Jobs & income is its strong suit — 0.3 jobs per working resident; 6.2% unemployment. Its weakest is health (D−): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 30% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. It lags on walkability as well (D).
Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Mont-Saint-Éloi has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Mont-Saint-Éloi with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Ancienne église abbatiale: Photo: Original téléversé par Pir6mon sur Wikipédia français . · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Menhir dit Les Pierres Jumelles: Photo: Velvet · CC BY-SA 4.0
The data
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Mont-Saint-Éloi.
HealthHealth D−
Allowing for age and care homes, Mont-Saint-Éloi sees more deaths than Pas-de-Calais’ towns or compared French towns: 130 per 100 expected
+30%deaths against expected, after care homesD−Health Grade
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 76 deaths in Mont-Saint-Éloi from 2016 to 2025; there were 98, 30% more. Life expectancy at birth in Pas-de-Calais is 83.5 years for women and 77.5 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. One GP practises in the town.
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw130
Adjusted130
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Mont-Saint-Éloi · 4.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier D Arras
3.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Prive Arras les Bonnettes
83.5 · 77.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Pas-de-Calais, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Incomes in Mont-Saint-Éloi run higher than in Pas-de-Calais’ towns and across compared French towns: a median €30,580 a year per consumption unit
5%walk, cycle or take transit
5.1% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train at the census, below Pas-de-Calais’ towns (10.3%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike. The unemployment rate comes to 6.2%.
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving91%
Public transport3%
Bicycle1%
On foot1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
150
jobs based in Mont-Saint-Éloi, 0.3 per working resident
6.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,580
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 12% of compared French towns
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Who lives here
Mont-Saint-Éloi is a graduates’ town: 51% hold a degree, more than in Pas-de-Calais’ towns and across compared French towns
44.4median age
The 15-to-24 age group: 9.6%, below both Pas-de-Calais’ towns (12%) and compared French towns (11%). Residents of Mont-Saint-Éloi have a median age of 44.4. 17% of residents are children under 15.
Mont-Saint-ÉloiPas-de-Calais medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
20%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma8%
CAP or BEP16%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education51%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Pas-de-Calais 52.0%, France 51.8%.
Mont-Saint-Éloi is a commune of 1,022 people in the Communauté urbaine d'Arras. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
1,022 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté urbaine d'Arras
Département
Pas-de-Calais (62)
Région
Hauts-de-France
Area
6.1 sq mi (15.9 km²)
INSEE code
62589
Mont-Saint-Éloi’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Mont-Saint-Éloi
Is Mont-Saint-Éloi safe?
Mont-Saint-Éloi has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.2 recorded violent incidents and 7.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.