FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Vers · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Vers is wetter than 87% of mainland French towns: 984 mm of rain a year

January nights here settle around 0.2°C. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 82% of mainland French towns. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 27°C. If you like long walks, May, June, August and September offer highs of 21–27°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 70% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 82% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 87% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Romenay station, 18 km south-east.

A year in Vers at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Romenay station.

Jan6°C0°CColdest nights
Feb8°C0°CFrosty nights
Mar13°C3°C
Apr17°C5°C
May21°C10°C
Jun25°C13°C
Jul27°C15°CWarmest
Aug27°C14°C
Sep22°C11°C
Oct17°C8°C
Nov now10°C4°CWettest
Dec7°C1°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Vers feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Romenay.

Winter
7°C / 0°C
59 frosts a year
Spring
17°C / 6°C
237 mm of rain
Summer
26°C / 14°C
74 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
17°C / 7°C
289 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideMayJunAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 984 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and March the driest. About 31 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.

984 mm
Rain a year, over 122 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 87% of mainland French towns
31
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,950 hrs
Sunshine a year at Mt-Saint-Vincent
30 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

107 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Mt-Saint-Vincent

265 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 59 frosts and 74 days of 25°C a year

On about 59 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 7 days it stays below freezing all day. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, and 23 reach 30°C.

59
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 79% of mainland French towns
7
Days that stay below 0°C
74
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 67% of mainland French towns
23
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 68% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Romenay: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Romenay

Romenay is 18 km south-east of Vers. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vers itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Romenay (71373001)
Distance from the town18 km south-east
Station altitude210 m
Town altitude (its center)236 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atMt-Saint-Vincent, 30 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Vers compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.

July afternoons27.2°C
VersMedian mainland town
25°C26°C27°C28°C29°C
Warmer than 70% of mainland French towns7th warmest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire
January nights0.2°C
VersMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C
Colder than 82% of mainland French towns12th mildest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire
Rain a year984 mm
VersMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,200
Wetter than 87% of mainland French towns2nd wettest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire
Frosts a year59 nights
VersMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 79% of mainland French towns21st frostiest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire
Days of 25°C or more74 days
VersMedian mainland town
406080100
More warm days than 67% of mainland French towns8th most 25°C days of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
VersRomenay27.2°C0.2°C984 mm
Tournus 3.9 kmsame station27.2°C about the same0.2°C about the same984 mm
Sennecey-le-Grand 6.7 kmSaint-Marcel28.3°C 1.1°C warmer0.7°C about the same818 mm
Ouroux-sur-Saône 17 kmSaint-Marcel28.3°C 1.1°C warmer0.7°C about the same818 mm
Saint-Rémy 21 kmSaint-Marcel28.3°C 1.1°C warmer0.7°C about the same818 mm
Saint-Marcel 22 kmSaint-Marcel28.3°C 1.1°C warmer0.7°C about the same818 mm
Cluny 23 kmJalogny26.8°C about the same−0.3°C 0.5°C colder873 mm
Month by month

Vers weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Romenay station; sunshine at Mt-Saint-Vincent.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.3°C0.2°C3.2°C78 mm73
February8.2°C0.2°C4.2°C63 mm100
March13.1°C2.9°C8.0°C63 mm162
April16.9°C5.4°C11.2°C77 mm190
May20.8°C9.6°C15.2°C97 mm208
June24.8°C13.2°C19.0°C76 mm244
July27.2°C14.8°C21.0°C75 mm265
August27.0°C14.4°C20.7°C80 mm239
September22.3°C10.7°C16.5°C79 mm187
October16.8°C7.9°C12.4°C103 mm130
November10.4°C3.6°C7.0°C107 mm83
December6.7°C0.9°C3.8°C86 mm69
Year16.7°C7.0°C11.8°C984 mm1,950
Sources

Where Vers’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Romenay, 18 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Mt-Saint-Vincent, 30 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Vers’s climate

How warm does Vers get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.2°C. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, more than 67% of mainland French towns, and about 23 reach 30°C.

How cold does Vers get in winter?

January nights average 0.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 59 nights a year, and about 7 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Vers get?

About 984 mm a year, more than 87% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (107 mm) and March the driest (63 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Mt-Saint-Vincent (30 km away), averages 1,950 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Vers itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vers, Romenay, 18 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ROMENAY, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vers →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.