January in Marchampt bites harder than in 92% of mainland French towns
On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 27.0°C. Of the 118 towns of 2,500+ in Rhône, it is the wettest. Expect the heaviest rain in November and the lightest in March. From May to September, highs of 21–27°C make it easy to spend the day outdoors.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Saint-Didier-Beauj station, 5.9 km north.
A year in Marchampt at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Saint-Didier-Beauj station.
What a year in Marchampt feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Didier-Beauj.
About 934 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and March the driest. About 29 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 118 towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 70 frosts and 70 days of 25°C a year
On about 70 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 8 days it stays below freezing all day. About 70 days a year reach 25°C, and 23 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Saint-Didier-Beauj: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Saint-Didier-Beauj
Saint-Didier-Beauj is 5.9 km north of Marchampt. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Marchampt itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Saint-Didier-Beauj (69196001) |
| Distance from the town | 5.9 km north |
| Station altitude | 345 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 377 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Marchampt compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marchampt | Saint-Didier-Beauj | 27.0°C | −0.7°C | 934 mm |
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais 13 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.8°C warmer | 0.9°C 1.6°C milder | 791 mm |
| Saint-Georges-de-Reneins 13 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.8°C warmer | 0.9°C 1.6°C milder | 791 mm |
| Montmerle-sur-Saône 15 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.8°C warmer | 0.9°C 1.6°C milder | 791 mm |
| Arnas 15 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.8°C warmer | 0.9°C 1.6°C milder | 791 mm |
| Gleizé 17 km | Villefranche | 28.8°C 1.8°C warmer | 0.9°C 1.6°C milder | 791 mm |
| Porte des Pierres Dorées 17 km | Liergues | 27.4°C about the same | 0.4°C 1.1°C milder | 710 mm |
Marchampt weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Saint-Didier-Beauj station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5.5°C | −0.7°C | 2.4°C | 74 mm |
| February | 7.5°C | −0.6°C | 3.5°C | 60 mm |
| March | 12.5°C | 2.0°C | 7.2°C | 60 mm |
| April | 16.3°C | 4.6°C | 10.5°C | 68 mm |
| May | 20.6°C | 8.5°C | 14.6°C | 83 mm |
| June | 24.8°C | 12.0°C | 18.4°C | 77 mm |
| July | 27.0°C | 13.9°C | 20.5°C | 76 mm |
| August | 26.6°C | 13.5°C | 20.1°C | 70 mm |
| September | 21.7°C | 10.1°C | 15.9°C | 77 mm |
| October | 16.1°C | 6.9°C | 11.5°C | 93 mm |
| November | 9.7°C | 2.7°C | 6.2°C | 105 mm |
| December | 6.0°C | 0.0°C | 3.0°C | 91 mm |
| Year | 16.2°C | 6.1°C | 11.2°C | 934 mm |
Where Marchampt’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Saint-Didier-Beauj, 5.9 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Rhône.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Marchampt’s climate
How warm does Marchampt get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.0°C. About 70 days a year reach 25°C, more than 65% of mainland French towns, and about 23 reach 30°C.
How cold does Marchampt get in winter?
January nights average −0.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 70 nights a year, and about 8 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Marchampt get?
About 934 mm a year, more than 82% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (105 mm) and March the driest (60 mm).
Are these figures for Marchampt itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Marchampt, Saint-Didier-Beauj, 5.9 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ST-DIDIER-BEAUJ, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Marchampt →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.