FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Amp 69Photo: Julien Bertrand · Public domain
CSafety Grade
Safety in Amplepuis · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Amplepuis records vehicle theft at 3.4 times the rate of a typical town its size

The graded rate rose 21% from 2023 to 2025. Year on year, 9.6 violent crimes and 15.5 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage occur per 1,000 residents. Amplepuis’s overall Safety Grade is C (#61 of 107 in Rhône): more crime per resident than 66% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Starting from the least crime, it comes 1,265th of the 1,567 compared French towns nearest in size.

Violence
9.6
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
15.5
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.4
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Amplepuis

Among towns its size

Among the 1,567 French towns of 3,400 to 6,600 people with a Safety Grade, Amplepuis is 1,265th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Amplepuis’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (9.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 29% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (15.5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 40% of compared French towns
CC+

A fairly firm grade. Built on 362 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 4,876, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and C+.

Hidden counts: for vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 1.4% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage10
Fraud7.2
Other physical violence4.5
Theft without violence4.3
Burglary2.9
Family violence2.5
Sexual violence2.5
Vehicle theft2.5
Theft from vehicles1
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (2.5 per 1,000 against 0.7), sexual violence (2.5 per 1,000 against 1) and other physical violence (4.5 per 1,000 against 1.9). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Year by year

Amplepuis, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20238
202411.3
20259.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202313.3
202416.9
202516.4
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence151712
Other physical violenceViolence162822
Sexual violenceViolence81012
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage17714
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.12
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage9275
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage364649
Theft without violenceNot in the grade171721
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade282035
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Towns its size

Amplepuis against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
100Porte des Pierres Dorées Rhône4,1852.58.2A+
…
319Thurins Rhône3,4044.58.9A
…
422Quincieux Rhône3,6793.910.6A−
…
430Messimy Rhône3,5462.112.6A−
…
1262Bessan Hérault5,8387.617.5C
1263Le Neubourg Eure4,19912.312.7C
1264Villars-les-Dombes Ain5,1636.418.7C
1265Amplepuis Rhône4,8769.615.5C
1266Bresles Oise4,02910.414.7C
1267La Norville Essonne4,2687.717.4C
1268Mondonville Haute-Garonne6,06010.414.7C
…
1567Saint-Tropez Var3,58224.853.3D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Amplepuis with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Amplepuis and up to four from Rhône.

For every 1,000 residents

About 10 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
9
thefts without violence and frauds
35
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 9 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Amplepuis

Share of the index resting on Rhône averages1.4% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Rhône communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Amplepuis’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 1.4% of the index, so the grade rests on Amplepuis’ own figures.

Hidden for AmplepuisYearsRhône average
Vehicle theft2023, 20242.8 · 2.4

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Amplepuis, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Amplepuis and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Amplepuis4,8769.615.5C
Thizy-les-Bourgs5,7718.914.2C+
Tarare10,89311.316.1C
Cours4,3069.712.7B−
Vindry-sur-Turdine5,3054.212.4B+
Le Coteau Loire6,8458.213.1B−
Val d'Oingt4,117410.9A−

5 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Amplepuis.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Amplepuis

Is Amplepuis safe?

It has more crime per resident than 66% of compared French towns: an average of 9.6 recorded violent incidents and 15.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C for safety, #61 of 107 in Rhône. Among the 1,567 French towns of 3,400 to 6,600 people, it is 1,265th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Amplepuis?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 21% from 2023 to 2025: 21.3 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 25.8 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Amplepuis?

Criminal damage: 49 in 2025. Then fraud (35), other physical violence (22) and theft without violence (21).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.