Photo: Myrabella · CC BY-SA 4.0Brignais records theft from vehicles at 2.5 times the rate of a typical town its size
The crimes the grade counts rose 24% per resident from 2023 to 2025. What’s more, of all the kinds of crime, theft from vehicles is where Brignais departs most from towns its size: 6.6 per 1,000 against 2.6. The town’s overall Safety Grade is C (#73 of 107 in Rhône): more crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Brignais
Theft from vehicles rose sharply
Police and gendarmerie recorded 44 cases of theft from vehicles in Brignais in 2023 and 82 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓
Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage
Brignais recorded an average of 7.9 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 42% of compared French towns, and 19.5 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 20%. Safety Grade ↓
Counted where it happens
9,500 jobs are based in Brignais, for 5,600 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 616 French towns of 8,800 to 16,900 people with a Safety Grade, Brignais is 371st from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
Brignais: C for safety, and why
A fairly firm grade. Built on 1,026 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 12,503, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and C.
Hidden counts: every graded count is published for Brignais.
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
Brignais, year by year
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | 33 | 38 | 46 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | 30 | 45 | 41 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | 14 | 23 | 26 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 44 | 54 | 69 |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 46 | 52 | 44 |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 44 | 50 | 82 |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 98 | 73 | 74 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | 91 | 71 | 71 |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | 48 | 31 | 37 |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 116 | 126 | 127 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | 36 | 35 | 36 |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
Well above the median of towns its size: theft from vehicles (6.6 per 1,000 against 2.6), theft of vehicle parts (3 per 1,000 against 1.3) and burglary (5.5 per 1,000 against 2.9). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.
Roughly 8 recorded violent incidents a year per 1,000 people
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
And 19 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 16 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
Set against 616 towns its size, Brignais is 371st
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grand-Santi French Guiana | 9,668 | 4.9 | 1.6 | A+ |
| … | |||||
| 131 | Francheville Rhône | 15,604 | 5.9 | 14.1 | B |
| … | |||||
| 150 | Craponne Rhône | 12,084 | 6.4 | 14.2 | B− |
| … | |||||
| 230 | Mions Rhône | 13,843 | 6.9 | 15.8 | C+ |
| … | |||||
| 253 | Genas Rhône | 13,421 | 5.4 | 17.9 | C+ |
| … | |||||
| 368 | Wattignies Nord | 15,525 | 7.1 | 20.2 | C |
| 369 | Villefranche-de-Rouergue Aveyron | 11,271 | 11 | 16.3 | C |
| 370 | Morangis Essonne | 14,129 | 8.3 | 19 | C |
| 371 | Brignais Rhône | 12,503 | 7.9 | 19.5 | C |
| 372 | Barentin Seine-Maritime | 12,022 | 11.7 | 15.7 | C |
| 373 | Tarare Rhône | 10,893 | 11.3 | 16.1 | C |
| 374 | Saint-Amand-Montrond Cher | 9,899 | 12.3 | 15.1 | C |
| … | |||||
| 616 | Paris 1er Paris | 15,114 | 45.5 | 67.1 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Brignais with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Brignais and up to four from Rhône.
Brignais and the towns around it
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brignais | 12,503 | 7.9 | 19.5 | C |
| Vourles | 3,332 | 3.5 | 23.5 | C |
| Orliénas | 2,675 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Saint-Genis-Laval | 21,212 | 7.4 | 20.9 | C− |
| Charly | 4,811 | 3.8 | 19.1 | C+ |
| Chaponost | 9,382 | 5.8 | 19.7 | C |
| Soucieu-en-Jarrest | 4,660 | 2.2 | 12.9 | A− |
1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.
4 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Brignais.
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Brignais
Is Brignais safe?
It has more crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns: an average of 7.9 recorded violent incidents and 19.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C for safety, #73 of 107 in Rhône. Among the 616 French towns of 8,800 to 16,900 people, it is 371st from the lowest rate. With 9,500 jobs for 5,600 working residents, Brignais draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.
Is crime going up in Brignais?
The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 24% from 2023 to 2025: 24.7 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 30.6 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.
What is the most common recorded offense in Brignais?
Fraud: 127 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then theft from vehicles (82), criminal damage (74) and theft without violence (71).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.