FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Panoramic view of ElnePhoto: Kataloniec · CC BY-SA 4.0
DSafety Grade
Safety in Elne · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Crime per resident in Elne runs higher than in 89% of compared French towns

The crimes the grade counts rose 51% per resident from 2023 to 2025. The typical town its size sees 0.7 cases of vehicle theft per 1,000 residents; Elne sees 5.3, or 50 in 2025. On offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in the town from 2023 to 2025, it grades D for safety: #36 of 43 in Pyrénées-Orientales. Annual rates stand at 9.6 violent crimes and 24.3 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every thousand residents.

Violence
9.6
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
24.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
15
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
4.1
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Elne

Theft from vehicles rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 8 cases of theft from vehicles in Elne in 2023 and 29 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Elne recorded an average of 9.6 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 29% of compared French towns, and 24.3 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 8%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 842 French towns of 6,700 to 12,800 people with a Safety Grade, Elne is 753rd from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Elne’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (9.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 29% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (24.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 8% of compared French towns
DC−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 964 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 9,511, a few cases more or fewer would move it between D and C−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Year by year

Elne, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20237.1
20249.6
202511.9

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202317.3
202430.6
202524.9
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence273944
Other physical violenceViolence233046
Sexual violenceViolence172223
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage163334
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage303750
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage82829
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage111193124
Theft without violenceNot in the grade7060101
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade111515
FraudNot in the grade556279
Drug useNot in the grade373247
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage13
Theft without violence10.6
Fraud8.3
Vehicle theft5.3
Drug use4.9
Other physical violence4.8
Family violence4.6
Burglary3.6
Theft from vehicles3
Sexual violence2.4
Theft of vehicle parts1.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (5.3 per 1,000 against 0.7), drug use (4.9 per 1,000 against 1.2) and theft of vehicle parts (1.6 per 1,000 against 0.4). Not published for 2025: armed robbery, robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Towns its size

Elne is 753rd of 842 French towns of 6,700 to 12,800 people

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Grand-Santi French Guiana9,6684.91.6A+
…
203Saint-Estève Pyrénées-Orientales11,6305.513.4B
…
319Toulouges Pyrénées-Orientales7,4505.815.7B−
…
332Le Soler Pyrénées-Orientales7,9426.115.5B−
…
393Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque Pyrénées-Orientales9,898616.7C+
…
750Divion Pas-de-Calais6,76616.717D
751Nœux-les-Mines Pas-de-Calais11,5901914.7D
752Libercourt Pas-de-Calais7,97311.222.6D
753Elne Pyrénées-Orientales9,5119.624.3D
754Le Portel Pas-de-Calais8,76813.620.3D
755Trignac Loire-Atlantique8,39712.421.6D
756Aubenas Ardèche12,4161420.2D
…
842Argelès-sur-Mer Pyrénées-Orientales10,61621.140.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Elne with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Elne and up to four from Pyrénées-Orientales.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Elne per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
24
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
15
thefts without violence and frauds
49
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 24 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 15 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Elne

Share of the index resting on Pyrénées-Orientales averages0.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Pyrénées-Orientales communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Elne’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.2% of the index, so the grade rests on Elne’s own figures.

Hidden for ElneYearsPyrénées-Orientales average
Armed robbery2023–20250.6 · 0.7 · 0.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Elne, and what the grade uses in their place.

Neighbors

Elne and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Elne9,5119.624.3D
Latour-Bas-Elne3,228—1—1—1
Corneilla-del-Vercol2,696—1—1—1
Palau-del-Vidre3,3293.711.7A−
Alénya3,7823.711.5A−
Saint-Cyprien12,0689.420.2C−
Villeneuve-de-la-Raho4,4703.216.2B

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

Elne’s recorded rate in the graded categories is higher than each of its 4 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Elne

Is Elne safe?

It has more crime per resident than 89% of compared French towns: an average of 9.6 recorded violent incidents and 24.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades D for safety, #36 of 43 in Pyrénées-Orientales. Among the 842 French towns of 6,700 to 12,800 people, it is 753rd from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Elne?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 51% from 2023 to 2025: 24.5 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 36.9 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Elne?

Criminal damage: 124 in 2025. Then theft without violence (101), fraud (79) and vehicle theft (50).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.