














Collège Eugénie de Pomey
Amplepuis, Rhône
Schools around Amplepuis A better than 90% of compared French towns
92% of 61 candidates at Collège Eugénie de Pomey passed the brevet in 2025, above the average French school (86.9%).
- That is +2 pts against the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds: 2 more passes in every 100 candidates than pupils like these usually get.
- Its pupils’ family background index (IPS) is 102, less advantaged than at 55% of French collèges. Shown for context, never graded.
- It counts in the School Grade of 2 towns, Amplepuis among them (every graded town within 5 km).
Results
DEPP · 2025 sessionEach bar counts France’s 6,196 collèges with published 2025 results; Eugénie de Pomey is marked.
Pass rate 92%
Higher than at 68% of them.
Value added +2 pts
Higher than at 72% of them: the shaded bars.
One year of results: the ministry’s file has the 2025 session only. With under 30 candidates, one pupil moves the rate several points.
Side by side with Rhône’s collèges
2025The 160 collèges in Rhône: further right, more advantaged pupils; higher, more passed. Backgrounds explain much of the spread, which is why value added, the colour, is the fairer comparison.
Show as a table
| School | IPS | Pass rate | Value added |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collège Marcel Pagnol | 85.2 | 100% | +16 pts |
| Collège la Clavelière | 92.6 | 89% | +15 pts |
| Collège Elsa Triolet | 69.1 | 82% | +15 pts |
| Collège Théodore Monod | 87 | 96% | +14 pts |
| Collège Lamartine | 77.4 | 87% | +14 pts |
| Collège Victor Grignard | 87.5 | 95% | +14 pts |
| Collège Jules Michelet | 72.1 | 90% | +13 pts |
| Collège les Iris | 83 | 96% | +12 pts |
| Collège Gilbert Chabroux | 85.8 | 88% | +12 pts |
| Collège Victor Schoelcher | 75 | 91% | +12 pts |
| Collège Alain | 73 | 86% | +11 pts |
| Collège Jean Moulin | 76.5 | 90% | +9 pts |
| Collège Jean Macé | 93.3 | 88% | +9 pts |
| Collège Maria Casarès | 75.8 | 88% | +9 pts |
| Collège Henri Longchambon | 78.2 | 87% | +9 pts |
| Collège Boris Vian | 89.2 | 87% | +8 pts |
| Collège Aimé Césaire | 76.9 | 91% | +7 pts |
| Collège du cinéma - Bertrand Tavernier (ex collège du Tonkin) | 98 | 98% | +7 pts |
| Collège Gabriel Rosset | 80.5 | 89% | +7 pts |
| Collège Colette | 83.4 | 84% | +6 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame | 110.5 | 95% | +5 pts |
| Collège du Val d'Argent | 106.4 | 99% | +5 pts |
| Collège Henri Barbusse | 79.4 | 85% | +5 pts |
| Collège de l'école Juive de Lyon | 115 | 98% | +5 pts |
| Collège Louis Jouvet | 94.5 | 94% | +5 pts |
| Collège Georges Brassens | 88.4 | 88% | +5 pts |
| Collège Paul-Émile Victor | 74.9 | 88% | +5 pts |
| Collège Gérard Philipe | 90.3 | 91% | +5 pts |
| Collège Professeur Dargent | 105.6 | 93% | +5 pts |
| Collège Saint-Viateur | 107.7 | 95% | +4 pts |
| Collège Champagnat | 124 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège Charles Sénard | 101.6 | 92% | +4 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame du Bon Conseil | 125.5 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège Saint-Martin | 119.8 | 99% | +4 pts |
| Collège Louis Querbes | 133.2 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège Jeanne d'Arc | 117.6 | 97% | +4 pts |
| Collège Saint-Laurent | 113.5 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Champagnat | 117.9 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Notre Dame de Bel Air | 110.4 | 99% | +3 pts |
| Collège Louis Aragon | 78.2 | 79% | +3 pts |
| Collège Simone Lagrange | 71.2 | 75% | +3 pts |
| Collège Hector Berlioz | 117.7 | 98% | +3 pts |
| Collège Saint-Charles | 119.1 | 99% | +3 pts |
| Collège La Xavière | 127.8 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Simone Veil | 92.1 | 89% | +3 pts |
| Collège Antoine de Saint-Exupéry | 120.9 | 96% | +3 pts |
| Collège Saint-Marc | 139.6 | 99% | +3 pts |
| Collège Saint-Louis de la Guillotière | 127.7 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège Eugénie de Pomey | 102 | 92% | +2 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame du Mas | 119 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège les Marronniers | 123.4 | 95% | +2 pts |
