FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
BSchool Grade
Schools near Clermont-Créans · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Clermont-Créans outscore those around 59% of compared French towns

At the collèges within 5 km of Clermont-Créans, 90.6% passed the brevet, above both Sarthe’s towns (89.0%) and compared French towns (87.5%). 2 collèges and 3 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Clermont-Créans. Clermont-Créans grades B for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
2 + 3
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
90.6%
of 180 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
96.6%
of 455 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
78.0%
of 98 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Clermont-Créans

Strong collèges, weaker lycées

Around Clermont-Créans, the lycées do better than those of 31% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 84%. 97% passed the general and technological bac (−1.6 pts against the expected rate), and 90.6% the brevet (+4.5 pts). School Grade ↓

Collège Notre-Dame beats its expected rate

95% of 82 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Notre-Dame in 2025, 5 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

1 of the 2 collèges within 5 km is private, under contract with the state: it teaches the national curriculum and its pupils sit the same brevet. It counts in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Clermont-Créans grades B for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (90.6%, +4.5 pts)Better than 84% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (93.3%, −3.1 pts)Better than 31% of compared French towns

The collèges lift Clermont-Créans; the lycées hold it back.

Each of the 2 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)80%85%90%95%Average French school 86.9%Collège Henri IV: 87% · +4 ptsCollège Notre-Dame: 95% · +5 pts
Each of the 3 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée polyvalent d'Estournelles de Constant: 95% · −3 ptsLycée Notre-Dame: 98% · +1 ptPrytanée national militaire: 100% · +1 pt
The lycée: % passing the vocational bac (2025)70%75%80%85%Average French school 84.4%Lycée polyvalent d'Estournelles de Constant: 78% · −10 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Clermont-Créans with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 2 collèges (180 candidates) and 3 lycées (553). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. A school can count for several towns.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Clermont-Créans

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

CollègeLycéePrimary school in Clermont-CréansSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

2 collèges and 3 lycées within 5 km of Clermont-Créans

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 2 collèges and 3 lycées are in the grade. Distances from the town’s point.

Primary schools in Clermont-Créans1 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire publique des délices
Primary school · Public · 0.6 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Clermont-Créans and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Clermont-Créans
2 collèges · 3 lycées
B91%93%
La Flèche
3 collèges · 3 lycées · 2.7 mi
B−89%93%
Cérans-Foulletourte
1 collège · 0 lycées · 8.6 mi
C89%—1
Le Lude
1 collège · 0 lycées · 10.1 mi
A+93%—1
Durtal
1 collège · 0 lycées · 10.6 mi
D81%—1
Noyen-sur-Sarthe
0 collèges · 0 lycées · 10.6 mi
———
La Suze-sur-Sarthe
1 collège · 0 lycées · 11.5 mi
A+95%—1

1 No lycée with results within 5 km: that town’s grade uses its collèges alone.

Le Lude has the best-graded schools nearby (A+). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Clermont-Créans

Are the schools near Clermont-Créans good?

They grade B, better than those around 59% of compared French towns. In 2025, 90.6% of the 180 candidates at the two collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+4.5 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 93.3% of 553 candidates passed the bac (−3.1 pts).

Which collège near Clermont-Créans does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Notre-Dame (private, 3.1 mi): 95% of 82 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +5 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Clermont-Créans does best?

Against the expected rate, Prytanée national militaire (public, 2.9 mi): 100% of 122 candidates passed the general and technological bac in 2025, +1 pt against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Clermont-Créans?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Clermont-Créans graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Clermont-Créans has 1 primary school (an école maternelle or élémentaire), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.