FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Croisilles · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Set against the 461 compared French towns closest in size, Croisilles records less crime than 75%

It has less violent crime than 73% of compared French towns, and less burglary, vehicle theft and damage than 65%. Add to that, a Safety Grade of B+ follows from offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Croisilles over the years 2023 to 2025. Each year brought 5.0 violent crimes and 11.9 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every 1,000 residents.

Violence
5
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
11.9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
5
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Croisilles

Criminal damage fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 20 cases of criminal damage in Croisilles in 2023 and 10 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 461 French towns of 1,400 to 2,600 people with a Safety Grade, Croisilles is 115th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Inside Croisilles’s B+ for safety

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 73% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (11.9 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 65% of compared French towns
C+A+

A less sure grade than most. Built on 74 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 1,939, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and A+. 24.8% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 24.8% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

What isn’t published

5 kinds of crime aren’t published for Croisilles

Share of the index resting on Pas-de-Calais averages24.8% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Pas-de-Calais communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Croisilles’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 24.8% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for CroisillesYearsPas-de-Calais average
Other physical violence2023–20251.7 · 1.7 · 1.5
Sexual violence2023–20251.6 · 1.7 · 1.8
Burglary2023–20251.7 · 1.6 · 1.8
Vehicle theft2023–20251.5 · 1.6 · 1.2
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.8 · 1.7 · 1.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Croisilles, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Croisilles is 115th of 461 French towns of 1,400 to 2,600 people

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Granges-Aumontzey Vosges2,5294.95.5A+
…
13Marœuil Pas-de-Calais2,4224.18.3A
…
41Corbehem Pas-de-Calais2,2588.55.8A
…
50Cauchy-à-la-Tour Pas-de-Calais2,5937.57.2A−
…
53Camiers Pas-de-Calais2,5826.28.6A−
…
112Chilleurs-aux-Bois Loiret2,0845.411.4B+
113Tigy Loiret2,4846.510.4B+
114Ahuy Côte-d'Or1,7184.112.8B+
115Croisilles Pas-de-Calais1,939511.9B+
116Figari Corse-du-Sud1,7724.812.1B+
117Saint-Saëns Seine-Maritime2,2988.18.8B+
118Chef-Boutonne Deux-Sèvres2,3717.49.5B+
…
461Mornas Vaucluse2,5696.279.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Croisilles with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Croisilles and up to four from Pas-de-Calais.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Fraud6.7
Criminal damage5.2
Family violence3.1
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

None recorded in 2025: armed robbery and robbery without a weapon. Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, theft without violence, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Croisilles per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
5
recorded violent incidents
12
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
5
thefts without violence and frauds
22
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 12 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 5 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 33% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20235.4
20244.9
20254.8

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202312.9
202415.4
20257.4
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence766
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage202510
Theft without violenceNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade000
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade9713
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the grade0n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Croisilles and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Croisilles1,939511.9B+
Beaurains5,5599.614C+
Bapaume3,77923.520.6D−
Achicourt7,8739.816.3C
Saint-Laurent-Blangy6,4599.418.7C−
Arras42,87518.820.8D
Biache-Saint-Vaast4,5689.87.6B+

Croisilles’ recorded rate in the graded categories is lower than each of its 6 graded neighbors’.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Croisilles

Is Croisilles safe?

It has less crime per resident than 73% of compared French towns: an average of 5 recorded violent incidents and 11.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety. Among the 461 French towns of 1,400 to 2,600 people, it is 115th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Croisilles?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 33% from 2023 to 2025: 18.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 12.2 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Croisilles?

Fraud: 13 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (10) and family violence (6).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.