Where it does best is health (A) — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 27% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It lags on schools as well — brevet results 3.5 points below the expected rate. At the median price of €2,218/m², a 70 m² home costs 6.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes Sud-Roussillon.
Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Théza has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Théza with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Théza.
HealthHealth A
Fewer deaths than Théza’s ages would predict, 73 per 100 expected, under Pyrénées-Orientales’ towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
For a family doctor, residents of Théza have one GP on hand. Average lifespans in Pyrénées-Orientales: 85.5 years for women, 78.9 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 nationally. France’s death rates at each age would predict 166 deaths here from 2016 to 2025; there were 121, 27% fewer.
−27%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw73
Adjusted73
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Théza · 5.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.7 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique Medipole Saint Roch
3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique Mediterranee Ex Cl Notre Dame D Esperance
85.5 · 78.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Pyrénées-Orientales, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A younger town: only 18% of people in Théza are 65 or over, fewer than in Pyrénées-Orientales’ towns and compared French towns
Degrees are held by 34% of adults, higher than both Pyrénées-Orientales’ towns (27%) and compared French towns (30%). One measure of family life: 19% of residents are under 15. On top of that, the 15-to-24 age group makes up just over one in ten residents.
42.1median age
ThézaPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
11%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma17%
CAP or BEP22%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education34%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Pyrénées-Orientales 52.6%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Pyrénées-Orientales median and France median: the median of compared communes
HousingCost of living C+
Théza is graded a C+ for cost of living
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €2,218/m², comes from 67 sales of houses and apartments in Théza from July 2023 to June 2026. House rents are put at about €11.73/m² a month. Of the homes sold, 72% were houses.
€2,218/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Théza€2,218/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Pyrénées-Orientales median€2,444/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,328/m²
48
€11.79/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.88 to €14.06/m² a month)
6.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.73/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,180
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Sud-Roussillon
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income D
Walking, cycling and public transport carry fewer commuters in Théza than in Pyrénées-Orientales’ towns or compared French towns: 4.2%
12.5% of the labour force are out of work. Per consumption unit, the median disposable income is €24,200 a year. No commute at all: 3.1% of working residents in Théza at the census.
4%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving90%
Motorbike or scooter2%
On foot2%
Bicycle1%
Public transport1%
400
jobs based in Théza, 0.4 per working resident
12.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€24,200
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 49% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Théza has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
Violence against people averaged 3.1 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 16.2. Théza’s tally for 2025: 26 recorded offenses. The graded crime recorded most here was criminal damage (2025).
3.1recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage21
Burglary5
Armed robbery0
Fraud15
Theft without violence13
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.1
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
16.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
26
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
26.7%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 26.7% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Théza
Is Théza safe?
Théza has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 5 burglaries and 21 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Théza good?
They grade D, better than 15% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Théza expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,218/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Estimated advertised apartment rents are €11.79/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Théza grades C+ for cost of living.
About Théza
Commune in Pyrénées-Orientales, Occitanie
Théza is a commune of 2,126 people in the Communauté de communes Sud-Roussillon. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.