Summer warmth: Les Champeaux logs fewer 25-degree days than 93% of mainland French towns
Nights in January average 1.9°C. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 67% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month, July the driest. Gritters and ice scrapers earn their keep on roughly 40 nights a year below 0°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Ticheville station, 8.5 km east.
A year in Les Champeaux at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Ticheville station.
What a year in Les Champeaux feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Ticheville.
About 826 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 23 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 9th wettest of 20 towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Alençon
40 frosts and 28 days of 25°C a year
On about 40 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 4 days it stays below freezing all day. About 28 days a year reach 25°C, and 5 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Ticheville: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Ticheville
Ticheville is 8.5 km east of Les Champeaux. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Les Champeaux itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Ticheville (61485002) |
| Distance from the town | 8.5 km east |
| Station altitude | 225 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 225 m |
| Period | 1997–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Sunshine measured at | Alençon, 50 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Les Champeaux compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Champeaux | Ticheville | 22.9°C | 1.9°C | 826 mm |
| Vimoutiers 6.4 km | same station | 22.9°C about the same | 1.9°C about the same | 826 mm |
| Gouffern en Auge 13 km | Argentan | 24.4°C 1.5°C warmer | 1.7°C about the same | 692 mm |
| Livarot-Pays-d'Auge 14 km | same station | 22.9°C about the same | 1.9°C about the same | 826 mm |
| Saint-Pierre-en-Auge 16 km | L Oudon Lieury | 24.2°C 1.3°C warmer | 2.0°C about the same | 677 mm |
| Argentan 20 km | Argentan | 24.4°C 1.5°C warmer | 1.7°C about the same | 692 mm |
| Falaise 24 km | Damblainville | 23.6°C 0.7°C warmer | 2.5°C 0.6°C milder | 717 mm |
Les Champeaux weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Ticheville station; sunshine at Alençon.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.7°C | 1.9°C | 4.3°C | 73 mm | 60 |
| February | 7.7°C | 1.8°C | 4.7°C | 60 mm | 89 |
| March | 10.8°C | 3.3°C | 7.0°C | 62 mm | 134 |
| April | 14.4°C | 5.3°C | 9.8°C | 64 mm | 174 |
| May | 17.7°C | 8.3°C | 13.0°C | 68 mm | 198 |
| June | 20.9°C | 11.2°C | 16.1°C | 60 mm | 215 |
| July | 22.9°C | 12.7°C | 17.8°C | 57 mm | 222 |
| August | 22.9°C | 12.9°C | 17.9°C | 64 mm | 214 |
| September | 20.1°C | 10.7°C | 15.4°C | 62 mm | 174 |
| October | 15.3°C | 8.4°C | 11.9°C | 83 mm | 112 |
| November | 10.5°C | 5.0°C | 7.7°C | 80 mm | 73 |
| December | 7.6°C | 2.5°C | 5.0°C | 93 mm | 63 |
| Year | 14.8°C | 7.0°C | 10.9°C | 826 mm | 1,727 |
Where Les Champeaux’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Ticheville, 8.5 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1997–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Alençon, 50 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Les Champeaux’s climate
How warm does Les Champeaux get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 22.9°C. About 28 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 93% of mainland French towns, and about 5 reach 30°C.
How cold does Les Champeaux get in winter?
February nights average 1.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 40 nights a year, and about 4 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Les Champeaux get?
About 826 mm a year, more than 67% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (93 mm) and July the driest (57 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Alençon (50 km away), averages 1,727 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Les Champeaux itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Les Champeaux, Ticheville, 8.5 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station TICHEVILLE_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Les Champeaux →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.