| Collège de la Haute Azergues | 107.9 | 98% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-Thomas d'Aquin | 140.2 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-Thomas d'Aquin | 137.1 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-Joseph | 151.3 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-Sébastien | 135.2 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège Pierre Valdo | 80.2 | 74% | +2 pts |
| Collège la Xavière | 116.8 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège la Xavière | 137.1 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Chevreul | 149.1 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Lacassagne | 100 | 89% | +2 pts |
| Collège Clément Marot | 126.5 | 94% | +2 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame des Minimes | 137.3 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège du Centre scolaire La Favorite-Sainte-Thérèse | 142.8 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame de Bellecombe | 140.1 | 98% | +2 pts |
| Collège Lestonnac | 139.5 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Pierre Termier - Site Montplaisir | 142.8 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Jean de Verrazane | 84.1 | 82% | +2 pts |
| Collège Émile Zola | 96.2 | 89% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Notre Dame Site Claudine Thévenet | 109.5 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Georges Charpak | 125.3 | 93% | +1 pt |
| Collège Notre-Dame de Lourdes | 135.9 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège le Sacré-Coeur | 145.5 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jacques Coeur | 131.6 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Notre-Dame de Bellegarde | 152.3 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège les Chassagnes | 119.3 | 96% | +1 pt |
| Collège la Perrière | 127.2 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Notre-Dame de Mongré | 135.1 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Collège Mère Teresa | 107 | 93% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean Claude Ruet | 113.6 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Évariste Galois | 101.2 | 88% | +1 pt |
| Collège La Tourette | 135 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Charles de Foucauld | 139 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Aux Lazaristes - La Salle | 144 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Collège les Chartreux - Saint-Charles | 149.7 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Sainte-Marie | 141.7 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Collège Fénelon | 149.6 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean Perrin | 110 | 89% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean Zay | 113.6 | 95% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Joliot Curie | 78.5 | 74% | ±0 pts |
| Collège André Lassagne | 108.5 | 90% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Jeanne d'Arc | 139.1 | 98% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Olivier de Serres | 106.6 | 86% | ±0 pts |
| Collège les Chartreux - Croix Rousse | 153.2 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Saint-Louis - Saint-Bruno | 136.1 | 94% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Aux Lazaristes - La Salle | 154.1 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Collège les Quatre Vents | 111.6 | 91% | −1 pt |
| Collège du Val d'Ardières | 102.6 | 92% | −1 pt |
| Collège Françoise Dolto | 131.4 | 93% | −1 pt |
| Collège Christiane Bernardin | 116 | 94% | −1 pt |
| Collège Fromente - Saint-François | 148.6 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Collège Faubert | 81.8 | 83% | −1 pt |
| Collège Immaculée Conception | 130 | 96% | −1 pt |
| Collège Jean Monnet | 104.5 | 86% | −1 pt |
| Collège les Battières | 93.3 | 80% | −1 pt |
| Collège Déborde | 133.8 | 96% | −1 pt |
| Collège Alice Guy | 83.5 | 76% | −1 pt |
| Collège les Pierres Dorées | 123.6 | 94% | −2 pts |
| Collège Simone Veil | 127 | 94% | −2 pts |
| Collège Lucie Aubrac | 77.8 | 70% | −2 pts |
| Collège Assomption Bellevue | 134.9 | 93% | −2 pts |
| Collège Jean Renoir | 113.5 | 90% | −2 pts |
| Collège le Petit Pont | 114.3 | 93% | −2 pts |
| Collège Jean-Jacques Rousseau | 114.7 | 89% | −2 pts |
| Collège Jacques Duclos | 81 | 76% | −2 pts |
| Collège Louis Leprince-Ringuet | 125.2 | 93% | −2 pts |
| Collège Pierre Termier - Site Montchat | 128.5 | 95% | −2 pts |
| Collège Molière | 114.8 | 90% | −2 pts |
| Collège Vendôme | 138.5 | 94% | −2 pts |
