FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Etablissement mergerPhoto: Moirouxclaire · CC BY-SA 3.0
DSafety Grade
Safety in Chassieu · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Per resident, Chassieu records more crime than 93% of compared French towns

Theft from vehicles runs at 13.5 per 1,000 residents in Chassieu, against 2.6 in a typical town its size: police and gendarmerie recorded 151 in 2025. Scored on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Chassieu across 2023 to 2025, the town lands on D for safety: #92 of 107 in Rhône. The rate the grade counts climbed 24% from 2023 to 2025. The local count comes to 5.2 violent crimes and 31.6 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 people each year.

Violence
5.2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
31.6
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
18.5
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
0.6
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Chassieu

Theft from vehicles rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 93 cases of theft from vehicles in Chassieu in 2023 and 151 in 2025. The grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Chassieu recorded an average of 5.2 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 71% of compared French towns, and 31.6 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 2%. Safety Grade ↓

Counted where it happens

9,750 jobs are based in Chassieu, for 4,900 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Chassieu’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (5.2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 71% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (31.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 2% of compared French towns
DD

A firm grade. Built on 1,231 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 11,208, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and D.

Hidden counts: for sexual violence and armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.5% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Theft without violence13.7
Theft from vehicles13.5
Criminal damage9.6
Fraud9
Burglary7
Theft of vehicle parts5.6
Vehicle theft5.4
Other physical violence3.1
Family violence1.8
Sexual violence0.7
Drug use0.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft from vehicles (13.5 per 1,000 against 2.6), theft of vehicle parts (5.6 per 1,000 against 1.3) and vehicle theft (5.4 per 1,000 against 1.9). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Year by year

Chassieu, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.3
20245.4
20255.8

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202329.1
202430.2
202535.6
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence163220
Other physical violenceViolence291235
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.168
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage565679
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage757661
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage93108151
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage10298108
Theft without violenceNot in the grade10983154
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade885463
FraudNot in the grade67107101
Drug useNot in the grade867
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Towns its size

668th of 724: Chassieu among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
197Craponne Rhône12,0846.414.2B−
…
291Mions Rhône13,8436.915.8C+
…
317Genas Rhône13,4215.417.9C+
…
349Belleville-en-Beaujolais Rhône14,0161014.4C+
…
665Aniche Nord9,96316.420.1D
666Raismes Nord12,19912.823.8D
667Tergnier Aisne13,04511.225.5D
668Chassieu Rhône11,2085.231.6D
669Lieusaint Seine-et-Marne14,01710.826D
670Port-Saint-Louis-du-Rhône Bouches-du-Rhône8,57310.526.4D
671Amboise Indre-et-Loire12,93714.522.5D
…
724Pointe-à-Pitre Guadeloupe15,04035.749.3D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Chassieu with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Chassieu and up to four from Rhône.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Chassieu per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
5
recorded violent incidents
32
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
18
thefts without violence and frauds
55
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 32 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 18 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Chassieu

Share of the index resting on Rhône averages0.5% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Rhône communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Chassieu’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.5% of the index, so the grade rests on Chassieu’s own figures.

Hidden for ChassieuYearsRhône average
Sexual violence20232.4
Armed robbery2023–20251.1 · 0.8 · 1.6

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Chassieu, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Chassieu and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Chassieu11,2085.231.6D
Décines-Charpieu29,8779.220.6C−
Genas13,4215.417.9C+
Meyzieu36,6877.522.7C−
Bron42,9829.525.3D
Vaulx-en-Velin53,06911.229.3D−
Saint-Priest49,2298.624.8D

5 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Chassieu.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Chassieu

Is Chassieu safe?

It has more crime per resident than 93% of compared French towns: an average of 5.2 recorded violent incidents and 31.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades D for safety, #92 of 107 in Rhône. With 9,750 jobs for 4,900 working residents, Chassieu draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Chassieu?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 24% from 2023 to 2025: 33.4 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 41.4 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Chassieu?

Theft without violence: 154 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then theft from vehicles (151), criminal damage (108) and fraud (101).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.