Frost comes to Sainte-Paule more often than to 87% of mainland French towns
Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 27.1°C. The seasons are far apart: from a winter night to a summer afternoon the average spans 27°C. Of the 118 towns of 2,500+ in Rhône, it is the wettest. An umbrella earns its place on about 118 days a year with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Fourneaux station, 23 km west.
A year in Sainte-Paule at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Fourneaux station.
What a year in Sainte-Paule feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Fourneaux.
About 900 mm of rain a year
May is the wettest month and February the driest. About 26 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 118 towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 65 frosts and 76 days of 25°C a year
On about 65 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 9 days it stays below freezing all day. About 76 days a year reach 25°C, and 28 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Fourneaux: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Fourneaux
Fourneaux is 23 km west of Sainte-Paule. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Sainte-Paule itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Fourneaux (42098001) |
| Distance from the town | 23 km west |
| Station altitude | 510 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 519 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 6.6 km |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Sainte-Paule compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Paule | Fourneaux | 27.1°C | 0.1°C | 900 mm |
| Val d'Oingt 4.2 km | Le Breuil | 27.9°C 0.8°C warmer | −0.7°C 0.8°C colder | 750 mm |
| Porte des Pierres Dorées 6.8 km | Liergues | 27.4°C about the same | 0.4°C about the same | 710 mm |
| Pommiers 9.7 km | Pommiers | 27.7°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.0°C 0.9°C milder | 778 mm |
| Vindry-sur-Turdine 11 km | Le Breuil | 27.9°C 0.8°C warmer | −0.7°C 0.8°C colder | 750 mm |
| Gleizé 11 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.7°C warmer | 0.9°C 0.8°C milder | 791 mm |
| Limas 11 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.7°C warmer | 0.9°C 0.8°C milder | 791 mm |
Sainte-Paule weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Fourneaux station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.1°C | 0.1°C | 3.6°C | 56 mm |
| February | 8.5°C | 0.0°C | 4.3°C | 49 mm |
| March | 13.0°C | 2.4°C | 7.7°C | 49 mm |
| April | 16.5°C | 4.8°C | 10.6°C | 72 mm |
| May | 20.6°C | 8.6°C | 14.6°C | 93 mm |
| June | 24.8°C | 11.9°C | 18.3°C | 87 mm |
| July | 27.1°C | 13.8°C | 20.4°C | 85 mm |
| August | 27.2°C | 13.7°C | 20.5°C | 84 mm |
| September | 22.4°C | 10.3°C | 16.4°C | 83 mm |
| October | 17.3°C | 7.9°C | 12.6°C | 93 mm |
| November | 11.1°C | 3.6°C | 7.4°C | 92 mm |
| December | 7.7°C | 1.0°C | 4.3°C | 58 mm |
| Year | 16.9°C | 6.5°C | 11.7°C | 900 mm |
Where Sainte-Paule’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Fourneaux, 23 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Sainte-Paule’s climate
How warm does Sainte-Paule get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.2°C. About 76 days a year reach 25°C, more than 68% of mainland French towns, and about 28 reach 30°C.
How cold does Sainte-Paule get in winter?
February nights average 0.0°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 65 nights a year, and about 9 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Sainte-Paule get?
About 900 mm a year, more than 77% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (93 mm) and February the driest (49 mm).
Are these figures for Sainte-Paule itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Sainte-Paule, Fourneaux, 23 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station FOURNEAUX, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Sainte-Paule →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.