FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Chauffailles (71)
France›Saône-et-Loire›Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

ChauffaillesSaône-et-Loire

3,638 people live in this town in Saône-et-Loire, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Florian Pépellin ( Floflo ) · CC BY-SA 3.0
Chauffailles (71)

Chauffailles, Saône-et-Loire · Florian Pépellin ( Floflo ) · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Chauffailles a good place to live?

One weak subject stands out against an otherwise good record. Prices are modest for what you get (A): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 3.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. With an A overall, Chauffailles is better than 91% of compared French towns and ranks #8 of 29 in Saône-et-Loire. It is strong on schools as well: brevet results 3 points above the expected rate. The local economy is weaker than most: 1.6 jobs per working resident; 11.7% unemployment.

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · employment, INSEE census 2023.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Chauffailles stand out

The 3 things Chauffailles does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Chauffailles grades

Each subject compares Chauffailles with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Chauffailles’ outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Chauffailles’ story

No historic monuments in Chauffailles

The Culture ministry lists no building in Chauffailles as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Église Saint-Paul, in Châteauneuf, 3.9 mi away.

15% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Chauffailles.

Who lives here

Chauffailles skews older, with 39% of residents 65 or over, more than in Saône-et-Loire’s towns and across compared French towns

Under-15s account for just over a tenth of the population. Young adults of 15 to 24 are 7.1% of residents, below Saône-et-Loire’s towns (9.5%) and compared French towns (11%) alike. Among adults, 16% have a degree.

58.1median age
ChauffaillesSaône-et-Loire medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma32%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat14%
Higher education16%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Saône-et-Loire 52.3%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Ages and diplomas in Chauffailles
ChauffaillesSaône-et-Loire medianFrance median
Under 1512%15%17%
15–247.1%9.5%11%
25–4415%19%23%
45–6426%26%26%
65+39%30%22%
No diploma32%25%19%
CAP or BEP32%31%26%
Baccalauréat14%17%18%
Higher education16%22%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Saône-et-Loire median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living A

Estimated advertised rents run lower in Chauffailles than in Saône-et-Loire’s towns or across compared French towns: €7.97/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Homes sold for a median €1,319/m², below both Saône-et-Loire’s towns (€1,438/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). Chauffailles recorded 143 home sales from July 2023 to June 2026. The sales split: 81% houses, the rest apartments.

€1,319/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Chauffailles€1,319/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Saône-et-Loire median€1,438/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,395/m²116
€7.97/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.19 to €10.25/m² a month)
3.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.11/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,240
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Brionnais Sud Bourgogne

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

96.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 3 points above the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

On school results, the town ranks #5 of 31 in Saône-et-Loire.

96.0%passed the brevetASchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Chauffailles96.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Jean MermozNearest collègeCollègeCollège5796%+3 pts
96.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +3 pts against the expected rate
0.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income C

Money is tighter in Chauffailles than in Saône-et-Loire’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €23,050 a year per consumption unit

Unemployment stood at 11.7%, above Saône-et-Loire’s towns (10.7%) and compared French towns (10.1%) alike. The census found 15.5% of commuters going to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. At the census, 5.0% of working residents in Chauffailles didn’t travel to work at all.

15%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving78%
On foot11%
Public transport2%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
1,850
jobs based in Chauffailles, 1.6 per working resident
11.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€23,050
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 75% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth B+

Chauffailles is 16.7 mi from the nearest emergency department

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

From 2016 to 2025, 685 residents of Chauffailles died, against 647 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 6% more. Its two care homes for older people (175 places) count their residents as Chauffailles’; allowing for them, deaths were 17% below expected. 3 GPs practise here. Life expectancy at birth in Saône-et-Loire is 85.5 years for women and 78.9 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.

−17%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw106
Adjusted83
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Chauffailles · 2.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
16.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Roanne
16.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Roanne
85.5 · 78.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Saône-et-Loire, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists.

Safety

Per resident, Chauffailles sees more crime than 63% of compared French towns

Jobs outnumber working residents in Chauffailles (1,850 to 1,150): it draws people in from around. 113 offenses were reported in Chauffailles during 2025. Violence against people ran at 12.6 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 11.8 (2023–2025 average). Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Chauffailles (2025).

12.6recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage39
Other physical violence27
Family violence23
Sexual violence15
Burglary9
Armed robbery0
Theft without violence25
Fraud22
Drug use7

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

12.6
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
113
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
3.0%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 3.0% of the index here. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Nearby attractions

David Atelier and 4 more in and around Chauffailles

Museums, heritage and other places to visit in and near Chauffailles. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Chauffailles

15pages on Chauffailles

Landmarks

Nothing in Chauffailles is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Chauffailles

One notable person was born in Chauffailles.

Their page →

Chauffailles’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Saône-et-Loire →
CoursCharlieuThizy-les-BourgsPouilly-sous-CharlieuMablyAmplepuisCoursCharlieuThizy-les-BourgsPouilly-sous-CharlieuMablyAmplepuisChauffailles
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Chauffailles3,638—AAC+B+
Cours Rhône4,3067.3A−A+B−C+
Charlieu Loire3,7668.6A−AC−B+
Thizy-les-Bourgs Rhône5,77112A−A+C+B
Pouilly-sous-Charlieu Loire2,58812—A—A+
Mably Loire7,23316B+A−C+B−
Amplepuis Rhône4,87616A−ACB−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Chauffailles

Is Chauffailles safe?

It grades C+ for safety, #21 of 29 in Saône-et-Loire. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 9 burglaries and 39 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Chauffailles good?

They grade A, better than 92% of compared French towns and #5 of 31 in Saône-et-Loire. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Chauffailles expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Chauffailles grades A for cost of living.

About Chauffailles

Commune in Saône-et-Loire, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

Chauffailles is a commune of 3,638 people in the Communauté de communes Brionnais Sud Bourgogne. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,638 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Brionnais Sud Bourgogne
Département
Saône-et-Loire (71)
Région
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Area
8.8 sq mi (22.7 km²)
INSEE code
71120

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.