Remy has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. At the median price of €2,305/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées. Its strongest is walkability (B+): 89% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 8% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
How Remy grades
Each subject compares Remy with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Remy.
Work & commuteJobs & income B
Remy is better off than Oise’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €28,730 a year per consumption unit
At the census, 8.2% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Oise’s towns (17.7%) and compared French towns (13.4%). 7.5% of the labour force are out of work. For its 900 residents in work, Remy has 300 jobs: 0.3 each.
8%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving88%
Public transport5%
On foot2%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
300
jobs based in Remy, 0.3 per working resident
7.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,730
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 75% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A town of families: 20% of people in Remy are under 15, more than in Oise’s towns or compared French towns
People 65 and over make up 18% of the town. Degrees are held by a third of adults, higher than both Oise’s towns (26%) and compared French towns (30%). At 41.7, the median resident of Remy sits in the middle of the age range.
41.7median age
RemyOise medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
10%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma18%
CAP or BEP26%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education33%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
HealthHealth C+
Allowing for age and care homes, Remy sees 91 deaths per 100 expected, against 97 in Oise’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 136 deaths in Remy from 2016 to 2025; there were 124, 9% fewer. In Oise, life expectancy at birth reaches 84.5 years for women and 79.6 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France. Also worth knowing: there are 3 general practitioners here.
−9%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw91
Adjusted91
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Remy · 2.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Chicn Compiegne
5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ch Chicn Compiegne
84.5 · 79.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Oise, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
51 sales of houses and apartments in Remy, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €2,305/m². Estimated advertised rent for houses: €10.10/m² a month. The estimated advertised rent is €13.30/m² a month, near Oise’s towns (€13.79/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²).
€2,305/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Remy€2,305/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Oise median€2,311/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,305/m²
51
€13.30/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.14 to €15.87/m² a month)
5.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.10/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,230
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Per resident, Remy sees less crime than 58% of compared French towns
Over 2025, Remy logged 31 recorded offenses. Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 3.9 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 15.7. More of the graded crimes here were theft from vehicles than anything else (2025).
3.9recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearBSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Theft from vehicles15
Family violence8
Criminal damage8
Fraud18
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
3.9
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
15.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
31
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
22.6%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, burglary and vehicle theft go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 22.6% of the index here. That estimated share passes 10%, so treat this Safety Grade with more caution than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Remy
Are schools in Remy good?
They grade B, better than 59% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Remy expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,305/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Remy grades C+ for cost of living.
About Remy
Commune in Oise, Hauts-de-France
Remy is a commune of 1,928 people in the Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.