Ice on the ground: Châtel-Moron sees more frosts than 93% of mainland French towns
Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 25.9°C. Wet weather is most frequent in November and least in March. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 70% of mainland French towns. Comfortable outdoor weather lasts from May to September, with highs of 20–26°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s La Rochepot station, 18 km north.
A year in Châtel-Moron at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the La Rochepot station.
What a year in Châtel-Moron feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at La Rochepot.
About 850 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and March the driest. About 25 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 14th wettest of 32 towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Mt-Saint-Vincent
A frosty town: 76 frosts and 58 days of 25°C a year
On about 76 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 10 days it stays below freezing all day. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, and 16 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at La Rochepot: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at La Rochepot
La Rochepot is 18 km north of Châtel-Moron. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Châtel-Moron itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | La Rochepot (21527001) |
| Distance from the town | 18 km north |
| Station altitude | 417 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 486 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 11 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Mt-Saint-Vincent, 22 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Châtel-Moron compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Châtel-Moron | La Rochepot | 25.9°C | −0.9°C | 850 mm |
| Givry 8.1 km | Chalon-Champfo | 26.7°C 0.8°C warmer | −0.2°C 0.7°C milder | 737 mm |
| Le Breuil 13 km | Saint-Symphorien-de-Marmagne | 26.3°C about the same | 0.0°C 0.9°C milder | 974 mm |
| Châtenoy-le-Royal 13 km | Chalon-Champfo | 26.7°C 0.8°C warmer | −0.2°C 0.7°C milder | 737 mm |
| Montchanin 14 km | Saint-Symphorien-de-Marmagne | 26.3°C about the same | 0.0°C 0.9°C milder | 974 mm |
| Saint-Rémy 15 km | Saint-Marcel | 28.3°C 2.4°C warmer | 0.7°C 1.6°C milder | 818 mm |
| Torcy 15 km | Saint-Symphorien-de-Marmagne | 26.3°C about the same | 0.0°C 0.9°C milder | 974 mm |
Châtel-Moron weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the La Rochepot station; sunshine at Mt-Saint-Vincent.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.0°C | −0.9°C | 2.1°C | 70 mm | 73 |
| February | 6.9°C | −0.7°C | 3.1°C | 57 mm | 100 |
| March | 11.7°C | 1.9°C | 6.8°C | 56 mm | 162 |
| April | 15.5°C | 4.2°C | 9.9°C | 65 mm | 190 |
| May | 19.6°C | 8.2°C | 13.9°C | 80 mm | 208 |
| June | 23.6°C | 11.6°C | 17.6°C | 70 mm | 244 |
| July | 25.9°C | 13.5°C | 19.7°C | 72 mm | 265 |
| August | 25.6°C | 13.2°C | 19.4°C | 61 mm | 239 |
| September | 20.6°C | 9.7°C | 15.2°C | 67 mm | 187 |
| October | 15.2°C | 6.6°C | 10.9°C | 84 mm | 130 |
| November | 9.2°C | 2.5°C | 5.8°C | 90 mm | 83 |
| December | 5.7°C | −0.1°C | 2.8°C | 79 mm | 69 |
| Year | 15.4°C | 5.8°C | 10.6°C | 850 mm | 1,950 |
Where Châtel-Moron’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for La Rochepot, 18 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Mt-Saint-Vincent, 22 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Saône-et-Loire.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Châtel-Moron’s climate
How warm does Châtel-Moron get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.9°C. About 58 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 55% of mainland French towns, and about 16 reach 30°C.
How cold does Châtel-Moron get in winter?
January nights average −0.9°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 76 nights a year, and about 10 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Châtel-Moron get?
About 850 mm a year, more than 70% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (90 mm) and March the driest (56 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Mt-Saint-Vincent (22 km away), averages 1,950 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Châtel-Moron itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Châtel-Moron, La Rochepot, 18 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LA ROCHEPOT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Châtel-Moron →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.