| Collège Asa Paulini | 122 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Collège Jean-Philippe Rameau | 105.4 | 86% | −3 pts |
| Collège Alexis Kandelaft | 129.6 | 95% | −3 pts |
| Collège Daisy Georges Martin | 106.9 | 83% | −3 pts |
| Collège le Plan du Loup | 102.5 | 89% | −3 pts |
| Collège Honoré de Balzac | 82 | 77% | −3 pts |
| Collège Paul Éluard | 75.6 | 72% | −3 pts |
| Collège Ampère | 122.9 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Collège Jean Mermoz | 85.7 | 70% | −3 pts |
| Collège Pablo Picasso | 108.3 | 87% | −4 pts |
| Collège Pierre de Ronsard | 120 | 90% | −4 pts |
| Collège Bois Franc | 114.2 | 92% | −4 pts |
| Collège Marie Laurencin | 97.6 | 88% | −4 pts |
| Collège des Gratte-Ciel - Môrice Leroux | 97.6 | 75% | −4 pts |
| Collège les Servizières | 101.1 | 80% | −4 pts |
| Collège Louis Lachenal | 116.4 | 88% | −4 pts |
| Collège le Bassenon | 113.4 | 89% | −5 pts |
| Collège Jean Rostand | 122.2 | 89% | −5 pts |
| Collège Jean de Tournes | 118.3 | 86% | −5 pts |
| Collège Maurice Utrillo | 94.7 | 85% | −5 pts |
| Collège Pierre Brossolette | 97.5 | 83% | −5 pts |
| Collège Paul d'Aubarède | 107.8 | 77% | −5 pts |
| Collège Léonard de Vinci | 123.2 | 86% | −5 pts |
| Collège Charles de Gaulle | 127.4 | 89% | −5 pts |
| Collège Gilbert Dru | 103.2 | 79% | −5 pts |
| Collège Jean Moulin | 125.1 | 90% | −5 pts |
| Collège Claude Bernard | 96.6 | 78% | −6 pts |
| Collège René Cassin | 109 | 83% | −6 pts |
| Collège Georges Clemenceau | 107.6 | 85% | −6 pts |
| Collège Jean Jaurès | 87.3 | 71% | −7 pts |
| Collège Maryse Bastié | 97 | 77% | −7 pts |
| Collège Martin Luther King | 103.4 | 79% | −7 pts |
| Collège Raoul Dufy | 111.7 | 84% | −7 pts |
| Collège Bellecombe | 119.6 | 87% | −7 pts |
| Collège Jean Charcot | 101 | 79% | −8 pts |
| Collège Laurent Mourguet | 93.3 | 79% | −9 pts |
| Collège Paul Vallon | 79.6 | 66% | −9 pts |
| Collège Jean Giono | 104.5 | 74% | −10 pts |
| Collège Émile Malfroy | 97.5 | 72% | −11 pts |
| Collège Jacques Prévert | 120.8 | 81% | −11 pts |
| Collège Frédéric Mistral | 89 | 69% | −15 pts |
Who goes here
DEPP · 2024–25Its pupils’ family background index (IPS) is 102, close to the French average of 105.2: neither more nor less advantaged than most.
Value added, in plain words
Why a high pass rate isn’t the whole story.
At Eugénie de Pomey, 92% of candidates passed the brevet. For pupils with the same family backgrounds and ages, the ministry expected about 90%. The difference, +2 pts, is its value added: the school does more for its pupils than the pass rate alone shows.
A school with advantaged pupils passes nearly everyone, whatever it does; one with disadvantaged pupils can teach very well and still pass fewer. Value added takes the pupils out of the comparison. Near 100% the measure has little room: a school expected to pass 99% can’t show much above it.
French schools get no letter of their own: the ministry’s value added is the fairer measure, shown as it is. A town’s School Grade blends the pass rates and value added of every collège and lycée within 5 km of it.
Living near Collège Eugénie de Pomey
What homes cost in the commune, and the other schools around it.
Homes in Amplepuis
Cost of living in Amplepuis →Houses €1,729/m²
DVF sales in the commune, July 2023 to June 2026.
Collèges and lycées within 5 km
1 otherCircles: collèges. Squares: lycées. Each links to its page.
Map
Directions ↗














Amplepuis, Rhône
Questions about Collège Eugénie de Pomey
Is Collège Eugénie de Pomey a good school?
In 2025, 92% of its 61 candidates passed the brevet (the average French school: 86.9%). Against the rate expected from its pupils, that is +2 pts: above what similar pupils usually get.
How do pupils get a place at Collège Eugénie de Pomey?
A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), set by the département council; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation).
What is the IPS of Collège Eugénie de Pomey?
102 in 2024–25. The social position index sums up pupils’ family backgrounds; around 100 is typical. TownRatings shows it for context and never grades it.
Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS), 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · DVF property sales. All under the Licence Ouverte 2.0 (Etalab). Updated October 30, 2026.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.