FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Savoie›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

MyansSavoie

A town in Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, home to 1,318 people.

Is Myans a good place to live?

Health is a strength (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 28% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Where it falls short is cost of living (C−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 9.5 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. It also trails on walkability — 72% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 8% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. The median price paid is €3,841/m².

Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023. Myans has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Myans stand out

The 2 things Myans does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Myans grades

Each subject compares Myans with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Myans has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

HealthBased on how healthy residents are for their agesAOpen →Jobs & income5.1% unemploymentA−Open →Cost of livingHomes are harder to afford than in most townsC−Open →WalkabilityBelow the middle of the towns comparedCOpen →SchoolsBac results 2.4 points below the expected rateBOpen →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Myans’ outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Myans’ story

No historic monuments in Myans

The Culture ministry lists no building in Myans as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Maison des Charmettes, in Chambéry, 3.7 mi away.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Château des Marches and 9 more in and around Myans

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Myans. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (1)

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Myans.

HealthHealth A

Allowing for age and care homes, Myans sees fewer deaths than Savoie’s towns or compared French towns: 72 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

France’s death rates at each age would predict 95 deaths in Myans from 2016 to 2025; there were 68, 28% fewer. Life expectancy in Savoie: 86.6 years for women and 81.2 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. The nearest emergency department to Myans is Hopital Prive Medipole de Savoie, 2.2 mi away.

−28%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw72
Adjusted72
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Myans · 5.7 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
2.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopital Prive Medipole de Savoie
4.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Metropole Savoie site Chambery Mco
86.6 · 81.2
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Savoie, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from B− to A+.

HousingCost of living C−

Myans is graded a C− for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Advertised rents are estimated at €12.76/m² a month, lower than Savoie’s towns (€14.73/m²) and near compared French towns (€12.41/m²). A house rents for an estimated €11.04/m² a month. Houses made up 57% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.

€3,841/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Myans€3,841/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Savoie median€3,542/m²
€12.76/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.26 to €15.87/m² a month)
9.5
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.04/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,390
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Cœur de Savoie

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A−

Myans is better off than Savoie’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €32,240 a year per consumption unit

Unemployment stands at 5.1%. At the census, 8.3% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Savoie’s towns (19.2%) and compared French towns (13.4%). For its 650 residents in work, Myans has 150 jobs: 0.2 each.

8%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving88%
Public transport3%
Bicycle3%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
150
jobs based in Myans, 0.2 per working resident
5.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€32,240
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 29% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

95.3% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 1.1 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Collège pupils travel 3 mi to the nearest one.

96%passed the bac (general and technological)BSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Myans95.3%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Myans94.7%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Pierre et Marie CurieNearest collègeCollègeCollège18293%±0 pts
Lycée général et technologique du GranierNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée40596%−2 pts
Collège privé Notre-Dame de la Villette PrivateBest against expectations: 3 points above the expected rateCollègeCollège11299%+3 pts

See all 4 schools →

96%
passed the general and technological bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
86%
passed the vocational bac, −5 pts against the expected rate
95.3%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +1.1 pts against the expected rate
3 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Myans is a graduates’ town: 46% hold a degree, more than in Savoie’s towns or compared French towns

The 15-to-24 age group makes up nearly one in ten residents. Residents of Myans have a median age of 44.7. Under-15s account for 16% of the population.

44.7median age
MyansSavoie medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma8%
CAP or BEP24%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education46%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Savoie 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Myans
MyansSavoie medianFrance median
Under 1516%17%17%
15–248.6%10%11%
25–4426%24%23%
45–6427%27%26%
65+22%22%22%
No diploma7.9%14%19%
CAP or BEP24%24%26%
Baccalauréat19%18%18%
Higher education46%37%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Savoie median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Myans

15pages on Myans

Landmarks

Nothing in Myans is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Myans

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Myans yet.

How we find them →

Myans’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Savoie →
Porte-de-SavoieSaint-BaldophChalles-les-EauxLa RavoireChapareillanMontmélianPorte-de-SavoieSaint-BaldophChalles-les-EauxLa RavoireChapareillanMontmélianMyans
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Myans1,318——C−—A
Porte-de-Savoie3,9741.5B+C−C+A−
Saint-Baldoph2,9491.9—D—B+
Challes-les-Eaux5,6302.2BDB−B
La Ravoire9,3323.3BDB−A−
Chapareillan Isère3,0653.4AB−AC−
Montmélian4,0243.6C+CDC+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Myans

Is Myans safe?

Myans has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4.4 recorded violent incidents and 8.4 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Myans good?

They grade B, better than 59% of compared French towns. 96% of 405 candidates passed the bac at Lycée général et technologique du Granier in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Myans expensive to live in?

Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Myans grades C− for cost of living.

About Myans

Commune in Savoie, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Myans is a commune of 1,318 people in the Communauté de communes Cœur de Savoie. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,318 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Cœur de Savoie
Département
Savoie (73)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
1.4 sq mi (3.6 km²)
INSEE code
73183

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.