FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Vallon-sur-Gée · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Summers, winters and rain in Vallon-sur-Gée all run close to those of most mainland French towns

July afternoons reach 26.0°C on a typical day and January nights drop to 2.7°C; 693 mm of rain falls in a year. By rainfall alone, it ranks drier than 71% of mainland French towns. Wet weather is most frequent in December and least in August. Garden chairs stay out from May to October, the months with highs of 17–26°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 51% of mainland French towns
January nights: milder than 66% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 71% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Le Mans station, 20 km east.

A year in Vallon-sur-Gée at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Le Mans station.

Jan8°C3°C
Feb10°C2°CColdest nights
Mar13°C4°C
Apr17°C6°C
May20°C10°C
Jun24°C13°C
Jul26°C15°CWarmest
Aug26°C14°C
Sep22°C11°C
Oct17°C9°C
Nov now12°C5°C
Dec9°C3°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Vallon-sur-Gée feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Le Mans.

Winter
9°C / 3°C
190 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
17°C / 7°C
167 mm of rain
Summer
25°C / 14°C
58 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
17°C / 8°C
183 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepOctHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 693 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and August the driest. About 20 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 14th wettest of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe.

693 mm
Rain a year, over 112 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 71% of mainland French towns
20
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,809 hrs
Sunshine a year at Le Mans
20 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

75 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Le Mans

233 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

40 frosts and 58 days of 25°C a year

On about 40 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, and 15 reach 30°C.

40
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
Fewer frosts than 52% of mainland French towns
2
Days that stay below 0°C
58
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 55% of mainland French towns
15
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 57% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Le Mans: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Le Mans

Le Mans is 20 km east of Vallon-sur-Gée. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vallon-sur-Gée itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Le Mans (72181001)
Distance from the town20 km east
Station altitude51 m
Town altitude (its center)62 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atthe same station

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Vallon-sur-Gée compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe.

July afternoons26.0°C
Vallon-sur-GéeMedian mainland town
24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 51% of mainland French towns2nd warmest of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe
January nights2.7°C
Vallon-sur-GéeMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Milder than 66% of mainland French townsThe mildest of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe
Rain a year693 mm
Vallon-sur-GéeMedian mainland town
4006008001,000
Drier than 71% of mainland French towns14th wettest of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe
Frosts a year40 nights
Vallon-sur-GéeMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer frosts than 52% of mainland French towns14th frostiest of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe
Days of 25°C or more58 days
Vallon-sur-GéeMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 55% of mainland French towns3rd most 25°C days of 41 towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Vallon-sur-GéeLe Mans26.0°C2.7°C693 mm
Noyen-sur-Sarthe 11 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
La Suze-sur-Sarthe 11 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
Roëzé-sur-Sarthe 13 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
Spay 17 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
Allonnes 17 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
Guécélard 18 kmsame station26.0°C about the same2.7°C about the same693 mm
Month by month

Vallon-sur-Gée weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Le Mans station.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January8.4°C2.7°C5.5°C66 mm65
February9.7°C2.2°C5.9°C49 mm94
March13.3°C4.0°C8.7°C52 mm139
April16.6°C6.0°C11.3°C51 mm180
May20.1°C9.7°C14.9°C63 mm207
June23.6°C12.9°C18.2°C55 mm221
July26.0°C14.6°C20.3°C49 mm233
August26.0°C14.3°C20.1°C49 mm226
September22.2°C11.2°C16.7°C51 mm185
October17.2°C8.8°C13.0°C66 mm118
November11.9°C5.2°C8.6°C67 mm75
December8.8°C2.9°C5.9°C75 mm67
Year17.0°C7.9°C12.4°C693 mm1,809
Sources

Where Vallon-sur-Gée’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Le Mans, 20 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Le Mans, 20 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Sarthe.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Vallon-sur-Gée’s climate

How warm does Vallon-sur-Gée get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.0°C. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 55% of mainland French towns, and about 15 reach 30°C.

How cold does Vallon-sur-Gée get in winter?

February nights average 2.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 40 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Vallon-sur-Gée get?

About 693 mm a year, less than 71% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (75 mm) and August the driest (49 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Le Mans (20 km away), averages 1,809 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Vallon-sur-Gée itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vallon-sur-Gée, Le Mans, 20 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LE MANS, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vallon-sur-Gée →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.