Photo: David Brossard · CC BY-SA 2.0More crimes per resident are recorded in Le Mans than in 92% of compared French towns
Per 1,000 residents a year, 13.7 violent crimes and 22.2 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage were recorded. Counting offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Le Mans from 2023 to 2025, it grades D for safety. The graded rate fell 16% from 2023 to 2025. Starting from the least crime, it comes 27th of the 40 compared French towns nearest in size.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Le Mans
Vehicle theft fell sharply
Police and gendarmerie recorded 341 cases of vehicle theft in Le Mans in 2023 and 214 in 2025. The grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓
Counted where it happens
86,250 jobs are based in Le Mans, for 56,250 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 40 French towns of 102,400 to 197,400 people with a Safety Grade, Le Mans is 27th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
The D for Le Mans, and how it is built
A firm grade. Built on 15,781 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 146,249, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and D.
Hidden counts: every graded count is published for Le Mans.
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
Le Mans, year by year
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | 806 | 849 | 719 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | 763 | 743 | 715 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | 441 | 445 | 458 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | 27 | 27 | 38 |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 524 | 555 | 613 |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 341 | 261 | 214 |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 925 | 899 | 645 |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 1,859 | 1,518 | 1,396 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | 1,939 | 1,488 | 1,453 |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | 191 | 242 | 128 |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | 146 | 121 | 118 |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 986 | 1,000 | 951 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | 425 | 750 | 710 |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | 172 | 90 | 157 |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
Well above the median of towns its size: armed robbery (0.3 per 1,000 against 0.1).
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 50,000 or more.
Crime in Le Mans per 1,000 residents
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
And 22 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 18 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
Le Mans against towns its size
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boulogne-Billancourt Hauts-de-Seine | 119,019 | 5.3 | 15.3 | B− |
| … | |||||
| 24 | Paris 18e Paris | 183,127 | 11 | 23.9 | D |
| 25 | Montreuil Seine-Saint-Denis | 111,934 | 10 | 25.1 | D |
| 26 | Metz Moselle | 122,572 | 12.6 | 22.7 | D |
| 27 | Le Mans Sarthe | 146,249 | 13.7 | 22.2 | D |
| 28 | Nancy Meurthe-et-Moselle | 103,671 | 13.9 | 23.1 | D |
| 29 | Tours Indre-et-Loire | 139,259 | 12.4 | 24.7 | D |
| 30 | Clermont-Ferrand Puy-de-Dôme | 146,351 | 9.9 | 28 | D |
| … | |||||
| 40 | Grenoble Isère | 156,140 | 13.7 | 50.3 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Le Mans with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Le Mans and up to four from Sarthe.
Le Mans and the towns around it
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mans | 146,249 | 13.7 | 22.2 | D |
| Coulaines | 8,121 | 15 | 13.9 | C− |
| Allonnes | 10,739 | 11.7 | 18.6 | C− |
| Sargé-lès-le-Mans | 3,851 | 4.1 | 16.5 | B− |
| Yvré-l'Évêque | 4,181 | 5.6 | 13.4 | B |
| Changé | 6,911 | 7.2 | 11.7 | B |
| Arnage | 5,445 | 9.1 | 14.6 | C+ |
Le Mans’ recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 6 graded neighbors’.
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Le Mans
Is Le Mans safe?
It has more crime per resident than 92% of compared French towns: an average of 13.7 recorded violent incidents and 22.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades D for safety. Among the 40 French towns of 102,400 to 197,400 people, it is 27th from the lowest rate. With 86,250 jobs for 56,250 working residents, Le Mans draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.
Is crime going up in Le Mans?
The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 16% from 2023 to 2025: 38.9 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 32.8 in 2025. The grade uses the three-year average, so one unusual year moves it less.
What is the most common recorded offense in Le Mans?
Theft without violence: 1,453 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (1,396), fraud (951) and family violence (719).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.