FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Ustaritz - Nive
France›Pyrénées-Atlantiques›Nouvelle-Aquitaine

UstaritzPyrénées-Atlantiques

TownGrade
A
#9 of 35 in Pyrénées-Atlantiques

Population 7,897: a town in Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: A1AA1A · CC BY-SA 4.0
Ustaritz - Nive

Ustaritz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques · A1AA1A · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Ustaritz a good place to live?

Much to like here, and you pay for it. Ustaritz’s overall grade is A, better than 88% of compared French towns. Its place in the ranking is #9 of 35 in Pyrénées-Atlantiques. Safety is its strong suit: an average of 5.7 recorded violent incidents and 6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. The trade-off is cost of living — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 10.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Walkability is weaker too — 54% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 5% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.

Figures: recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

How Ustaritz grades

Each subject compares Ustaritz with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

What makes Ustaritz stand out

The 2 things Ustaritz does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Maison Mokopeïta
Maison Mokopeïta · Inscrit · Photo: Ad Vitam · CC BY-SA 3.0
Ustaritz’s story

Ustaritz in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Ustaritz, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 14th century; the first monument here was protected in 1987.

Wikidata records 3 people born in Ustaritz before 1900, the earliest Dominique Garat, in 1735.

  • 1987First protected: Domaine d'Haïtze
  • 2013Most recently protected: Château Lota
Explore the history →

Landmarks

The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Ustaritz, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Domaine d'Haïtze: Photo: Alain.2020 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Château Lota: Photo: EKE-ORG · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Église Saint-Vincent: Photo: Ad Vitam · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Maison Mokopeïta: Photo: Ad Vitam · CC BY-SA 3.0

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Ustaritz.

Safety

For crime per resident, Ustaritz sits below 95% of compared French towns

5.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA+Safety Grade

Ustaritz’s tally for 2025: 86 recorded offenses. In 2025, family violence led the graded crimes here.

Recorded by type · 2025

Family violence28
Sexual violence27
Criminal damage24
Burglary7
Armed robbery0
Fraud47
Theft without violence16
Drug use9

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

5.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
6
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
86
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
3.6%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 3.6% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Schools

99.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 3 points above the expected rate

100%passed the bac (general and technological)ASchool Grade

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

At the lycées within 5 km of Ustaritz, 97.8% passed the bac, close to Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns (96.5%) and above compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s schools place #8 of 40 in Pyrénées-Atlantiques on results. For collège, the closest is 1.2 mi away.

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Ustaritz99.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Ustaritz97.8%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège privé Saint-François Xavier PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège10199%+3 pts
Lycée privé Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée74100%+1 pt
Lycée professionnel privé Saint-Joseph PrivateBest against expectations: a point above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée5895%+1 pt
100%
passed the general and technological bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
95%
passed the vocational bac, +1 pt against the expected rate
99.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +3 pts against the expected rate
1.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living D

Homes in Ustaritz cost more than in Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns or across compared French towns, with a median sale of €4,106/m²

€4,106/m²median sale price

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The sales split: 45% houses, the rest apartments. Advertised rents are estimated at €13.19/m² a month, about level with Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns (€13.04/m²) and above compared French towns (€12.41/m²). House rents are put at about €15.87/m² a month.

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Ustaritz€4,106/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Pyrénées-Atlantiques median€2,784/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€4,125/m²107
Apartments€4,100/m²133
€13.19/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.91 to €15.95/m² a month)
10.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€15.87/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,570
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Basque

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A−

Ustaritz loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 75 per 100 expected, below Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns and compared French towns

−25%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

France’s death rates at each age would predict 702 deaths in Ustaritz from 2016 to 2025; there were 672, 4% fewer. Life expectancy in Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 86.4 years for women and 81.3 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. 5 GPs practise here.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw96
Adjusted75
Median town88
Expected100
5
GPs in Ustaritz · 5.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique Belharra
5.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Belharra
86.4 · 81.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · That adjustment for care homes is a model of TownRatings’ own, not official data.

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Only 5.4% of commuters in Ustaritz go to work without a car, fewer than in Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns and compared French towns

5%walk, cycle or take transit

Of those in the labour force, 7.4% are unemployed. Jobs located in Ustaritz: 1,950, for 3,750 residents in work (0.5 each). Bus, tram or train carried 2.7% of working residents in Ustaritz to work at the census.

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving89%
Public transport3%
Motorbike or scooter2%
On foot2%
Bicycle1%
1,950
jobs based in Ustaritz, 0.5 per working resident
7.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,340
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 24% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Ustaritz has 4 historic monuments, none of them classé

4historic monuments

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Its oldest listed monument dates from the 14th century. Houses and mansions, 3 of the 4, make up the bulk. Before 1919: that is when 7.7% of homes were built.

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit4
14th c.
oldest protected part
1987
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

Degrees are more common in Ustaritz than in Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns or across compared French towns: 38% of adults

43median age

People 65 and over make up just over a fifth of the town. The 15-to-24 age group: 9.1%, near Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns (9.3%) and lower than compared French towns (11%). The share of residents under 15 is 17%.

UstaritzPyrénées-Atlantiques medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma11%
CAP or BEP27%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education38%

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Pyrénées-Atlantiques 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Ustaritz
UstaritzPyrénées-Atlantiques medianFrance median
Under 1517%15%17%
15–249.1%9.3%11%
25–4427%22%23%
45–6426%27%26%
65+21%25%22%
No diploma11%15%19%
CAP or BEP27%25%26%
Baccalauréat20%18%18%
Higher education38%36%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Pyrénées-Atlantiques median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Ustaritz

15pages on Ustaritz
Nearby attractions

Château d'Haïtze and 5 more in and around Ustaritz

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Ustaritz. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Famous people from Ustaritz

7 notable people were born in Ustaritz.

See all 7 →
Photo credits

Jean-Joseph Ader: Castanche, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Dominique Garat: Charles Toussaint Labadye, Public domain · Michel Labéguerie: http://www.badok.info/, CC BY 3.0

About Ustaritz

Commune in Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Ustaritz is a commune of 7,897 people in the Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Basque. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
7,897 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération du Pays Basque
Département
Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64)
Région
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
12.7 sq mi (32.8 km²)
INSEE code
64547

Ustaritz’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Pyrénées-Atlantiques →
VillefranqueBassussarryArcanguesSaint-Pierre-d'IrubeCambo-les-BainsMouguerreVillefranqueBassussarryArcanguesSaint-Pierre-d'IrubeCambo-les-BainsMouguerreUstaritz
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Ustaritz7,897—ADA+A−
Villefranque3,0692.8—D—A+
Bassussarry3,4143.3—D—A−
Arcangues3,6573.6A−DA+C+
Saint-Pierre-d'Irube5,9004.6B+DA+C
Cambo-les-Bains6,7604.6AC−AA
Mouguerre5,4285A+DA+A

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Ustaritz

Is Ustaritz safe?

It grades A+ for safety, #9 of 35 in Pyrénées-Atlantiques. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 7 burglaries and 24 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Ustaritz good?

They grade A, better than 94% of compared French towns and #8 of 40 in Pyrénées-Atlantiques. The lycée stands out: 100% of 74 candidates passed the bac at Lycée privé Saint-Joseph in 2025, a point above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Ustaritz expensive to live in?

By type: houses €4,125/m² (107 sales), apartments €4,100/m² (133 sales). Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Ustaritz grades D for cost of living.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.