FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Grignon · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Few mainland French towns have colder winter nights than Grignon

Sunny July days climb to about 27.5°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and April the least. It is a wet place: more rain falls here than on 98% of mainland French towns. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 72% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than almost every mainland French town
Rain a year: wetter than 98% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Gilly-sur-Isère station, 2.3 km west.

A year in Grignon at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Gilly-sur-Isère station.

Jan6°C−3°CColdest nights
Feb9°C−2°CFrosty nights
Mar14°C2°C
Apr18°C5°C
May22°C9°C
Jun25°C12°C
Jul28°C14°CWarmest
Aug27°C14°C
Sep23°C10°C
Oct18°C6°C
Nov now11°C1°C
Dec7°C−2°CWettestFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Grignon feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Gilly-sur-Isère.

Winter
7°C / −2°C
400 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
18°C / 5°C
310 mm of rain
Summer
27°C / 13°C
85 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
17°C / 6°C
332 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,354 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 49 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie.

1,354 mm
Rain a year, over 120 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 98% of mainland French towns
49
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,009 hrs
Sunshine a year at Bourg-Saint-Maurice
31 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

158 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Bourg-Saint-Maurice

249 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 94 frosts and 85 days of 25°C a year

On about 94 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 4 days it stays below freezing all day. About 85 days a year reach 25°C, and 26 reach 30°C.

94
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 97% of mainland French towns
4
Days that stay below 0°C
85
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 77% of mainland French towns
26
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 72% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Gilly-sur-Isère: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Gilly-sur-Isère

Gilly-sur-Isère is 2.3 km west of Grignon. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Grignon itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Gilly-sur-Isère (73124001)
Distance from the town2.3 km west
Station altitude330 m
Town altitude (its center)327 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atBourg-Saint-Maurice, 31 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Grignon compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Savoie.

July afternoons27.5°C
GrignonMedian mainland town
21°C23°C25°C27°C29°C
Warmer than 72% of mainland French towns25th warmest of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie
January nights−2.8°C
GrignonMedian mainland town
−6°C−4°C−2°C0°C2°C
Colder than almost every mainland French town30th mildest of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie
Rain a year1,354 mm
GrignonMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,2001,400
Wetter than 98% of mainland French towns2nd wettest of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie
Frosts a year94 nights
GrignonMedian mainland town
406080100120140160
More frosts than 97% of mainland French towns6th frostiest of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie
Days of 25°C or more85 days
GrignonMedian mainland town
020406080100
More warm days than 77% of mainland French towns16th most 25°C days of 37 towns of 2,500+ in Savoie
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
GrignonGilly-sur-Isère27.5°C−2.8°C1,354 mm
Gilly-sur-Isère 2 kmsame station27.5°C about the same−2.8°C about the same1,354 mm
Albertville 2.6 kmsame station27.5°C about the same−2.8°C about the same1,354 mm
Mercury 3.7 kmsame station27.5°C about the same−2.8°C about the same1,354 mm
Ugine 12 kmUgine26.4°C 1.1°C cooler−0.8°C 2°C milder1,399 mm
Faverges-Seythenex 13 kmUgine26.4°C 1.1°C cooler−0.8°C 2°C milder1,399 mm
La Léchère 15 kmMoûtiers28.4°C 0.9°C warmer−1.9°C 0.9°C milder930 mm
Month by month

Grignon weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Gilly-sur-Isère station; sunshine at Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.3°C−2.8°C1.7°C136 mm110
February8.8°C−2.1°C3.3°C106 mm122
March14.1°C1.5°C7.8°C108 mm170
April18.0°C4.5°C11.3°C93 mm176
May21.8°C8.7°C15.3°C109 mm200
June25.4°C12.3°C18.9°C105 mm226
July27.5°C14.0°C20.7°C100 mm249
August27.1°C13.8°C20.5°C108 mm232
September22.7°C10.2°C16.4°C97 mm189
October17.7°C6.2°C12.0°C109 mm143
November10.9°C1.2°C6.1°C126 mm99
December6.5°C−1.9°C2.3°C158 mm94
Year17.2°C5.5°C11.4°C1,354 mm2,009
Sources

Where Grignon’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Gilly-sur-Isère, 2.3 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 31 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Savoie.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Grignon’s climate

How warm does Grignon get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.5°C. About 85 days a year reach 25°C, more than 77% of mainland French towns, and about 26 reach 30°C.

How cold does Grignon get in winter?

January nights average −2.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 94 nights a year, and about 4 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Grignon get?

About 1,354 mm a year, more than 98% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (158 mm) and April the driest (93 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Bourg-Saint-Maurice (31 km away), averages 2,009 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Grignon itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Grignon, Gilly-sur-Isère, 2.3 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station GILLY SUR ISERE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Grignon →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.