Sud Seine et Marne site Fontainebleau
85.4 · 81
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Seine-et-Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Incomes in Chartrettes run higher than in both Seine-et-Marne’s towns and compared French towns: a median €36,010 a year per consumption unit
34.2% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, above Seine-et-Marne’s towns (31.2%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike. Unemployment stands at 6.3%.
34%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving60%
Public transport31%
On foot2%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
600
jobs based in Chartrettes, 0.5 per working resident
6.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€36,010
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 77% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living C
Homes in Chartrettes cost more than in both Seine-et-Marne’s towns and compared French towns, with a median sale of €3,412/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Advertised rents are estimated at €15.27/m² a month, between Seine-et-Marne’s towns (€16.75/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). A house rents for an estimated €14.43/m² a month. Houses were 83% of what sold.
€3,412/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Chartrettes€3,412/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Seine-et-Marne median€3,093/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€3,455/m²
79
€15.27/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.39 to €18.81/m² a month)
7.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.43/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€32,430
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Fontainebleau
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
Degrees are more common in Chartrettes than in Seine-et-Marne’s towns or across compared French towns: 53% of adults
The under-15s are 17% of the population here. 9.4% of the population is aged 15 to 24, lower than both Seine-et-Marne’s towns (13%) and compared French towns (11%). The 65-and-over age group makes up nearly a quarter of residents.
47median age
ChartrettesSeine-et-Marne medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
23%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma10%
CAP or BEP18%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education53%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Seine-et-Marne 51.4%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Seine-et-Marne median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Chartrettes has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
Of the graded crimes in Chartrettes, burglary came up most often (2025). Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 2.5 cases of violence against people and 7.8 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). 2025 saw 22 offenses recorded in the town.
2.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary12
Criminal damage10
Armed robbery0
Fraud10
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
2.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
7.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
22
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
44.7%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 44.7% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Nearby attractions
Table du Roi and 3 more in and around Chartrettes
Other places to visit and heritage in and near Chartrettes. Best known first.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Chartrettes
Is Chartrettes safe?
Chartrettes has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 12 burglaries and 10 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Chartrettes good?
They grade D, better than 6% of compared French towns and #107 of 114 in Seine-et-Marne. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Chartrettes expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Chartrettes grades C for cost of living.
About Chartrettes
Commune in Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France
Chartrettes is a commune of 2,633 people in the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Fontainebleau. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
2,633 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération du Pays de Fontainebleau
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.