FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Barlin town hall

Barlin invested less per resident in 2025 than 86% of compared communes

Julien Dagbert has been mayor of Barlin since March 22, 2026, elected by the 29 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passion won 27 of the 29 seats in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 80.6% of the votes. Barlin is part of the Communauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Pas-de-Calais and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median.

Mayor
Julien Dagbert
since March 22, 2026
Council members
29
including 8 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
54%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€447
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Barlin’s town hall

Won in the first round

Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passion won 80.6% of the votes on March 15, 2026, more than half, so there was no second round; 2 lists stood. It took 27 of the 29 seats: half the seats as the list ahead, and its share of the rest. The other lists share the remaining 2. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout below most communes

53.6% of registered voters in Barlin voted on March 15, 2026: lower than in 65% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Pas-de-Calais was 58.3%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Less debt per resident than most

Barlin owed €3.3M at the end of 2025, €447 per resident: lower than in 76% of compared French communes (France median €748). That equals 48% of a year’s running costs. The commune’s money ↓

Little investment

Barlin invested €199 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 18% of its spending: lower than in 86% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 29 seatsBarlin municipal councilBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passion: 27 of 29
Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBarlin, continuons ensemble avec passionBARLIN N'A PAS DIT SON DERNIER MOTBARLIN N'A PAS DIT SON DERNIER MOT29seats
  • Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passion273 community seats
  • BARLIN N'A PAS DIT SON DERNIER MOT20 community seats

As elected in the first round, March 15, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority. The same vote gave Barlin 3 seats on the council of the Communauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane (community seats).

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Barlin

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Barlin

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Julien Dagbert · 29 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté d’agglomérationCommunauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Pas-de-Calais

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Hauts-de-France

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Barlin
Registering to voteMairie de Barlin
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Barlin
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Barlin
Household waste (usually)Communauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Pas-de-Calais
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Pas-de-Calais
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Barlin

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 22, 2026
    Julien Dagbert
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors8 adjoints, elected by the council
    Sandrine MikulaPatrick ConstanceMaryse VolckaertPhilippe BulotSylvie MichelMickaël DeleuMartine DzierwaBruno Pieckowiak
  3. 3
    Barlin municipal council29 seats by list
    Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passion 27 · BARLIN N'A PAS DIT SON DERNIER MOT 2
  4. 4
    Communauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys RomaneBarlin holds 3 seats
    Community councilors are drawn from the council lists in the same vote.

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 29 members of the Barlin municipal council

The mayor and 8 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Julien DagbertMaireMarch 22, 2026
Sandrine Mikula1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Patrick Constance2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Maryse Volckaert3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Philippe Bulot4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Sylvie Michel5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Mickaël Deleu6ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Martine Dzierwa7ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Bruno Pieckowiak8ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Show the full council (29)
NameOfficeSince
Julien DagbertMaireMarch 22, 2026
Sandrine Mikula1er adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Patrick Constance2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 20, 2026
Maryse Volckaert3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Philippe Bulot4ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Sylvie Michel5ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Mickaël Deleu6ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Martine Dzierwa7ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Bruno Pieckowiak8ème adjoint au MaireMarch 22, 2026
Laurent AttagniantConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Stéphane ButaConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Catherine DeletoilleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Aline DemuynckConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Pierrette DucatelConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Gérard DumontConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Virginie GrabarekConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Mélissa HerotConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Daniel KalekConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Rémy MajorczykConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Elisabeth MarinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Rémi NoyelleConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Axel PicartConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
André PoidevinConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Marie PomartConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Renaud Prud'HommeConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Bernadette SasielaConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Florian StrycharekConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Karine VandenbusscheConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026
Isabelle WillemandConseiller municipalMarch 15, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Barlin, above.

2026 elections

How Barlin voted in March 2026

2 lists stood; one won more than half the votes in the first round.

Municipal council of Barlinfirst round · March 15, 2026
Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passionministry label: Miscellaneous center · 27 seats80.6%
BARLIN N'A PAS DIT SON DERNIER MOTministry label: Far right · 2 seats19.5%

2,890 votes cast for a list

Turnout · first round
54%

3,084 of 5,751 registered voters in Barlin voted.

111 blank and 83 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

BarlinMedian in Pas-de-CalaisFrance median
Voted53.6%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Barlin spends €1,129 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€1,129
per resident, 2025
€8.3M in all
Running costs
€929
per resident, 2025
€6.9M in all
Investment
€199
per resident, 2025
€1.5M in all
Debt
€447
per resident, end of 2025
€3.3M in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

BarlinMedian in Pas-de-CalaisFrance median
Spending€1,129
Running costs€929
Investment€199
Debt€447
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €930Spending 2019 : €853Spending 2020 : €796Spending 2021 : €841Spending 2022 : €1,080Spending 2023 : €1,019Spending 2024 : €1,175Spending 2025 : €1,129Debt 2018 : €645Debt 2019 : €607Debt 2020 : €572Debt 2021 : €545Debt 2022 : €565Debt 2023 : €530Debt 2024 : €491Debt 2025 : €447DebtSpending

Barlin owed €3.3M at the end of 2025, €447 per resident, lower than in 76% of compared French communes, equal to 48% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€1,129€199€447€3.3M
2024€1,175€231€491€3.6M
2023€1,019€164€530€4M
2022€1,080€266€565€4.3M
2021€841€96€545€4.2M
2020€796€71€572€4.4M
2019€853€83€607€4.7M
2018€930€162€645€5M

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 9th lowest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Barlin €447
Villemoisson-sur-OrgeBourg-Saint-Maurice
€0€4,550€9,100

Lowest: Villemoisson-sur-Orge, €3. Highest: Bourg-Saint-Maurice, €8,659.

Get involved

Have a say in Barlin

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Barlin in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Barlin’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Barlin?

Julien Dagbert, mayor since March 22, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Barlin have?

The Barlin municipal council has 29 members, the mayor and 8 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Barlin?

Barlin, continuons ensemble avec passion, in the first round on March 15, 2026, with 80.6% of the votes; it holds 27 of the 29 seats.

What was the turnout in Barlin?

53.6% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Barlin?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Barlin have?

€3.3M at the end of 2025, €447 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Barlin part of?

Barlin is part of the Communauté d'agglomération de Béthune-Bruay, Artois-Lys Romane, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.