FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Saint-Laurent-de-Mure - Toilettes publiques (août 2018)
France›Rhône›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Laurent-de-MureRhône

Home to 5,791 people, this town lies in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Sebleouf · CC BY-SA 4.0
Saint-Laurent-de-Mure - Toilettes publiques (août 2018)

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure, Rhône · Sebleouf · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Saint-Laurent-de-Mure a good place to live?

A town of contrasts. The local economy does well: 0.9 jobs per working resident; 6.2% unemployment. Saint-Laurent-de-Mure grades B overall and ranks #62 of 107 in Rhône. On that grade it does better than 56% of compared French towns. Health is another plus (A) — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 29% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Homes are dear: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 8.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Schools are weaker too: brevet results 4 points below the expected rate.

Figures: employment, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Saint-Laurent-de-Mure stand out

The 2 things Saint-Laurent-de-Mure does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Saint-Laurent-de-Mure grades

Each subject compares Saint-Laurent-de-Mure with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Laurent-de-Mure’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Ruine romaine dite La Sarrazinière, in Saint-Quentin-Fallavier, 4.7 mi away.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure.

HealthHealth A

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 89% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

There are 3 general practitioners in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure. Adjusted mortality locally: 71 deaths for every 100 expected. 334 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 467: 29% below. Life expectancy in Rhône: 87.1 years for women and 81.9 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3.

−29%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw71
Adjusted71
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure · 3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Antenne Smur Bron Hospices Civils de Lyon
8.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Femme Mere Enfant Hospices Civils de Lyon
87.1 · 81.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Rhône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · That adjustment for care homes is a model of TownRatings’ own, not official data.

HousingCost of living C−

Median price in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure: €3,760/m²

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Apartments in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure sell for €3,786/m², houses for €3,721/m². The estimated advertised rent is €15.34/m² a month, near Rhône’s towns (€14.83/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Houses made up 63% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.

€3,760/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure€3,760/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Rhône median€3,666/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€3,721/m²85
Apartments€3,786/m²50
€15.34/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.48 to €18.85/m² a month)
8.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€12.97/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€32,520
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de l'Est Lyonnais (CCEL)

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

Brevet near Saint-Laurent-de-Mure: 88.0% passed, against 91.9% in Rhône’s towns and 87.5% in compared French towns

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

General-bac pupils go 5.1 mi to the nearest lycée. The town’s schools place #90 of 115 in Rhône on results.

88.0%passed the brevetCSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure88.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Louis LachenalNearest collègeCollègeCollège17288%−4 pts
88.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −4 pts against the expected rate
0.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Per resident, Saint-Laurent-de-Mure sees more crime than 66% of compared French towns

In 2025, 125 offenses were recorded in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure. Per 1,000 residents a year, there were 7 cases of violence against people and 18.3 graded property crimes (2023–2025 average). Among the graded crimes locally, the most frequent was vehicle theft (2025).

7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearCSafety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Vehicle theft32
Burglary20
Theft from vehicles20
Criminal damage20
Family violence14
Other physical violence10
Sexual violence9
Fraud60
Theft without violence37

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
18.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
125
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
1.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When armed robbery number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (1.4% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Work & commuteJobs & income A+

Unemployment in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure, 6.2%, runs below Rhône’s towns and compared French towns

Households’ median disposable income: €30,610 a year per consumption unit. One in ten commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, below Rhône’s towns (18.4%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike.

10%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving86%
Public transport7%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle1%
2,300
jobs based in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure, 0.9 per working resident
6.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,610
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 62% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A young town: 12% of people in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure are 15 to 24, more than in both Rhône’s towns and compared French towns

Degrees are held by nearly two in five adults, between Rhône’s towns (41%) and compared French towns (30%). The share of residents under 15 is 18%. Typical age in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure: 42.5, the median.

42.5median age
Saint-Laurent-de-MureRhône medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma13%
CAP or BEP24%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education39%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure
Saint-Laurent-de-MureRhône medianFrance median
Under 1518%19%17%
15–2412%11%11%
25–4424%24%23%
45–6426%26%26%
65+21%19%22%
No diploma13%15%19%
CAP or BEP24%21%26%
Baccalauréat20%17%18%
Higher education39%41%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Rhône median and France median: the median of compared communes

Nearby attractions

Maison de la Photographie and 2 more in and around Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Museums, heritage and family days out in and near Saint-Laurent-de-Mure. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

15pages on Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

2 notable people were born in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure.

Their page →

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Rhône →
Saint-Bonnet-de-MureSaint-Pierre-de-ChandieuToussieuGenasHeyrieuxColombier-SaugnieuSaint-Bonnet-de-MureSaint-Pierre-de-ChandieuToussieuGenasHeyrieuxColombier-SaugnieuSaint-Laurent-de-Mure
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Laurent-de-Mure5,791—BC−CA
Saint-Bonnet-de-Mure6,9841.1A−CB−B+
Saint-Pierre-de-Chandieu4,6163.2BC−BB+
Toussieu3,1773.6A−C−A−A−
Genas13,4213.8A−C−C+A−
Heyrieux Isère4,9563.8B−CBC+
Colombier-Saugnieu2,8743.9DCD−C+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Is Saint-Laurent-de-Mure safe?

It grades C for safety, #61 of 107 in Rhône. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 20 burglaries and 20 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Saint-Laurent-de-Mure good?

They grade C, better than 29% of compared French towns and #90 of 115 in Rhône. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Laurent-de-Mure expensive to live in?

Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Laurent-de-Mure grades C− for cost of living.

About Saint-Laurent-de-Mure

Commune in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Laurent-de-Mure is a commune of 5,791 people in the Communauté de communes de l'Est Lyonnais (CCEL). TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
5,791 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de l'Est Lyonnais (CCEL)
Département
Rhône (69)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
7.3 sq mi (18.8 km²)
INSEE code
69288

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.