FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Vernaison - Anciens moulinsPhoto: Jean-Baptiste Drevet · Public domain
C+Safety Grade
Safety in Vernaison · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Vernaison stands out for vehicle theft: 3.2 times the rate of a typical town its size

Violent crime is lower than in 69% of compared French towns; burglary, vehicle theft and damage, lower than in only 25%. Weighing it all, Vernaison earns C+ for safety (#54 of 107 in Rhône), with more crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded over 2023 to 2025. The graded rate fell 19% from 2023 to 2025. Recorded violent crimes ran at 5.3 per 1,000 residents a year, and burglary, vehicle theft and damage at 18.2.

Violence
5.3
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
18.2
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
10.8
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
3
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Vernaison

Vehicle theft fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 30 cases of vehicle theft in Vernaison in 2023 and 12 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Vernaison recorded an average of 5.3 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 69% of compared French towns, and 18.2 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 25%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,512 French towns of 3,600 to 7,000 people with a Safety Grade, Vernaison is 1,102nd from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Vernaison’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (5.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 69% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (18.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 25% of compared French towns
CB−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 357 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 5,210, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and B−.

Hidden counts: for sexual violence and armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 2.5% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage6.9
Fraud6.5
Burglary4.4
Theft without violence4.4
Family violence3.5
Drug use2.5
Vehicle theft2.3
Theft from vehicles2.1
Other physical violence1.5
Theft of vehicle parts1
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (2.3 per 1,000 against 0.7), drug use (2.5 per 1,000 against 1.2) and theft from vehicles (2.1 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: sexual violence, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Year by year

Vernaison, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20235.7
20244.7
20255.5

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202320.5
202418.2
202515.7
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence18918
Other physical violenceViolence8128
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.0
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage223523
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage301612
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage24611
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage313836
Theft without violenceNot in the grade191323
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade2095
FraudNot in the grade374334
Drug useNot in the grade112313
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Towns its size

1,102nd of 1,512: Vernaison among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
84Porte des Pierres Dorées Rhône4,1852.58.2A+
…
381Quincieux Rhône3,6793.910.6A−
…
402Val d'Oingt Rhône4,117410.9A−
…
405La Tour-de-Salvagny Rhône4,6493.411.5A−
…
1099Canéjan Gironde5,7564.718.7C+
1100Villers-Saint-Paul Oise6,4808.714.8C+
1101Châtillon-sur-Seine Côte-d'Or5,44311.412C+
1102Vernaison Rhône5,2105.318.2C+
1103Angoulins Charente-Maritime4,2403.420C+
1104Milly-la-Forêt Essonne4,5629.713.8C+
1105Saulx-les-Chartreux Essonne6,7337.715.7C+
…
1512Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Vernaison with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Vernaison and up to four from Rhône.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Vernaison

Share of the index resting on Rhône averages2.5% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Rhône communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Vernaison’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 2.5% of the index, so the grade rests on Vernaison’s own figures.

Hidden for VernaisonYearsRhône average
Sexual violence2023–20252.4 · 2.5 · 2.5
Armed robbery2023, 20241.1 · 0.8

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Vernaison, and what the grade uses in their place.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Vernaison per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
5
recorded violent incidents
18
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
34
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 18 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Vernaison and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Vernaison5,2105.318.2C+
Charly4,8113.819.1C+
Sérézin-du-Rhône3,1334.915.5B
Millery4,299219.1B−
Solaize3,1445.232.5D
Vourles3,3323.523.5C
Irigny9,0347.217.4C+

3 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Vernaison.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Vernaison

Is Vernaison safe?

It has more crime per resident than 60% of compared French towns: an average of 5.3 recorded violent incidents and 18.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C+ for safety, #54 of 107 in Rhône. Among the 1,512 French towns of 3,600 to 7,000 people, it is 1,102nd from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Vernaison?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 19% from 2023 to 2025: 26.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 21.2 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Vernaison?

Criminal damage: 36 in 2025. Then fraud (34), burglary (23) and theft without violence (23).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.