FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Annequin · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Annequin records family violence at 3.2 times the rate of a typical town its size

It has less burglary, vehicle theft and damage than 94% of compared French towns, but less violent crime than only 23%. Out of every 1,000 residents, 10.5 violent crimes and 7.6 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage are reported annually. Annequin’s overall Safety Grade is B+: less crime per resident than 66% of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
10.5
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
7.6
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
–
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Annequin

Among towns its size

Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people with a Safety Grade, Annequin is 253rd from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Family violence rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 13 cases of family violence in Annequin in 2023 and 23 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Annequin recorded an average of 10.5 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 23% of compared French towns, and 7.6 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 94%. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What sits behind Annequin’s B+

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (10.5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 23% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (7.6 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 94% of compared French towns
C+A+

A less sure grade than most. Built on 90 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,133, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and A+. 22.2% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 22.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

What isn’t published

6 kinds of crime aren’t published for Annequin

Share of the index resting on Pas-de-Calais averages22.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Pas-de-Calais communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Annequin’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 22.2% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for AnnequinYearsPas-de-Calais average
Other physical violence2023–20251.7 · 1.7 · 1.5
Sexual violence2023–20251.6 · 1.7 · 1.8
Armed robbery2023–20251 · 1.2 · 0.7
Burglary2024, 20251.6 · 1.8
Vehicle theft2023–20251.5 · 1.6 · 1.2
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.8 · 1.7 · 1.5

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Annequin, and what the grade uses in their place.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Family violence10.8
Criminal damage6.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: family violence (10.8 per 1,000 against 3.4). Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

Towns its size

253rd of 646: Annequin among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Charquemont Doubs2,9004.24.9A+
…
29Marœuil Pas-de-Calais2,4224.18.3A
…
38Burbure Pas-de-Calais2,8344.28.5A
…
47Anzin-Saint-Aubin Pas-de-Calais2,8332.111A
…
83Corbehem Pas-de-Calais2,2588.55.8A
…
250Ennery Val-d'Oise2,2433.115B+
251Criquetot-l'Esneval Seine-Maritime2,66810.77.3B+
252Fussy Cher1,8912.415.7B+
253Annequin Pas-de-Calais2,13310.57.6B+
254Noyarey Isère2,365414.2B+
255Saint-Jean-du-Falga Ariège2,8514.913.2B+
256Huttenheim Bas-Rhin2,73510.28B+
…
646Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Annequin with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Annequin and up to four from Pas-de-Calais.

For every 1,000 residents

About 10 in 1,000: recorded violent incidents a year

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
8
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
0
thefts without violence and frauds
18
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 8 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 0 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 35% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20238.2
202410.6
202512.7

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20237.6
20246.5
20258.6
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence131823
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage5n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage8914
Theft without violenceNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Annequin and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Annequin2,13310.57.6B+
Vermelles4,72910.713.9C+
Labourse2,858—1—1—1
Beuvry9,18914.716.7C−
Auchy-les-Mines4,62512.412.3C+
Mazingarbe8,21711.616.8C−
Haisnes4,3967.38.8A−

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

1 of its 5 graded neighbors has a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Annequin.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Annequin

Is Annequin safe?

It has less crime per resident than 66% of compared French towns: an average of 10.5 recorded violent incidents and 7.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety. Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people, it is 253rd from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Annequin?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 35% from 2023 to 2025: 15.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 21.3 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Annequin?

Family violence: 23 in 2025. Then criminal damage (14).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.