FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
42.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Couples with children make up 36% in Ternay, more than in 95% of compared French towns

The figure for households without a car is 5.4% in Ternay and 11% in the typical compared French town. The town’s 2,230 households held 5,596 residents at the 2023 Census. Across Ternay, nearly a fifth of homes are flats. Households headed by a manual worker are rarer here than in 73% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Rhône median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Ternay

A town of families

36% of households are couples with children and 8.3% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Ternay changed by +4% from 2012 to 2023, behind 52% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
5,365
residents
Census 2017
5,514
residents
Census 2023
5,596
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Ternay+4%
Rhône median+10%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Ternay+1%
Rhône median+5%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +10% in Rhône. Here the change came as +3% to 2017, then +1% to 2023.

Ages

Half of Ternay is under 42.7, younger than 61% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

TernayRhône medianFrance median
Under 1520%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6427%
65 and over20%
of whom 80 and over5.2%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Ternay 42.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 20%, below 65% of compared French towns. The share of residents aged 15 to 24 stands at 11%.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Ternay
Rhône median
France median
WomenMen

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Fewer one-person households than 97% of compared French towns: 24%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 24%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 36%Single parent 8.3%Several people, not a family 0.7%

Against the Rhône median and the France median

Ternay
Rhône median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

TernayRhône medianFrance median
One-person households24%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%20%40%

Single-parent households make up 8.3%, against 10% in the typical compared French town. The comparison figure for one-person households is 35% in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Ternay sits below 90% of compared French towns for second homes (0.7%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

TernayRhône medianFrance median
Main residences94%
Second homes0.7%
Empty5.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Ternay
Rhône median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

TernayRhône medianFrance median
No car5.4%
One car38%
Two or more57%
0%35%70%

Households in social housing make up 10%, against 12% in the typical compared French town. 5.4% of homes stand empty. The comparison figure for second homes is 2.1% in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median standard of living: €30,520 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€30,520
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Rhône €30,220 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
9.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Rhône 9.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €30,520 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 87% of compared French towns. 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line INSEE uses.

Households by occupation

Ternay: 14% of households are headed by a manager or professional, above 74% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

TernayRhône medianFrance median
Retired33%
Managers and professionals14%
Intermediate occupations18%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.4%
Farmers0%
Others not working2.1%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
8.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
2,440
aged 15 or older

A third of households are headed by a retired person, or about one in three. On average, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Ternay: 6.8% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
380
6.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
190
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

TernayRhône medianFrance median
Immigrants6.8%
Foreign nationals3.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Rhône has 8.2%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 52% of compared French towns. Foreign nationals make up about one in 29 here (3.4%).

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents make up 54% in Ternay, more than in 98% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

TernayRhône medianFrance median
Married54%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.1%
Living together, unmarried8.8%
Single21%
Divorced4.6%
Widowed5.3%
0%35%70%

With single residents at 21%, Ternay is behind 89% of compared French towns on that count. Married residents: 43% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

35% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, a share 68% of compared French towns don’t reach

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

TernayRhône medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet4.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+49.6%
Bac+5 or more12%
0%15%30%

Where 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town, Ternay has 17%. By way of comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 14th youngest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Ternay 42.7
Le Port-MarlyMontval-sur-LoirRoquemaure
364757

Le Port-Marly is the youngest (37.4); Montval-sur-Loir the oldest (55.8).

Neighbors

2 of 6 neighbors are older than Ternay

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

CommunayGrigny-sur-RhôneChasse-sur-RhôneSérézin-du-RhôneGivorsMilleryTernay
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Ternay42.720%0.7%6.8%
Communay
4,540 · 1.2 mi
43.520%0.9%5.5%
Grigny-sur-Rhône
10,030 · 1.3 mi
36.815%0.6%13%
Chasse-sur-Rhône
6,588 · 1.5 mi
36.316%0.8%14%
Sérézin-du-Rhône
3,133 · 1.8 mi
38.518%0.4%6.4%
Givors
21,379 · 2.2 mi
37.617%0.9%24%
Millery
4,299 · 2.4 mi
44.221%0.7%4.6%
More about Ternay

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Ternay

What is the population of Ternay?

5,596 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% more than in 2012 (5,365).

How old are Ternay’s residents?

The median age is 42.7, younger than 61% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Ternay?

17, with occasional dwellings: 0.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Ternay?

INSEE counts 380 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.8% of residents, and 190 foreign nationals (3.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Ternay?

€30,520 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.