More rain falls on Simacourbe than on 87% of mainland French towns: 1,011 mm a year
Sunny July days climb to about 27.0°C. Only 25°C separates winter nights from summer afternoons. About 88 days a year reach 25°C, more than in 78% of mainland French towns. Long walks are most pleasant from May to July and September to October, when afternoons reach 20–27°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Mont-Disse station, 12 km north.
A year in Simacourbe at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Mont-Disse station.
What a year in Simacourbe feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Mont-Disse.
About 1,011 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 34 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 46th wettest of 45 towns of 2,500+ in Pyrénées-Atlantiques.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Pau-Uzein
32 frosts and 88 days of 25°C a year
On about 32 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 88 days a year reach 25°C, and 28 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Mont-Disse: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Mont-Disse
Mont-Disse is 12 km north of Simacourbe. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Simacourbe itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Mont-Disse (64401001) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km north |
| Station altitude | 156 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 306 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Pau-Uzein, 21 km away |
Simacourbe sits 150 m higher than the station. Air usually cools by about 0.65°C every 100 m, so expect Simacourbe to run about 1°C cooler than these figures.
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Simacourbe compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Pyrénées-Atlantiques.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simacourbe | Mont-Disse | 27.0°C | 2.7°C | 1,011 mm |
| Morlaàs 14 km | Pau-Uzein | 25.9°C 1.1°C cooler | 2.4°C about the same | 1,094 mm |
| Serres-Castet 18 km | Pau-Uzein | 25.9°C 1.1°C cooler | 2.4°C about the same | 1,094 mm |
| Sauvagnon 18 km | Pau-Uzein | 25.9°C 1.1°C cooler | 2.4°C about the same | 1,094 mm |
| Vic-en-Bigorre 19 km | Vic-en-Bigorre | 26.6°C about the same | 0.8°C 1.9°C colder | 937 mm |
| Idron 20 km | Monein | 26.6°C about the same | 3.6°C 0.9°C milder | 1,229 mm |
| Pau 22 km | Pau-Uzein | 25.9°C 1.1°C cooler | 2.4°C about the same | 1,094 mm |
Simacourbe weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Mont-Disse station; sunshine at Pau-Uzein.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.5°C | 2.7°C | 6.6°C | 97 mm | 101 |
| February | 11.9°C | 2.8°C | 7.3°C | 77 mm | 122 |
| March | 15.5°C | 5.2°C | 10.3°C | 82 mm | 164 |
| April | 17.8°C | 7.6°C | 12.7°C | 97 mm | 167 |
| May | 21.4°C | 11.2°C | 16.3°C | 96 mm | 186 |
| June | 24.9°C | 14.4°C | 19.7°C | 77 mm | 196 |
| July | 27.0°C | 16.1°C | 21.5°C | 61 mm | 213 |
| August | 27.3°C | 16.0°C | 21.6°C | 64 mm | 211 |
| September | 24.3°C | 12.8°C | 18.5°C | 71 mm | 193 |
| October | 19.9°C | 9.9°C | 14.9°C | 80 mm | 150 |
| November | 13.8°C | 5.8°C | 9.8°C | 114 mm | 107 |
| December | 11.1°C | 3.4°C | 7.3°C | 94 mm | 99 |
| Year | 18.8°C | 9.0°C | 13.9°C | 1,011 mm | 1,910 |
Where Simacourbe’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Mont-Disse, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Pau-Uzein, 21 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Pyrénées-Atlantiques.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Simacourbe’s climate
How warm does Simacourbe get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.3°C. About 88 days a year reach 25°C, more than 78% of mainland French towns, and about 28 reach 30°C.
How cold does Simacourbe get in winter?
January nights average 2.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 32 nights a year, and about 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Simacourbe get?
About 1,011 mm a year, more than 87% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (114 mm) and July the driest (61 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Pau-Uzein (21 km away), averages 1,910 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Simacourbe itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Simacourbe, Mont-Disse, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MONT-DISSE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Simacourbe →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.