FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Mulsanne - panoramio (1)Photo: Alkhimov Maxim · CC BY 3.0
BSafety Grade
Safety in Mulsanne · SSMSI, 2023–2025

The crimes the grade counts rose 57% per resident in Mulsanne from 2023 to 2025

Year on year, 7.5 violent crimes and 12.8 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage occur per 1,000 residents. Overall, it grades B for safety (#15 of 31 in Sarthe). At 7.1 per 1,000 residents, burglary in Mulsanne runs well past the 2.8 of a typical town its size (37 recorded in 2025).

Violence
7.5
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
12.8
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.4
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Mulsanne

Family violence rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 12 cases of family violence in Mulsanne in 2023 and 23 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,462 French towns of 3,700 to 7,100 people with a Safety Grade, Mulsanne is 846th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Mulsanne’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (7.5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 45% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (12.8 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 59% of compared French towns
C+B+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 309 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 5,244, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and B+.

Hidden counts: for vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 3.0% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Year by year

Mulsanne, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20236.1
20246.7
20259.7

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20239
202415.3
202513.9
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence121123
Other physical violenceViolence13716
Sexual violenceViolence71712
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage263837
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage183933
Theft without violenceNot in the grade211435
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade252429
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Burglary7.1
Theft without violence6.7
Criminal damage6.3
Fraud5.5
Family violence4.4
Other physical violence3.1
Sexual violence2.3
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: burglary (7.1 per 1,000 against 2.8), sexual violence (2.3 per 1,000 against 1) and other physical violence (3.1 per 1,000 against 1.9). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

Of 1,462 towns its size, Mulsanne is 846th from the least graded crime

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
133La Bazoge Sarthe3,7961.99.7A+
…
219Savigné-l'Évêque Sarthe4,03157.8A
…
277Parigné-l'Évêque Sarthe5,35858.4A
…
653La Suze-sur-Sarthe Sarthe4,6934.713.2B+
…
843Réhon Meurthe-et-Moselle3,8637.113.1B
844Les Essarts-le-Roi Yvelines6,8315.115.2B
845Charbonnières-les-Bains Rhône5,3834.116.2B
846Mulsanne Sarthe5,2447.512.8B
847Courtenay Loiret3,7727.213.1B
848Gravigny Eure4,0127.213.1B
849Gouesnou Finistère6,5014.216.1B
…
1462Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Mulsanne with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Mulsanne and up to four from Sarthe.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Mulsanne

Share of the index resting on Sarthe averages3.0% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Sarthe communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Mulsanne’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 3.0% of the index, so the grade rests on Mulsanne’s own figures.

Hidden for MulsanneYearsSarthe average
Vehicle theft2023–20251.4 · 1.3 · 1.5
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.8 · 2 · 1.6

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Mulsanne, and what the grade uses in their place.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Mulsanne per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
8
recorded violent incidents
13
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
9
thefts without violence and frauds
30
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 13 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 9 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Mulsanne and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Mulsanne5,2447.512.8B
Teloché3,067—1—1—1
Ruaudin3,4816.114.8B−
Moncé-en-Belin3,6974.511A−
Laigné-Saint-Gervais4,252—1—1—1
Arnage5,4459.114.6C+
Spay2,808—1—1—1

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

1 of its 3 graded neighbors has a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Mulsanne.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Mulsanne

Is Mulsanne safe?

It has less crime per resident than 56% of compared French towns: an average of 7.5 recorded violent incidents and 12.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B for safety, #15 of 31 in Sarthe. Among the 1,462 French towns of 3,700 to 7,100 people, it is 846th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Mulsanne?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 57% from 2023 to 2025: 15.1 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 23.7 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Mulsanne?

Burglary: 37 in 2025. Then theft without violence (35), criminal damage (33) and fraud (29).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.