FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Pyrénées-Atlantiques›Nouvelle-Aquitaine

ArbusPyrénées-Atlantiques

1,226 residents make their home in this town in Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

Is Arbus a good place to live?

Arbus’s strongest is schools (A) — brevet results a point above the expected rate. Health is a strength too — after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 22% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Few people walk, cycle or take the bus to work (D−). Prices are high against local incomes: A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is 41% of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.

Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi. Arbus has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Arbus grades

Each subject compares Arbus with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Arbus has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

What makes Arbus stand out

The one thing Arbus does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data
Arbus’ outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Arbus’ story

No historic monuments in Arbus

The Culture ministry lists no building in Arbus as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Église de l'Assomption, ancienne cathédrale, in Lescar, 3.3 mi away.

14% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

Landmarks

Nothing in Arbus is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Arbus.

Work & commuteJobs & income B

On foot, Arbus works less well than 98% of compared French towns

3%walk, cycle or take transit

Walking, cycling and public transport carried 3.4% of commuters at the census. Unemployment stood at 5.8%, below both Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns (9.1%) and compared French towns (10.1%). Per consumption unit, the median disposable income is €28,380 a year. 100 jobs are based in Arbus, for 600 working residents (0.1 per worker).

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving93%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
On foot1%
Bicycle0%
100
jobs based in Arbus, 0.1 per working resident
5.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,380
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D−
Walkability: better than 2% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

97.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, a point above the expected rate

97.0%passed the brevetASchool Grade

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The town’s pupils have a collège 3.1 mi away. The closest lycée for the general bac is 3.2 mi off.

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Arbus97.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Simin PalayNearest collègeCollègeCollège18697%+1 pt
97.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +1 pt against the expected rate
3.1 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living C−

The estimated advertised rent of an apartment in Arbus is €12.83/m² a month

€12.83/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Renting a house costs an estimated €10.54/m² a month. Sales in Arbus from July 2023 to June 2026: 17 houses and apartments.

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Arbus€12.83/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Pyrénées-Atlantiques median€13.04/m²
€12.83/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.57 to €15.58/m² a month)
€10.54/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,980
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Pau Béarn Pyrénées

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A−

Arbus loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 78 per 100 expected, below Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns and compared French towns

−22%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

66 deaths in Arbus between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 84: 22% below. The nearest emergency department to Arbus is Polyclinique Pau Pyrenees site Navarre, 7.5 mi away. At birth, a girl in Pyrénées-Atlantiques can expect 86.4 years and a boy 81.3 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw78
Adjusted78
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Arbus · 4.3 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique Pau Pyrenees site Navarre
7.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique Pau Pyrenees site Navarre
86.4 · 81.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · TownRatings makes the care-home adjustment itself; it is a model, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C to A.

Who lives here

Arbus is a graduates’ town: 41% hold a degree, more than in Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns or compared French towns

45.2median age

Young adults of 15 to 24 account for nearly a tenth of the town. People 65 and over make up nearly a fifth of the town, below Pyrénées-Atlantiques’ towns (25%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. Children under 15 make up 18% of residents.

ArbusPyrénées-Atlantiques medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma9%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education41%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Pyrénées-Atlantiques 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Arbus
ArbusPyrénées-Atlantiques medianFrance median
Under 1518%15%17%
15–248.9%9.3%11%
25–4423%22%23%
45–6431%27%26%
65+19%25%22%
No diploma9.3%15%19%
CAP or BEP26%25%26%
Baccalauréat21%18%18%
Higher education41%36%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Pyrénées-Atlantiques median and France median: the median of compared communes

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Arbus

13pages on Arbus

Famous people from Arbus

One notable person was born in Arbus.

Their page →

About Arbus

Commune in Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Arbus is a commune of 1,226 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Pau Béarn Pyrénées. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,226 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Pau Béarn Pyrénées
Département
Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64)
Région
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
5.3 sq mi (13.8 km²)
INSEE code
64037

Arbus’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Pyrénées-Atlantiques →
LescarMoneinLonsBillèreArtixJurançonLescarMoneinLonsBillèreArtixJurançonArbus
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Arbus1,226——C−—A−
Lescar9,4553.6AC−C+A−
Monein4,4464—B−—B
Lons13,6065.2A−CBA−
Billère14,3845.6BC+C+A
Artix3,4776AB+AC+
Jurançon7,0406.2BC+B−B+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Arbus

Is Arbus safe?

Arbus has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.7 recorded violent incidents and 3.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Arbus good?

They grade A, better than 90% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.