FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Thurins town hall

In Thurins, turnout was lower than in 95% of compared French communes

Claude Claron has been mayor of Thurins since March 20, 2026, elected by the 23 members of the municipal council. A single list stood in March 2026, ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS, and took all 23 seats. Thurins is part of the Communauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL).

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Rhône and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median.

Mayor
Claude Claron
since March 20, 2026
Council members
23
including 6 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
41%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€115
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Thurins’s town hall

A single list

Only one list stood in Thurins on March 15, 2026: ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS. It took all 23 seats; with no rival list, voters could only vote for it, cast a blank ballot or stay at home. 2026 elections ↓

Turnout below most communes

41% of registered voters in Thurins voted on March 15, 2026: lower than in 95% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Rhône was 58%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Thurins owed €382K at the end of 2025, €115 per resident: lower than in 95% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 19% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

A big year for investment

Thurins invested €667 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 52% of its spending: higher than in 80% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 23 seatsThurins municipal councilENSEMBLE POUR THURINS: 23 of 23
ENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINSENSEMBLE POUR THURINS23seats
  • ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS234 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Thurins 4 seats on the council of the Communauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL) (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Thurins

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Thurins

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Claude Claron · 23 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL)

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Rhône

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Thurins
Registering to voteMairie de Thurins
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Thurins
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Thurins
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL)
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Rhône
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Rhône
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Thurins

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 20, 2026
    Claude Claron
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors6 adjoints, elected by the council
    Patrick GinetMarie-Laure Giraud-SauveurDavid VincentCéline Giraudier-ChouarNoël FaureValérie Genetet
  3. 3
    Thurins municipal council23 seats by list
    ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS 23
  4. 4
    Communauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL)Thurins holds 4 seats
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 23 members of the Thurins municipal council

The mayor and 6 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Claude ClaronMaireMarch 20, 2026
Patrick Ginet1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marie-Laure Giraud-Sauveur2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
David Vincent3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Céline Giraudier-Chouar4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Noël Faure5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Valérie Genetet6ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Show the full council (23)
NameOfficeSince
Claude ClaronMaireMarch 20, 2026
Patrick Ginet1er adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marie-Laure Giraud-Sauveur2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
David Vincent3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Céline Giraudier-Chouar4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Noël Faure5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Valérie Genetet6ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Marion AmbisConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Carole BosveilConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Brigitte BuyerConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sylvie Irène Annie ChampelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Christiane Jeanne Marie CrozierConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Anne-Françoise de LagardeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Thierry DelormeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Gérard FrénéaConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Christine La BruyereConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Christine MeraudConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Sylvain NoyeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Yvan PerdrixConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Richard RattonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Stéphane RihalConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Victorien SansonConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Fabrice SertelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Thurins, above.

2026 elections

How Thurins voted in March 2026

A single list stood.

Municipal council of Thurinsfirst round · March 15, 2026
ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS23 seats100.0%

929 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
41%

1,056 of 2,578 registered voters in Thurins voted.

91 blank and 36 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ThurinsMedian in RhôneFrance median
Voted41%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Thurins spends €1,278 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,278
per resident, 2025
€4.2M in all
Running costs
€612
per resident, 2025
€2M in all
Investment
€667
per resident, 2025
€2.2M in all
Debt
€115
per resident, end of 2025
€382K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ThurinsMedian in RhôneFrance median
Spending€1,278
Running costs€612
Investment€667
Debt€115
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €561Spending 2019 : €696Spending 2020 : €777Spending 2021 : €1,093Spending 2022 : €787Spending 2023 : €779Spending 2024 : €1,106Spending 2025 : €1,278Debt 2018 : €439Debt 2019 : €362Debt 2020 : €285Debt 2021 : €252Debt 2022 : €222Debt 2023 : €186Debt 2024 : €152Debt 2025 : €115DebtSpending

Thurins owed €382K at the end of 2025, €115 per resident, lower than in 95% of compared French communes, equal to 19% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,278€667€115€382K
2024€1,106€437€152€487K
2023€779€114€186€590K
2022€787€199€222€691K
2021€1,093€542€252€790K
2020€777€243€285€886K
2019€696€171€362€1.1M
2018€561€41€439€1.4M

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 3rd lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Thurins €115
Villiers-Saint-FrédéricPont-sur-Yonne
€0€950€1,900

Lowest: Villiers-Saint-Frédéric, €0. Highest: Pont-sur-Yonne, €1,782.

Get involved

Have a say in Thurins

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Thurins in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Thurins’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Thurins?

Claude Claron, mayor since March 20, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Thurins have?

The Thurins municipal council has 23 members, the mayor and 6 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Thurins?

Only one list stood: ENSEMBLE POUR THURINS, which took all 23 seats.

What was the turnout in Thurins?

41% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Thurins?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Thurins have?

€382K at the end of 2025, €115 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Thurins part of?

Thurins is part of the Communauté de communes des Vallons du Lyonnais (CCVL), which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.