Frévin-Capelle gets fewer days of 25 degrees or more than 89% of mainland French towns
January nights here settle around 1.3°C. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 67% of mainland French towns. The gap between a January night and a July afternoon is 22°C. Plan for rain on about 125 days a year, the days with 1 mm or more.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Arras station, 20 km south-east.
A year in Frévin-Capelle at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Arras station.
What a year in Frévin-Capelle feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Arras.
About 711 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 18 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 112th wettest of 131 towns of 2,500+ in Pas-de-Calais.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Lille-Lesquin
43 frosts and 33 days of 25°C a year
On about 43 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 6 days it stays below freezing all day. About 33 days a year reach 25°C, and 6 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Arras: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Arras
Arras is 20 km south-east of Frévin-Capelle. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Frévin-Capelle itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Arras (62873001) |
| Distance from the town | 20 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 74 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 83 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 16 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Lille-Lesquin, 41 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Frévin-Capelle compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Pas-de-Calais.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frévin-Capelle | Arras | 23.6°C | 1.3°C | 711 mm |
| Anzin-Saint-Aubin 8.7 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
| Souchez 9.1 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
| Aix-Noulette 9.9 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
| Dainville 10 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
| Sainte-Catherine 10 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
| Angres 11 km | same station | 23.6°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 711 mm |
Frévin-Capelle weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Arras station; sunshine at Lille-Lesquin.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.2°C | 1.3°C | 3.8°C | 57 mm | 62 |
| February | 7.2°C | 1.4°C | 4.3°C | 49 mm | 74 |
| March | 11.0°C | 3.4°C | 7.2°C | 50 mm | 127 |
| April | 14.9°C | 5.1°C | 10.0°C | 43 mm | 176 |
| May | 18.1°C | 8.4°C | 13.3°C | 61 mm | 196 |
| June | 21.2°C | 11.2°C | 16.2°C | 61 mm | 202 |
| July | 23.6°C | 13.1°C | 18.4°C | 65 mm | 210 |
| August | 23.7°C | 13.1°C | 18.4°C | 63 mm | 197 |
| September | 20.1°C | 10.7°C | 15.4°C | 58 mm | 155 |
| October | 15.2°C | 7.9°C | 11.5°C | 65 mm | 115 |
| November | 9.9°C | 4.4°C | 7.2°C | 64 mm | 62 |
| December | 6.7°C | 1.9°C | 4.3°C | 76 mm | 53 |
| Year | 14.8°C | 6.8°C | 10.8°C | 711 mm | 1,627 |
Where Frévin-Capelle’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Arras, 20 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Lille-Lesquin, 41 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Pas-de-Calais.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Frévin-Capelle’s climate
How warm does Frévin-Capelle get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 23.7°C. About 33 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 89% of mainland French towns, and about 6 reach 30°C.
How cold does Frévin-Capelle get in winter?
January nights average 1.3°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 43 nights a year, and about 6 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Frévin-Capelle get?
About 711 mm a year, less than 64% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (76 mm) and April the driest (43 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Lille-Lesquin (41 km away), averages 1,627 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Frévin-Capelle itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Frévin-Capelle, Arras, 20 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ARRAS, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Frévin-Capelle →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.